Maryland Film Festival

Schedule Highlights

May 01, 2008

Tonight

8:30 p.m. -- Opening-night shorts program, MICA Brown Center

Tomorrow

11 a.m. -- Shorts program: documentaries, Charles Theatre 4

11:30 a.m. -- I.O.U.S.A., Charles Theater 1

noon -- My Effortless Brilliance, Charles Theatre 5

1:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: comedy, Charles Theatre 3

1:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 2, Charles Theatre 4

2 p.m. -- Goliath, Charles Theatre 1

2:30 p.m. -- Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, Charles Theatre 5

2:30 p.m. -- Black List, Charles Theater 2

3 p.m. -- Shorts program: on the edge, Charles Theatre 3

4 p.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 1, Charles Theatre 4

4:30 p.m. -- Song Sung Blue, Charles Theatre 5

4:30 p.m. -- Nights and Weekends, Charles Theatre 1

5 p.m. -- Low and Behold, Charles Theatre 2

5:30 p.m. -- Strictly Background, UB Student Center

5:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 3, Charles Theatre 3

5:30 p.m. -- Water Front, MICA Brown Center

6:30 p.m. -- Intimidad, Charles Theater 4

7 p.m. -- Listening Project, Charles Theatre 5

7 p.m. -- Story of Women (presented by John Waters), Charles Theatre 1

7:30 p.m. -- At the Death House Door, MICA Brown Center

7:30 p.m. -- Medicine for Melancholy, Charles Theatre 2

8 p.m. -- I.O.U.S.A., Charles Theatre 3

8 p.m. -- Out Late, UB Student Center

9 p.m. -- Shorts program: potpourri, Charles Theatre 4

9:30 p.m. -- Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story, Charles Theatre 5

10 p.m. -- Row Hard, No Excuses, UB Student Center

10 p.m. -- Baghead, Charles Theatre 1

10 p.m. -- Sex Positive, MICA Brown Center

10 p.m. -- Paper Covers Rock, Charles Theatre 2

10:30 p.m. -- La Americana, Charles Theatre 3

Saturday

11 a.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 3, Charles Theatre 4

11 a.m. -- Bamako, Charles Theatre 2

11 a.m. -- Miss Sadie Thompson -- In 3D, Charles Theatre 1

11:30 a.m. -- Song Sung Blue, UB Student Center

noon -- Shorts program: narrative shorts, Charles Theatre 3

noon -- Medicine for Melancholy, MICA Brown Center

12:30 p.m. -- Toe Tactic (with Sweet Dreams), Charles Theatre 5

1:30 p.m. -- Yeast, Charles Theatre 1

1:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: Black Maria, Charles Theatre 4

2 p.m. -- Listening Project, UB Student Center

2 p.m. -- Bi the Way, Charles Theatre 2

2:30 p.m. -- Today the Hawk Takes One Chick, Charles Theatre 3

2:30 p.m. -- Waiting for Hockney, MICA Brown Center

3 p.m. -- Row Hard, No Excuses, Charles Theatre 5

4 p.m. -- Shorts program: potpourri, Charles Theatre 4

4 p.m. -- Chop Shop, Charles Theatre 1

4:30 p.m. -- My Effortless Brilliance, UB Student Center

4:30 p.m. -- Betrayal, Charles Theatre 2

5 p.m. -- I.O.U.S.A., Charles Theatre 3

5 p.m. -- Beautiful Losers, MICA Brown Center

5:30 p.m. -- White Lies, Black Sheep, Charles Theatre 5

6:30 p.m. -- Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson, Charles Theatre 1

6:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: on the edge, Charles Theatre 4

7 p.m. -- Woodpecker, UB Student Center

7 p.m. -- Goliath, Charles Theatre 2

7:30 p.m. -- American Teen, MICA Brown Center

7:30 p.m. -- We Are Wizards, Charles Theatre 3

8 p.m. -- Houseboy, Charles Theatre 5

9 p.m. -- I Think We're Alone Now, Charles Theatre 4

9:30 p.m. -- Tulia, Texas, Charles Theater 2

9:30 p.m. -- Polis is This, UB Student Center

9:30 p.m. -- Momma's Man, Charles Theatre 1

10 p.m. -- Upsetter, MICA Brown Center

10 p.m. -- Shorts program: comedy, Charles Theatre 3

10:30 p.m. -- Not Your Typical Bigfoot Movie, Charles Theatre 5

Sunday

11 a.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 2, Charles Theatre 4

11 a.m. -- Shorts program: narrative 1, Charles Theatre 3

11 a.m. -- Woodpecker, Charles Theater 5

11:30 a.m. -- Underworld with live music by Alloy Orchestra, Charles Theatre 1

11:30 a.m. -- Paper Covers Rock, Charles Theatre 2

noon -- We Are Wizards, MICA Brown Center

12:30 p.m. -- Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story, UB Student Center

1:30 p.m. -- Strictly Background, Charles Theatre 5

1:30 p.m. -- Shorts program: documentaries, Charles Theatre 4

1:30 p.m. -- La Americana, Charles Theatre 3

2 p.m. -- Frontrunners, Charles Theater 2

2:30 p.m. -- WR: Mysteries of the Organism presented by Alex Gibney, Charles Theatre 1

2:30 p.m. -- Bi the Way, MICA Brown Center

3 p.m. -- Out Late, UB Student Center

3:30 p.m. -- Water Front, Charles Theater 3

4 p.m. -- Shorts program: around the world, Charles Theatre 4

4 p.m. -- White Lies, Black Sheep, Charles Theatre 5

4:30 p.m. -- Yeast, Charles Theatre 2

5 p.m. -- Toe Tactic (with Sweet Dreams), UB Student Center

5 p.m. -- At the Death House Door, MICA Brown Center

5 p.m. -- Secret screening, Charles Theatre 1

5:30 p.m. -- I Think We're Alone Now, Charles Theatre 3

6 p.m. -- Polis is This, Charles Theatre 5

6 p.m. -- Intimidad, Charles Theatre 4

7:30 p.m. -- Confessions of a Ex-Doofus-Itchyfooted Mutha (closing night screening), Charles Theatre 1

For more information, go to md-filmfest.com.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.