The polls

Through Sunday

March 30, 2010

Boys lacrosse
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Boys' Latin4-11 2. Calvert Hall5-023. St. Paul's 3-13 4. St. Mary's 5-14 5. Loyola4-16 6. McDonogh5-17 7. Gilman 3-258. Fallston2-010 9. Hereford2-1 810. Archbishop Spalding1-49 11. Broadneck1-0 11 12. Severn3-31213. Severna Park3-01314. Catonsville3-0-15. Friends1-2 15Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (0-1), Arundel (1-0), C. Milton Wright (1-2), Centennial (1-1), Glenelg (2-0), John Carroll (1-0), Mount St. Joseph (0-3), South River (0-1)

Girls lacrosse
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. McDonogh1-0 1 2. Severna Park2-033. Broadneck1-044. Notre Dame Prep2-125. Winters Mill1-056. Liberty1-0 67. St. Mary's4-1148. Bryn Mawr3-079. Mount Hebron 1-0810. Annapolis2-0911. Westminster1-01012. South River0-11113. Fallston1-01214. John Carroll0-11315. Roland Park3-0-Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (1-0), Century (1-0), Garrison Forest (1-1), Marriotts Ridge (2-0), Maryvale (2-1), St. Paul's (2-1), Towson (2-0)

Baseball
RecordPrev. 1. Calvert Hall5-112. Severna Park2-023. Hammond2-034. C. Milton Wright1-045. Mount St. Joseph5-1116. St. Paul's4-0-7. McDonogh5-1-8. Chesapeake-AA1-099. Cardinal Gibbons5-5510. Westminster1-2611. Archbishop Spalding2-2712. Fallston1-01313. Atholton2-01414. Bel Air1-1815. River Hill1-110Other teams considered: Catonsville (2-0), Digital Harbor (1-0), Dulaney (2-0), Hereford (2-0), Loyola (1-4), Marriotts Ridge (2-0), Northeast (2-0), Sparrows Point (2-0), Towson (1-2)

Softball
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Broadneck 1-0 1 2. Arundel1-0 23. Archbishop Spalding2-0 34. Chesapeake-AA1-045. Seton Keough1-0 56. Glen Burnie1-067. Howard2-088. Lansdowne1-0109. C. Milton Wright1-01210. Eastern Tech2-01111. North Carroll1-1712. Catonsville2-0-13. Northeast1-01414. Atholton 2-0-15. Hammond 1-115Other teams considered: Bel Air (1-1), Fallston (0-1), Franklin (2-0), Glenelg (1-1), Marriotts Ridge (2-0), Maryvale (2-0), North County (1-0), Perry Hall (1-0)

Boys track and field
No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Archbishop Curley23. Hereford34. Dulaney45. Gilman66. Mount Hebron-7. Broadneck78. Loyola 89. Carver910. Reservoir5Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Glenelg, Northwestern, Old Mill, Poly, Severna Park, Towson

Girls track and field
No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Western 2 3. Hereford 44. Digital Harbor 35. Century 56. Chesapeake-AA67. River Hill88. Long Reach79. Old Mill-10. Catonsville-Other teams considered: Dulaney, Liberty, Maryvale, North Carroll, Pikesville, Seton Keough, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.