Track and field bests

April 18, 2007

The top performances in the Baltimore area during this outdoors season, with area record in parentheses (times to tenths were made using a stopwatch; times to hundredths were made using fully automatic timing)

BOYS

100 (10.2) -- Murdock, Glen Burnie, 10.81; Hammond, Parkville, 10.9; Rice, C.M. Wright, 11.18; Ridgeway, Curley, 11.0.

200 (20.9) -- Johnson, Parkville, 22.09; Lewis, Severna Park, 22.7; Hammond, Parkville, 22.73; Drumsgoole, Digital Harbor, 22.8.

400 (46.2) -- Gallman, Poly, 48.92; Montgomery, Woodlawn, 50.98; Cerverizzo, Meade, 50.45; Duncan, Meade, 51.02.

800 (1:50.0) -- Richardson, Mervo, 1:56.65; Meyer, Mount St. Joe, 1:57.39; Dawson, Century, 1:57.81; Roth, Franklin, 1:58.80.

1,600 (4:07.11) -- Revelle, Atholton, 4:20.83; Zafar, Meade, 4:25.07; Stasiowski, Loyola, 4:27.0; Kupalli, Perry Hall, 4:28.09.

3,200 (9:03.1) -- Zafar, Meade, 9:27.99; Allera, Wilde Lake, 9:33.97; Wetzel, Spalding, 9:35.0; Stasiowski, Loyola, 9:37.0.

110 hurdles (13.6) -- Lopez, Westminster, 14.61; Franklin, Curley, 14.7; James, Reservoir, 14.98; Thomas, Digital Harbor, 15.06.

300 hurdles (36.5) -- Smiles, Meade, 39.71; Jordan, Mount Hebron, 39.99; Brinkley, Meade, 40.01; Thomas, Digital Harbor, 40.26.

400 relay (41.26) -- Glen Burnie, 42.91; Pikesville, 43.77; Parkville, 43.89; Curley, 44.0.

800 relay (1:26.90) -- Glen Burnie, 1:29.85; Parkville, 1:30.83; Curley, 1:31.7; Woodlawn, 1:32.11.

1,600 relay (3:16.25) -- Meade, 3:23.36; Poly, 3:26.38; Digital Harbor, 3:27.44; Gilman, 3:27.72.

3,200 relay (7:49.0) -- Meade, 7:59.14; Loyola, 8:10.7; Gilman, 8:11.53; Poly, 8:12.84.

Long jump (24-5) -- Love, Gilman, 21-0; Uzoh, Meade, 20-9; Selby, C.M. Wright, 20-5; Paquin, Loyola, 20-4.

Triple jump (49-6) -- Williams, Poly, 46-10; Fuller, Woodlawn, 44-9; Duncan, Severna Park, 42-6; Johnson, Mount St. Joe, 42-3.

High jump (7-1) -- Hruch, Liberty, 6-7; Selby, C.M. Wright, 6-4, Watts, Old Mill, 6-2.

Pole vault (15-10) -- Adami, South Carroll and Loetz, McDonogh, 12-6; Ford, McDonogh, Merkle, Gilman and Myers, Perry Hall, 12-0.

Shot put (59-11 3/4 ) -- Vonella, Mount St. Joe, 52-6 1/2 ; Burden, North Carroll, 49-8 1/2 ; Nkere, Curley, 48-8; Boyle, Calvert Hall, 48-4.

Discus (175-1) -- Roth, Franklin, 144-8 1/4 ; Drenner, Mount St. Joe, 140-2; Dantoni, Curley, 136-7; Byrd, Glen Burnie, 135-3.

Girls

100 (11.88) -- Harris, McDonogh, 12.1; Wright, Western, 12.14; Hurd, North Carroll, 12.27; Barnes, Aberdeen, 12.38.

200 (24.14) -- DeCoster, McDonogh, 24.6; Tongue, Annapolis, 24.9; Christian, Catonsville, 25.29; Wright, Western, 25.46.

400 (54.4) -- Christian, Catonsville, 55.91; Williams, Aberdeen, 56.53; Spence, Pikesville, 59.11; Mason, Meade, 59.14.

800 (2:10.24) -- Stepney, Mervo, 2:18.93; Trevino, Old Mill, 2:20.52; Apibunyopas, Dulaney, 2:20.67; Cimino, Hereford, 2:22.76.

1,600 (4:46.2) -- McCarter, Mount Hebron, 5:07.0; Hursey, North Carroll, 5:08.82; Bailey, C.M. Wright, 5:15.36; 8.0; Kellerman, McDonogh, 5:25.0.

3,200 (10:15.79) -- Malloy, Hereford, 10:51.03; McCarter, Mount Hebron, 11:15.76; Hursey, North Carroll, 11:28.51; Kasimova, Severna Park, 11:40.

100 hurdles (13.64) -- Wright, Western, 14.04; Saunders, Annapolis, 14.85; Brown, McDonogh, 14.7; Johnson, Western, 15.25.

300 hurdles (42.9) -- Saunders, Annapolis, 45.92; Sewell, Mervo, 47.07; Robinson, Atholton, 47.56; Payne, Dulaney, 48.06.

400 relay (47.26) -- Western, 48.13; McDonogh, 48.9; Annapolis, 50.49; Howard, 51.26.

800 relay (1:39.81) -- Western, 1:44.73; Digital Harbor, 1:45.74; Pikesville, 1:49.64; Eastern Tech, 1:50.21.

1,600 relay (3:51.07) -- Mervo, 4:00.34; Meade, 4:04.32; Mount Hebron, 4:09.00; North Carroll, 4:14.31.

3,200 relay (9:16.74) -- Hereford, 9:49.79; Meade, 9:49.98; Loch Raven, 10:03.72; Severna Park, 10:08.6.

Long jump (20-1 1/2 ) -- Newman, Eastern Tech, 17-8; Muhammad, New Town, 17-6; Staton, McDonogh, 17-3 3/4 ; Brooks, Seton Keough, 16-10 1/4 .

Triple jump (37-10 3/4) -- Newman, Eastern Tech, 36-9 1/2 ; Staton, McDonogh, 36-8 1/2 ; Muhammad, New Town, 36-1 3/4 .

High jump (5-10) -- Koons, Winters Mill, 5-2; Paczynski, Liberty, 5-1; Donaldson, Mount Hebron and Sewell, Mervo, 5-0.

Pole vault (11-6) -- Huber, North Carroll, 10-0; Stadler, Perry Hall and Thomas, North Carroll, 8-6; Clement, Severna Park, Ferris, Severna Park and Nazerinus, Chesapeake, 8-0.

Shot put (44-1 1/4 ) -- Shivers, Aberdeen, 37-6 1/2 ; Deller, Aberdeen, 36-9; Stansbury, Liberty, and Reeser, Century, 33-11.

Discus (160-5) -- Shivers, Aberdeen, 114-0; Ruffin, New Town, 109-3; Agoris, Franklin, 109-2; Stansbury, Liberty, 102-11.

Compiled by Paul McMullen, from meets reported to The Sun and mdrunners.com

Send updates and corrections to paul.mcmullen@baltsun.com

Statistical leaders for baseball and softball will run in tomorrow's editions.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.