Players To Watch

Varsity -- Fall Preview

Field Hockey

August 29, 2007

Hope Battista

South River, defense

The Seahawks defense will once again revolve around its speedy senior All-Metro center back, who made five stick saves last season for the Class 4A state runners-up.

Abigail Bisbee

Bryn Mawr, goalie

The junior returns a 91-percent save rate and had 11 shutouts in 20 games a year ago - two in the playoffs - as the Mawrtians won the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference.

Katie DeFilippo

South Carroll, forward

After scoring five goals with 15 assists at right wing, the senior will move to the inside, where the Cavaliers can take better advantage of her high-powered shot.

Celeste DiFerdinando

Hereford, midfield

The transition catalyst for the Class 2A state champions, the defensive-minded senior uses patience and dodging skills to keep the Bulls rolling on attack.

Peyton Hawkins

Bryn Mawr, midfield

The senior will be in the middle of everything the Mawrtians do. She orchestrates the game from center midfield with her skills and can also finish.

Sarah Parks

Centennial, forward

Look for lots of goals from the All-Metro senior, who scored a school-record 28 a year ago to spark the Eagles' 10-0 mark in the Howard County regular season.

Lindsey Puckett

Fallston, forward

The youngest player on last year's All-Metro team, the junior returns with Junior Olympic experience and stellar skills, along with seven goals and six assists.

Hayley Rausch

Severna Park, forward

Keep an eye on the 2005 Anne Arundel County Player of the Year, a senior raring to match her 34-goal, nine-assist sophomore season after being sidelined by injury in 2006.

Brigitte Strother

Broadneck, forward

Eluding defenders with her reverse dribble, the versatile senior is tough to stop on the left side, contributing 16 goals and four assists last season.

Amy Thompson

Glenelg, forward

A tricky left wing, the senior baffles defenders with quick ball movement and a knack for finishing. She had 16 goals last season for the Class 2A state runners-up.

Other notables -- Kelli Battista, Long Reach; Allison Behringer, Severna Park; Kristy Black, Glenelg; Claire Brady, Century: Avery Burns, Severn; Cara Canington, C. Milton Wright; Ashlea Carl, North Carroll; Laura Carman, North Harford; Sarah Cole, Bryn Mawr; Deanna Dydynski, Mount Hebron; Kayla Gillis, Francis Scott Key; Lauren Gottleib, Chesapeake-AA; Liz Hamilton, Roland Park; Shannon Hanratty, Broadneck; Kate Heineman, Centennial; Ana Heneberry, Dulaney; Katie Jones, Winters Mill; Virginia Jorden, South River; Haydon Judge, St. Mary's; Rachel Lupien, Friends; Abby Lynch, Archbishop Spalding; Brooke Masimore, North Carroll; Alicia McCarty, Bel Air; Brigid McTavish, South Carroll; Samantha Meyers, River Hill; Amber Nichols, Westminster; Libby Nichols, Friends; Mandy Pace, Hereford; Kristina Panagodimos, Perry Hall; Kaylee Pohlmeyer, Severna Park; Caitlin Powers, Towson; Kat Ryan, Notre Dame Prep; Megan Sadowski, Fallston; Kim Schnell, C. Milton Wright; Meredith Tracey, Towson; Taylor Vandergrift, Winters Mill; Cait Walker, Fallston; Tara Williams, Dulaney.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.