Track And Field Bests

May 23, 2007

The top performances in the Baltimore area during this outdoor season, with area record in parentheses (times to tenths were made using a stopwatch; times to hundredths were made using fully automatic timing).

BOYS

100 (10.2) -- Murdock, Glen Burnie, 10.60; Brown, Wilde Lake, 10.96; Drumsgoole, Digital Harbor, 11.00; Harvey, Howard, 11.06.

200 (20.9) -- Brown, Wilde Lake, 21.67; Johnson, Parkville, 21.70; Murdock, Glen Burnie, 21.71; Hammond, Parkville, 22.10.

400 (46.2) -- Duncan, Meade, 48.6; Gallman, Poly, 48.92; Moorehead, Hammond, 49.10; Uzoh, Meade, 49.1.

800 (1:50.0) -- Centrowitz, Broadneck, 1:54.80; Meyer, Mount St. Joseph, 1:55.42; Richardson, Mervo, 1:55.48; Russell, Spalding, 1:56.39.

1,600 (4:07.11) -- Centrowitz, Broadneck, 4:08.38 (mile); Revelle, Atholton, 4:15.61 (mile); Stasiowski, Loyola, 4:21.56; Thompson, Howard, 4:21.73.

3,200 (9:03.1) -- Bazell, Atholton, 9:21.21; Wetzel, Spalding, 9:23.60; Zafar, Meade, 9:27.99; Thompson, Howard, 9:30.48.

110 hurdles (13.6) -- Lopez, Westminster, 14.61; Hawkins, Arundel, 14.74; James, Reservoir, 14.79; Thomas, Digital Harbor, 14.85.

300 hurdles (36.5) -- Brinkley, Meade, 39.25; James, Reservoir, 39.28; Smiles, Meade, 39.39; Fletcher, McDonogh, 39.44.

400 relay (41.26) -- Glen Burnie, 41.8; Howard, 42.34; Old Mill, 42.4; Wilde Lake, 42.75.

800 relay (1:26.90) -- Hammond, 1:28.12; Glen Burnie, 1:28.44; Wilde Lake, 1:28.94; Old Mill, 1:29.76.

1,600 relay (3:16.25) -- Meade, 3:19.16; Poly, 3:20.5; Gilman, 3:23.93; Hammond, 3:24.96.

3,200 relay (7:49.0) -- Loyola, 7:58.15; Meade, 7:59.14; Broadneck, 8:00.13; Atholton, 8:00.83.

Long jump (24-5) -- Williams, Poly, 23-5 1/4 ; Taylor, Carver, 22-11; Compton, Gilman, 22-3; Stafford, Owings Mills, 22- 1/2 .

Triple jump (49-6) -- Williams, Poly, 46-10; Montgomery, Woodlawn, 45-10; Fuller, Woodlawn, 45-7 1/4 ; Drew, Woodlawn, 45-2.

High jump (7-1) -- Hruch, Liberty, and Watts, Old Mill, 6-7; Drew, Woodlawn, 6-5; Fontanoza, Lansdowne and Selby, C.M. Wright, 6-4.

Pole vault (15-10) -- Adami, South Carroll, 14-0; Wilson, South River, 13-7; Myers, Perry Hall, and Olsen, South River, 13-0.

Shot put (59-11 3/4 ) -- Vonella, Mount St. Joe, 53-11; Burden, North Carroll, 51-4 3/4 ; Boyle, Calvert Hall, and Marshall, Meade, 50-10.

Discus (175-1) -- Marshall, Meade, 153-4; Roth, Franklin, 144-8 1/4 ; Dantoni, Curley, 140-11; Drenner, Mount St. Joseph, 140-2.

GIRLS

100 (11.5) -- Tongue, Annapolis, 11.91; Dozier, Fallston, 12.08; Wright, Western, 12.14; Alabi, Long Reach, 12.15.

200 (24.10) -- DeCoster, McDonogh, 24.43; Tongue, Annapolis, 24.57; Wright, Western, 24.77; Jones, Western, 24.92.

400 (54.4) -- Christian, Catonsville, 55.91; Williams, Aberdeen, 56.29; Mason, Meade, 56.1; Oliver, Reginald F. Lewis, 56.64.

800 (2:10.24) -- McCarter, Mount Hebron, 2:15.29; Cimino, Hereford, 2:17.43; Smith, Atholton, 2:17.45; Stepney, Mervo, 2:18.93.

1,600 (4:46.2) -- McCarter, Mount Hebron, 4:59.72 (mile); Hursey, North Carroll, 5:02.43; Malloy, Hereford, 5:03.2; Smith, Atholton, 5:10.30.

3,200 (10:15.79) -- McCarter, Mount Hebron, 10:49.02; Malloy, Hereford, 10:51.03; Kasimova, Severna Park, 11:16.83; Hursey, North Carroll, 11:27.9.

100 hurdles (13.64) -- Wright, Western, 14.02; Johnson, Western, 14.57; Tongue, Annapolis, 14.60; Saunders, Annapolis and Brown, McDonogh, 14.64.

300 hurdles (42.9) -- Payne, Broadneck, 45.5; Saunders, Annapolis, 45.92; Tanner, Bryn Mawr, 45.97; Ramos, Catonsville, 46.04.

400 relay (47.26) -- Western, 47.88; Mt. Hebron, 48.01; Annapolis, 48.4; Arundel, 48.8.

800 relay (1:39.81) -- Western, 1:43.0; Aberdeen, 1:43.79; Parkville, 1:44.10; Hammond, 1:44.21.

1,600 relay (3:51.07) -- Mervo, 3:57.95; Hammond, 3:59.68; Loch Raven, 4:02.2; Meade, 4:02.91.

3,200 relay (9:16.74) -- Hereford, 9:34.78; Meade, 9:46.69; North Carroll, 9:49.18; Fallston, 9:52.69.

Long jump (20-1 1/2 ) -- Newman, Eastern Tech, 18-10; Staton, McDonogh, 18-2 1/4 ; Osiomwan, McDonogh, 18- 1/4 ; Brooks, Seton Keough, 18-0.

Triple jump (40-5) -- Newman, Eastern Tech, 40-5; Brooks, Seton Keough, 39-5; Staton, McDonogh, 36-8 1/2 ; Bond, Mercy, 36-2.

High jump (5-10) -- Donaldson, Mt. Hebron, Ellis, Perry Hall, and Koons, Winters Mill, 5-2; Paczynski, Liberty, 5-1.

Pole vault (11-6) -- Stadler, Perry Hall, 10-6; Huber, North Carroll, 10-1; Voss, Catonsville, 10-0; Henline, Marriotts Ridge, Pinna, Fallston, Whitfield, South River, and Shoemaker, Wilde Lake, 9-6.

Shot put (44-1 1/4 ) -- Shivers, Aberdeen, 39-10 1/2 ; Sandiford, McDonogh, 39-2; Deller, Aberdeen, 36-11; Green, Annapolis, 35-10 1/4 .

Discus (160-5) -- Harrell, Long Reach, 126-6, Sandiford, McDonogh, 121-3; Shivers, Aberdeen, 120-0; Neal, Chesapeake-AA, 119-2.

Compiled by Paul McMullen, from meets reported to The Sun and runningmaryland.com.

Send updates and corrections to paul.mcmullen@baltsun.com

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.