Tigers trot out grand ending

Monroe is hero after 11 innings of zeros

O's bats quiet

Tigers 4 Orioles 1

April 12, 2007|By Jeff Zrebiec | Jeff Zrebiec,SUN REPORTER

It certainly was not the spot Sam Perlozzo wanted for Kurt Birkins, but with all his other options in the bullpen exhausted at that point, the Orioles' manager had no choice.

So, in a scoreless game in the 12th inning last night, Perlozzo summoned Birkins, who had not pitched to live hitters since an appearance in extended spring training March 30. The left-hander was one out away from escaping the inning unscathed before he threw a changeup to Detroit Tigers left fielder Craig Monroe that caught way too much of the plate.

Royals @Orioles Tonight, 7:05, MASN, 105.7 FM Starters: Royals' Gil Meche (1-1, 4.40) vs. Orioles' Steve Trachsel (0-0, 4.05)

Scouting report

Kansas City Royals@Orioles

Day Time TV Starters

Today 7:05 MASN Gil Meche (1-1, 4.40) vs. Steve Trachsel (0-0, 4.05) Tomorrow 7:05 MASN Brandon Duckworth (0-0, 0.00) vs. Erik Bedard (1-1, 6.94) Saturday 7:05 MASN Odalis Perez (0-2, 10.80) vs. Daniel Cabrera (1-1, 3.07) Sunday 1:35 13, MASN2 Zack Greinke (1-1, 1.38 ) vs. undecided

Radio: All games on 105.7 FM

Royals update

Outfielder David DeJesus leads Royals regulars with a .378 batting average and is tied for the American League lead with 14 hits. Tony Pena Jr., acquired from Atlanta, is first in the AL with four triples. Third baseman Alex Gordon, 23, the second overall pick in the 2005 draft, started the season in a 1-for-22 slump, but he connected for his first major league home run against Toronto on Tuesday. Greinke, a one-time top prospect who will start Sunday, missed almost all of last season due to social anxiety disorder, but he has looked very sharp in two starts this season, allowing two earned runs in 13 innings. Closer Octavio Dotel is eligible to come off the disabled list this weekend, but he is more than a week away from being ready. David Riske will serve as closer in his absence.

Royals statistics

(Through last night) BattersAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBISBGerman.467150710031

Sanders.417124530120

DeJesus.3783771441240

Buck.286143410220

Gload.250161410000

Pena.242336804031

Grudzielanek.214282620060

Sweeney.200201400010

Teahen.192261510130

LaRue.176172330021

Brown.148272410000

Shealy.115260310020

Gordon.103291300120

Sanchez---00000000

Totals.23330030701857303

PitchersWLERAGSVIPHBBSODuckworth000.00106.1412

Gobble000.00402.2203

Soria000.00415.0125

Greinke111.382013.014112

Braun003.00203.0315

De La Rosa113.552012.21348

Meche114.402014.114310

Peralta004.76405.2729

Riske016.75414.0334

Perez0210.80206.21244

Wellemeyer0012.00303.0353

Standridge0013.50102.2422

Totals364.229279.0802867

JEFF ZREBIEC

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.