Schedule Highlights

Artscape

July 17, 2008

Note: Events free. Other events take place on and off site. Go to artscape.org for more information.

Music

Main Stage: 1400 Cathedral St. at Mount Royal Avenue / National, international and regional artists.

*4 p.m. tomorrow: Mia Miata, soul

*5:30 p.m. tomorrow: Groove Stu, neo-soul

*8:30 p.m. tomorro w: Roberta Flack, soul

*1 p.m. Saturday: Reverb, a cappella

*2 p.m. Saturday: Kia Heath, R&B

*3:30 p.m. Saturday: JSoul, R&B

*5 p.m. Saturday: Rye-Rye, DJ Class and K-Swift, hip-hop

*7 p.m. Saturday: Mario, R&B

*8:30 p.m. Saturday: Dru Hill, R&B

*1 p.m. Sunday: 3 the Hard Way, roots

*3 p.m. Sunday: See I, roots/reggae

*4:30 p.m. Sunday: SOJA, reggae

*6:30 p.m. Sunday: The Wailers, reggae

Saturn Stage: Mount Royal Avenue (near Mosher Street) / National, international and regional artists.

*Noon tomorrow: Karter Jaymes, acoustic soul

*1:30 p.m. tomorrow: Jay Butts, hip-hop

*5 p.m. tomorro w: The Oranges Band, indie rock

*6:30 p.m. tomorrow: Charm City Devils, rock 'n' roll

*8:30 p.m. tomorrow: Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, rock

*12:30 p.m. Saturday: Annie Sidley, pop

*2 p.m. Saturday: Stupid Hero, indie rock

*4 p.m. Saturday: Sound-Off! Winner: Gary B and the Notions, indie rock/power pop

*5:30 p.m. Saturday: Back Door Slam, blues rock

*7 p.m. Saturday: Mike Doughty, alternative rock

*8:30 p. m. Saturday: Rusted Root, alternative rock

*Noon Sunday: The Grilled Lincolns, rock

*1:30 p.m. Sunday: Victoria Vox, folk

*3 p.m. Sunday: 3 FIFTHS, jam

*6:30 p.m. Sunday: Bachata Roja, Latin

DJ Culture Stage: North Charles Street and Mount Royal Avenue (inside Food Court) / Locally, nationally and internationally known DJs and MCs.

*Noon tomorrow: The Beat Shaman

*1 p.m. tomorrow: Pablo Fiasco & DJ Ceska

*3 p.m. tomorrow: Downtemp Sound System

*5 p.m. tomorrow: Hip-Hop Dan

*6 p.m. tomorrow: Kidz in the Hall

*7 p.m. tomorrow: South Rakkas

*8:30 p.m. tomorrow: Blaqstarr

*9 p.m. tomorrow: Dave Nada

*Noon Saturday: Chuck Maddox

*1 p.m. Saturday: Stamos

*3 p.m. Saturday: JUICEBOXXX

*3:30 p.m. Saturday: J-Cast, DJ Wolf and DJ Gamble

*5 p.m. Saturday: Stretch Armstrong

*6 p.m. Saturday: K-Swift and DJ Class

*8 p.m. Saturday: Rye-Rye

*8:30 p.m. Saturday: DIPLO

*Noon Sunday: Brooksie

*2 p.m. Sunday: Moose

*3 p.m. Sunday: Pimps of Joytime

*5 p.m. Sunday: DJ DRM

*6 p.m. Sunday: DJ Face

*7 p.m. Sunday: Wizz Khalifa

University of Baltimore Stage: Mount Royal Avenue near Lafayette Avenue / Local and regional artists. Emphasis on blues and jazz.

*Noon tomorrow: Baltimore City Public Schools

*4:30 p.m. tomorrow: Nevitta & Co., jazz

*6 p.m. tomorrow: Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra

*7:30 p.m. tomorrow: Old Man Brown, blues

*9 p.m. tomorrow: Joel Holmes Jazz Ensemble

*N oon Saturday: Love Craft, jazz

*2 p.m. Saturday: Felicia Carter Group, jazz

*3:30 p.m. Saturday: Nadine Rae's Allstars, blues

*5 p.m. Saturday: Sandy Asirvatham & the Memoir Band, jazz

*6:30 p.m. Saturday: Memphis Gold, blues

*8:30 p.m. Saturday: The Eric Byrd Trio, jazz

*12:30 p.m. Sunday: Gary Thomas, jazz

*2 p.m. Sunday: Sau au Lait, jazz

*3:30 p. m. Sunday: Cold Spring Jazz Quartet

*5 p. m. Saturday: Big Daddy Stallings, blues

*6:30 p. m. Sunday: Robert Sahid Jazz Group

Exotic Hypnotic: University of Baltimore Student Center Performing Arts Theater / Avant-garde music.

*2 p.m. tomorrow: Daniel Higgs, experimental rock shamanist

*3 p.m. tomorrow: Teeth Mountain, trance

*4 p.m. tomorrow: THUS, strange music on original instruments

*5 p.m. tomorrow: Dave Cipriani & Satabdi Express, Indian, jazz and Americana

*6 p.m. tomorrow: Nancy Kulkarni, Indian

*7 p.m. tomorrow: Harrius, transgressive consciousness

*8 p.m. tomorrow: Tacky Masks, experimentalist quartet

*9 p.m. tomorrow: Operation Rock Band, 9- and 10-year-olds' band

*Noon Saturday: Susan Alcorn, pedal-steel and country-western guitar

*1 p.m. Saturday: Thank You, rhythmic experimental art-rock

*2 p.m. Saturday: Ric Royer and Friends, language and noise performance poetry

*3 p.m. Saturday: Michael Formanek Ensemble, post-jazz improvised music

*4 p.m. Saturday: The Bow Legged Gorilla, one-man blues-and-beatboxing band

*5 p.m. Saturday: Peabody Early Music Ensemble, early music

*6 p.m. Saturday: Audrey Chen, cello, voice and electronics

*7 p.m. Saturday: After Now Ensemble, modern composition

*Noon Sunday: Nathan Bell, old-time country blues guitar

*1 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday: Mystery Set

*2 p.m. Sunday: Shelley Blake-Plock and Friends, ancient and post-modern music

*3 p.m. Sunday: Crazy Dreams Band, psychedelic oddity

*4 p.m. Sunday: Tim Murphy, bag pipes

*5 p.m. Sunday: Abu the Flute Maker, handmade instruments

*6 p.m. Sunday: Jackie Blake, jazz saxophonist

Metro Gallery: 1700 block of N. Charles St. / The Metro Gallery features live local music, film, art exhibitions and other arts offerings.

*Noon Saturday: Quartet Offensive, punk jazz

*1:30 p.m. Saturday: The Go Station, alternative

*3 p.m. Saturday: Thrushes, alternative

*1 p.m. Sunday: The Jennifers, indie rock

*2:30 p.m. Sunday: Hybrid Groove, avant garde

*4 p.m. Sunday: Payola Reserve, rock

*5:30 p.m. Sunday: Caleb Stine and The Brakemen, Americana

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.