State Wrestling Tournament

March 02, 2007|By Lem Satterfield

Event data

What -- 38th Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament.

Where -- Cole Field House, College Park.

Format -- Double elimination.

Schedule -- Today, 2:30-6:30 p.m., preliminaries on eight mats; 6:30-8:30 p.m., quarterfinals on eight mats; 8:30-10:15 p.m., consolation preliminaries on eight mats. Tomorrow, 9:30-11 a.m., consolation first round on eight mats; 11-1:15 p.m., championship semifinals on four mats; 1:15-2:15 p.m., consolation quarterfinals on eight mats; 2:15-3:30 p.m., consolation semifinals on eight mats; 4-6 p.m., consolation finals on four mats; 6:30-9 p.m., championship finals on two mats.

Tickets -- $25 all-session two-day pass; $15 all-session one-day pass; $8 after 8 p.m. today and after 6 p.m.tomorrow. Children 6 and under free.

Class 4A-3A

Top teams

Defending champion -- La Plata of Charles County.

Contenders -- Damascus and Quince Orchard of Montgomery County; Arundel, Broadneck, North Carroll, Old Mill, Severna Park.

Top wrestlers

Two-time defending champion -- Sherwood's Andy Lowy (130).

State champions -- Walt Whitman's Will Sharbaugh (119); Old Mill's Greg Saumenig (125); Northern's Collin Leadbeter (135); Annapolis' Bubby Graham (152).

State runners-up -- La Plata's Jake Shilling (112); La Plata's Dane Orzechowski (119); Northern's Edwin Randall (140); Sherwood's Steve Gamble (145); Northern's Paul Carter (145); Broadneck's Abe Hunter (152); Lackey's Clyde Jones (171); Wilde Lake's Zach Brown (215).

Class 2A-1A

Top teams

Defending champion -- Harford Tech.

Contenders -- Rising Sun of Cecil County; Stephen Decatur of Worcester County; Glenelg, Hammond, Hereford, Milford Mill, Owings Mills, South Carroll.

Top wrestlers

Three-time defending state champion -- Hammond's Vince Taweel (135).

Two-time state champion -- Hereford's Josh Asper (160).

State champions -- Hammond's Devon Gillett (119); Rising Sun's Matt Jackson (135); Southern of Garrett County's Justin Ratliff (160).

State runners-up -- Middletown's Tyler Strube (112); Harford Tech's Mark Taylor (119); Century's Alex Grassi (125); Glenelg's Dan Bichner (130); Southern of Garrett County's Daniel Carr (135); Owings Mills' Tony Mack (145); South Carroll's Tyler Mullen (171); Northern of Garrett County's Brock Glotfelty (215).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.