Nov. 17: The polls

Through Sunday's events

November 17, 2009

Football
No. School Record Prev. 1. Arundel11-0 12. River Hill11-023. Gilman7-334. McDonogh8-245. Joppatowne11-056. Old Mill9-267. Hereford9-178. Dunbar10-199. Arch. Spalding10-11410. Calvert Hall8-31011. Boys' Latin10-1812. Eastern Tech10-11313. Loyola7-31214. Broadneck8-21515. Atholton10-1--Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-3), Chesapeake-BC (10-1), Patterson (9-2), Poly (9-2), South Carroll (9-2)

Boys soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Mt. St. Joseph14-3-33 2. Marriotts Ridge 17-22 3. McDonogh20-31 4. Fallston17-1-14 5. Loch Raven 14-4-19 6. Broadneck14-3-15 7. Hereford12-2-1-- 8. Century14-46 9. Severna Park14-3710. Perry Hall10-48 11. Calvert Hall10-610 12. South River15-21113. River Hill11-3-11314. Atholton10-6-- 15. Dulaney11-5-114Other teams considered: Dundalk (14-4), Gilman (12-7-2), Liberty (12-3), Loyola (7-6-3), Mount Hebron (8-5), Patterson (15-1), Towson (9-5-1), Westminster (7-7)

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Arch. Spalding20-0-1 1 2. Reservoir15-3-16 3. Mercy12-5-334. South River15-32 5. McDonogh13-25 6. Arundel14-44 7. Hereford 14-3-113 8. Severna Park13-48 9. Winters Mill12-3-1-- 10. Catonsville 12-6-27 11. John Carroll 12-6-21012. Glenelg13-4-19 13. Fallston13-615 14. River Hill12-4-11115. Notre D. Prep 11-3-112Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (11-5-1), Centennial (8-4-3), Eastern Tech (9-4-3), Harford Tech (13-3-2), Loch Raven (14-4-1)

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Bryn Mawr 18-3-12 2. Severna Park 16-2 33. Westminster 18-1 1 4. Garrison Forest 17-2-2 4 5. South River 16-25 6. Fallston 16-3 9 7. Century17-2 6 8 Broadneck14-2 79. Hereford 16-210 10. Notre D. Prep14-5-1 8 11. Glenelg 16-3 1112. Winters Mill11-4 1213. Dulaney 13-4 1314. Patterson Mill 12-31415. Howard11-515Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-4-1), McDonogh (16-2), Mount Hebron (9-9), North Carroll (8-5), River Hill (8-4), South Carroll (11-4)

Girls volleyball
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. River Hill16-1 3 2. Mount de Sales19-1 13. Centennial17-1 24. Broadneck13-1 55. Towson10-1 66. Severna Park15-3 4 7. F.S. Key16-1 8 8. Fallston17-2 79. CovenantCom.16-2 910. Reservoir13-4 1011. Marriotts Rid.11-6 -12.Mount Hebron9-6 12 13. Patterson Mill18-1 -14. John Carroll15-4 1415. Poly16-2 -Other teams considered: Arundel (10-5), Catonsville (13-3), Century (12-4), Seton Keough (8-7), South River (12-4)

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.1. Loyola 1 2. Calvert Hall 2 3. Severna Park 4 4. Winters Mill 105. Mount Hebron 36. Glenelg -7. Bel Air 78. Towson-9. Hereford6 10. Dulaney-Other teams considered: Atholton, Century, Chesapeake-AA, River Hill, St. Paul's, Wilde Lake

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev. 1. Severna Park 1 2. River Hill 2 3. Century 3 4. John Carroll 45. McDonogh 56. Hereford 87. Bel Air 78. Mount Hebron -9. Oakland Mills 910. C. M. Wright 10Other teams considered: Centennial, Dulaney, Liberty, Patterson Mill, St. Mary's, South River

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.