Planned College Signings

November 12, 2009

The following student-athletes plan to sign national letters of intent this week to accept college athletic scholarships. The early signing period, which opened Wednesday and runs through Nov. 18, includes basketball, lacrosse, baseball, softball, swimming, volleyball and wrestling, among other sports. Some sports, such as football, soccer, field hockey, and track and field, have a later signing period. To report additional signings, please e-mail us at sports@baltsun.com

Baseball

Athlete High/prep school(s) College

Travis Clark Hammond South Carolina-Aiken

Kyle Convissar Severna Park Maryland

Bradley Markey C. Milton Wright Georgia Tech

Alex Ramsay Severna Park Maryland

FOR THE RECORD - An article in Thursday's editions incorrectly identified the college choices of South River lacrosse player Emily Melanson and St. Paul's lacrosse player Mike Faby. Melanson will attend Shepherd University in West Virginia, and Faby is committed to Johns Hopkins. The Sun regrets the errors.

Danny Wissmann Hammond South Carolina-Aiken

Boys basketball

Eric Atkins Mount St. Joseph Notre Dame

Antonio Barton Lake Clifton, Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) Memphis

Will Barton Lake Clifton, Brewster (N.H.) Academy Memphis

Ryley Beaumont Mount St. Joseph Elon

Dylon Cormier Cardinal Gibbons Loyola

Derrell Edwards Dunbar Texas A&M-CC

C.J. Fair City, Brewster (N.H.) Academy Syracuse

Jordan Latham City Xavier

Matt Miller Mount St. Joseph Seton Hill

Wayne Sparrow St. Frances Richmond

Davon Usher Digital Harbor Texas A&M-CC

Brandon Young Randallstown, Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) DePaul

Girls basketball

Ashle Craig Western Coppin State

Jess Harlee Fallston West Virginia

Shatyra Hawkes St. Frances Xavier

Asia Logan Digital Harbor Pittsburgh

Amirah Tucker Western UMBC

Sheronne Vails Arundel Louisville

Talen Watson Arundel Massachusetts

Boys lacrosse

Andrew Barton St. Paul's Providence

Derek Braig St. Paul's Vermont

Alex Chay St. Paul's Georgetown

Sam Cunard South River Lehigh

Paul Danko Gilman Denver

Mike Faby St. Paul's Syracuse

Conor Finch Boys' Latin UMBC

Patrick Foster Boys' Latin North Carolina

Jeff Fountain St. Paul's Georgetown

Tyler Frederick McDonogh Ohio State

Duncan Hutchins Gilman North Carolina

Mike Kantz Boys' Latin UMBC

R.G. Keenan Boys' Latin North Carolina

Zach Linkous St. Paul's Maryland

Jim Marlatt River Hill Notre Dame

Jack Matthews Gilman Rutgers

Joe Meurer McDonogh Ohio State

Kevin O'Neil Boys' Latin Villanova

Pat Powderly St. Paul's Syracuse

Marcellus Preston Boys' Latin UMBC

Kyle Rice McDonogh Lafayette

Jake Shipley St. Paul's Denver

Tripp Trainor Gilman Saint Joseph's

Christian Walsh Boys' Latin, Deerfield Duke

Girls lacrosse

Cassie Ballard Severna Park North Carolina

Caleigh Banker Loch Raven Old Dominion

Lisa Barnaba John Carroll Fresno State

Jordan Bathras Severn George Washington

Annie Battista John Carroll Mount St. Mary's

Jenna Benke Mercy Shepherd

Kristen Bilney Mount Hebron UMBC

Barb Black St. Paul's Georgetown

Bridget Brown Severn William & Mary

Ali Carey Garrison Forest Bucknell

Brooke Carey Liberty Stony Brook

Jenna Carey Liberty Robert Morris

Ali Carpenter McDonogh Loyola

Mackenzie Carroll Severn High Point

Shannon Carta South River Shepherd

Katie Chase Glenelg Ohio State

Jenna Chiavacci Winters Mill Cincinnati

Abbey Clipp Marriotts Ridge Maryland

Elizabeth Coglan Notre Dame Prep Virginia

Courtney Clough Fallston Old Dominion

Brittany Coppa North Carroll North Carolina

Mackenzie Cyr Winters Mill Penn State

Katie Davis Mercy Indiana (Pa.)

Lindsey DiAntonio Marriotts Ridge George Washington

Meghan Eshleman Broadneck James Madison

Jenn Etzel John Carroll Denver

Cara Facchina Mount de Sales Ohio State

Lindsey Ferro Notre Dame Prep Bucknell

Hannah Franklin McDonogh Georgetown

Elizabeth French Century Shippensburg

Kayla Fu Severn Quinnipiac

Taylor George Broadneck North Carolina

Julianne Giles Mount Hebron James Madison

Molly Gillespie Mercy High Point

Natalie Glanell South River Syracuse

Brooke Griffin South River Maryland

Liz Harbeson Severn Syracuse

Paige Hanson Bryn Mawr North Carolina

Christie Hart McDonogh Boston U.

Ali Habicht Loch Raven Loyola

Leslie Hefner St. Paul's Louisville

Meghan Helm Notre Dame Prep Virginia

Kate Henninger Maryvale Johns Hopkins

Alexandra Hoffman St. Mary's Jacksonville

Hannah Hook Severn Denver

Courtney Hoyes Archbishop Spalding Florida

Shannon Hurley Patterson Mill Longwood

Katie Leech Winters Mill Towson

Alexandra Judge St. Mary's Jacksonville

Caitlin Keefe Notre Dame Prep Lehigh

Anna Kim River Hill Stanford

Kelsey Kirby Liberty High Point

Sam Kiser Severna Park Oregon

Morgan Lambert Roland Park High Point

Megan Lerner McDonogh Stanford

Kirkland Locey Notre Dame Prep Syracuse

Gretchen Mayer Severna Park Loyola

Kelly McNelis St. Mary's Boston College

Monica Negron Patterson Mill Louisville

Emily Melanson South River Syracuse

Jennifer Mendez Seton Keough Maryland

Alex Mezzanotte John Carroll Hofstra

Katelyn Miller McDonogh Bucknell

Sammi Mosketti Fallston Virginia Tech

Monica Negron Patterson Mill Lousville

Grace Parente Bryn Mawr Cal-Berkeley

Kaitlin Pentz Century Robert Morris

Leah Perrotta Fallston James Madison

Sydney Peterson Notre Dame Prep Duke

Caitlin Prince Liberty Duquesne

Shannon Probst Fallston Oregon

Colleen Quinn Notre Dame Prep High Point

Julia Riemer Hereford Hofstra

Lindsay Roche Century Virginia Tech

Amy Roguski Liberty James Madison

Leigh Ruland St. Mary's Virginia

Margaret Smith McDonogh Notre Dame

Taylor Smith Mercy Shepherd

Kaitlin Stewart St. Mary's Jacksonville

Kelly Syphard Mercy Temple

Sydney Taylor Patterson Mill Virginia Tech

Allison Thornton Broadneck Towson

Asheley Tizard Mercy High Point

Mary Jane Toohey McDonogh James Madison

Amalie Trentzsch Winters Mill Maryland

Taylor Virden McDonogh Duke

Hilary Wagonhurst Notre Dame Prep Cincinnati

Brittany Walkdecker Mount Hebron Mercyhurst

Jenn Ward Fallston Hofstra

Carly Weilminster Mount Hebron Boston College

Jennifer Weils Liberty UMBC

Ashley Wheeler Century George Mason

Hannah Whiteley Dulaney Hofstra

Caitlin Yackus Archbishop Spalding Villanova

Softball

Jessica Butler Maryvale Maryland

Kourtney Salvarola Broadneck South Florida

Swimming

Kaitlin Burke Loch Raven Towson

Amy Halligan Dulaney Maryland

Jordan Paavola Notre Dame Prep N.C. State

Rachael Schaffer McDonogh South Carolina

Volleyball

Katy Buck Mount de Sales Towson

Lillie Happel Covenant Community Liberty

Wrestling

Avi Friedman Owings Mills Virginia Tech

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.