Nov. 3: The polls

Through Sunday's events

November 03, 2009

Football
No. School Record Prev. 1. Arundel 9-0 12. McDonogh 8-1 2 3. River Hill 9-0 3 4. Old Mill8-145. Gilman6-356. Joppatowne9-067. Hereford7-178. Boys' Latin9-099. Dunbar8-11310. Calvert Hall7-31111. Poly8-1812. Loyola7-21013. Eastern Tech8-11214. Archbishop Spalding8-1-15. Atholton 8-114Other teams considered: Annapolis (7-2), Chesapeake-BC (8-1), Glenelg (8-1); North Harford (7-2), Patterson (7-2)

Boys soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. McDonogh19-21 2. Marriotts Ridge 13-22 3. Mount St. Joseph11-3-33 4. Fallston13-1-14 5. Severna Park 13-25 6. Perry Hall10-36 7. River Hill11-2-17 8. Broadneck11-2-18 9. South River14-1910. Calvert Hall10-510 11. Century10-311 12. Loch Raven10-4-11213. Reservoir10-21314. Aberdeen12-414 15. Loyola8-5-3-Other teams considered: Bel Air (9-2-4), C. Milton Wright (8-4-1), Dundalk (11-3), Gilman (11-7-1), Liberty (10-2), Patterson (11-0), Towson (7-5-2)

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Archbishop Spalding20-0-1 1 2. Severna Park14-1 3 3. Mercy12-5-374. South River12-24 5. McDonogh13-22 6. Reservoir11-3-15 7. Catonsville 11-2-113 8. Arundel12-38 9. Glenelg10-3-19 10. John Carroll 12-6-210 11. River Hill9-3-11112. Notre Dame Prep11-3-112 13. Hereford11-2-16 14. Perry Hall8-3-11415. C. Milton Wright 10-4-115Other teams considered: Centennial (7-3-3), Howard (8-4-1), Loch Raven (9-4-1)

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Westminster 15-0 2 2. Broadneck14-13 3. Bryn Mawr18-3-1 6 4.Garrison Forest 17-2-2 1 5. South River 15-1 4 6. Severna Park 12-2 57. Century 14-1 7 8. NDP14-5-18 9. Fallston12-39 10. Hereford 12-2 10 11. Glenelg 14-1 1112. Winters Mill10-3 1213. Dulaney 11-3 1314. Howard11-41415. Patterson Mill10-215Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (9-3-1), McDonogh (16-2), North Carroll (8-5), River Hill (8-4), South Carroll (11-3)

Girls volleyball
No. SchoolRecord Prev. 1. Mt. de Sales 17-0 1 2. Centennial14-0 2 3. Severna Park13-1 34. River Hill13-1 45. Broadneck10-1 56. Towson14-0 6 7. Fallston14-1 7 8. F.S. Key 13-1 89. Covenant CS15-11010. Mt. Hebron 9-5 911. Reservoir 12-3 11 12. Catonsville12-2 12 13. Arundel9-4 1414. John Carroll15-4 -15. Hereford14-2 13Other teams considered: Century (11-3), Patterson Mill (15-1), Poly (14-1), Seton Keough (8-6), South River (10-3)

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.1. Loyola 1 2. Calvert Hall 2 3. Mount Hebron 3 4. Severna Park 55. Mount Hebron -6. Archbishop Curley77. Hereford88. Winters Mill-9. Bel Air 9 10. Towson-Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Chesapeake-AA, Edmondson, McDonogh, River Hill

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev. 1. Severna Park 1 2. River Hill 2 3. McDonogh 3 4. Century45. John Carroll66. Dulaney77. Bel Air98. C. Milton Wright59. South River-10. Western-Other teams considered: Broadneck, Hereford, Liberty, Mount Hebron, St. Mary's, Winters Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.