Nov. 10 The polls

Through Sunday's events

November 10, 2009

Football
No. School Record Prev. 1. Arundel10-0 12. River Hill10-033. Gilman7-354. McDonogh8-225. Joppatowne10-066. Old Mill8-247. Hereford8-178. Boys' Latin10-089. Dunbar9-1910. Calvert Hall7-31011. Poly9-11112. Loyola7-21213. Eastern Tech9-11314. Archbishop Spalding9-11415. Broadneck 8-2--Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-2), Atholton (9-1), Century (7-3), Chesapeake-BC (9-1), Glenelg (8-2); North Harford (8-2), Patterson (8-2).

Boys soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. McDonogh20-21 2. Marriotts Ridge 15-22 3. Mount St. Joseph12-3-33 4. Fallston15-1-14 5. Broadneck 13-2-18 6. Century12-311 7. Severna Park14-35 8. Perry Hall10-46 9. Loch Raven12-4-11210. Calvert Hall10-610 11. South River15-29 12. Mount Hebron8-4--13. River Hill11-3-1714. Dulaney11-4-- 15. Towson9-4-1-- Other teams considered: Atholton (9-5), Dundalk (13-3), Eastern Tech (7-8), Hereford (10-2-1), Liberty (12-2), Loyola (7-6-3), Patterson (15-1), Westminster (7-7)

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Archbishop Spalding20-0-1 1 2. South River14-24 3. Mercy12-5-334. Arundel14-38 5. McDonogh13-25 6. Reservoir13-3-16 7. Catonsville 13-2-17 8. Severna Park13-42 9. Glenelg12-3-19 10. John Carroll 12-6-210 11. River Hill11-3-11112. Notre Dame Prep11-3-112 13. Hereford13-2-16 14. Perry Hall9-4-11415. Fallston 11-6--Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (11-5-1), Centennial (8-4-3), Howard (8-5-1), Loch Raven (11-4-1).

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Westminster 17-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 18-3-1 33. Severna Park14-2 6 4. Garrison Forest 17-2-2 4 5. South River 16-25 6. Century 14-1 77. Broadneck 14-2 2 8 N. Dame Prep14-5-18 9. Fallston14-39 10. Hereford 14-2 10 11. Glenelg 16-2 1112. Winters Mill11-4 1213. Dulaney 13-3 1314. Patterson Mill 12-21515. Howard11-514Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-4-1), McDonogh (16-2), Mount Hebron (9-8), North Carroll (8-5), River Hill (8-4), South Carroll (11-4)

Girls volleyball
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Mount de Sales 18-0 1 2. Centennial15-0 2 3. River Hill13-1 44. Severna Park13-2 35. Broadneck10-1 56. Towson14-0 6 7. Fallston15-1 7 8. F. Scott Key 13-1 89. Covenant Community 15-1 910. Reservoir13-3 1111. Catonsville12-2 1212.Mount Hebron9-6 10 13. Arundel10-4 1314. John Carroll15-4 1415. Hereford14-2 15 Other teams considered: Century (11-3), Patterson Mill (15-2), Poly (14-1), Seton Keough (8-7), South River (11-3).

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.1. Loyola 1 2. Calvert Hall 2 3. Mount Hebron 3 4. Severna Park 45. Mount Hebron 56. Hereford 77. Bel Air 98. Dulaney-9. Westminster- 10. Winters Mill-Other teams considered: Broadneck, Chesapeake-AA, Edmondson, Glenelg, River Hill, St. Paul's

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev. 1. Severna Park 1 2. River Hill 2 3. Century 3 4. John Carroll 55. McDonogh 36. Dulaney 67. Bel Air 78. Hereford -9. Oakland Mills -10. C.M. Wright 8Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Marriotts Ridge, Mount Hebron, St. Mary's, Winters Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.