Wrestling rankings

January 31, 2007

(Through Saturday's events)

103 -- 1. Nick Schenk, McDonogh (29-0); 2. Frank Goodwin, Mount St. Joseph (36-5); 3. Scott Mantua, River Hill (24-0); 4. Darian Allen, Milford Mill (21-3); 5. Nicole Woody, Arundel (21-3); 6. Avi Friedman, Owings Mills (20-3).

112 -- 1. Austin Clouse, Mount St. Joseph (22-9); 2. Nick Gialamis, Calvert Hall (27-2); 3. Albert Woody, McDonogh (25-8); 4. Jake Pennington, Winters Mill (17-5); 5. Earl Eppard, Lansdowne (23-1); 6. Tyler Bulger, Howard (29-2).

119 -- 1. Devon Gillett, Hammond (27-4); 2. Tyler Scarinzi, Archbishop Curley (27-4); 3. Mark Taylor, Harford Tech (20-6); 4. Brian Marcoux, Glenelg (21-1); 5. Nathan White, River Hill (19-3); 6. Bryce Harley, Oakland Mills (19-6).

125 -- 1. Greg Saumenig, Old Mill (23-3); 2. Josh Fitch, McDonogh (23-7); 3. Alex Grassi, Century (26-1); 4. Chris Stinnett, Glenelg (22-0); 5. Adam Palumbo, Annapolis Area Christian (28-1); 6. Danny Orem, Mount St. Joseph (26-11).

130 -- 1. Mitch Fenton, Archbishop Curley (26-5); 2. Tom Goretsas, North Carroll (20-1); 3. Ben Levin, McDonogh (25-11); 4. Danny Bichner, Glenelg (21-2); 5. Benny Schaufele, Mount St. Joseph (28-10); 6. Matt Oates, Harford Tech (18-7).

135 -- 1. Vince Taweel, Hammond (28-1); 2. Fred Green, St. Mary's (29-1); 3. Tim Lobuglio, Old Mill (13-4); 4. Jeremy Keil, Hereford (21-3); 5. Colin Schuster, Loyola (31-3); 6. Ali Saadoulaev, Archbishop Curley (28-10).

140 -- 1. Maurice Fleming, Northeast (28-0); 2. Steve Willingham, South Carroll (22-6); 3. Curtis Holmes, McDonogh (28-7); 4. Zach Halper, Hammond (27-3); 5. Matt Cross, Bel Air (24-0); 6. Ethan Keiser, Calvert Hall (26-4).

145 -- 1. Shane Milam, McDonogh (27-3); 2. Matt Jacobs, Dulaney (28-1); 3. Tony Mack, Owings Mills (24-0); 4. Justin Wildy, Woodlawn (18-3); 5. Tyricuz Ishway, Boys' Latin (18-5); 6. Mitchell Steinberg, Pikesville (22-3).

152 -- 1. Bubby Graham, Annapolis (22-0); 2. Abe Hunter, Broadneck (26-1); 3. Kramer Whitelaw, McDonogh (26-8); 4. Ryan Conroy, Atholton (23-1); 5. Nic Box, Old Mill (17-8); 6. Chris King, Mount St. Joseph (26-11).

160 -- 1. Josh Asper, Hereford (21-0); 2. Tyler Mullen, South Carroll (28-2); 3. Mike Kulik, Archbishop Curley (26-6); 4. Justin Mulinix, Archbishop Spalding (12-1); 5. Joe Riebau, Liberty (20-5); 6. Zach O'Keeffe, Chesapeake-AA (25-3).

171 -- 1. Grady Gamble, Boys Latin (18-2); 2. Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh (29-8); 3. Zac Stavish, South Carroll (23-3); 4. Luke Benko, Winters Mill (23-1); 5. Tim Chase, Glenelg (20-2); 6. Yousef Mohamed, Parkville (27-0).

189 -- 1. Jake Bohn, Mount St. Joseph (36-5); 2. Shane Eyler, Francis Scott Key (18-1); 3. Ian Graham, South River (24-1); 4. Sam Burdych, Archbishop Curley (30-5); 5. Justin Hohner, North Harford (22-1); 6. Brian Nance, Atholton (21-3).

215 -- 1. Zach Brown, Wilde Lake (11-0); 2. Josh Boler, Archbishop Curley (14-2); 3. Doug Schenk, McDonogh (23-9); 4. Jake Selba, Mount St. Joseph (20-15); 5. Ethan Brown, Old Mill (18-5); 6. Jason Thomen, North Carroll (18-2).

285 -- 1. Justin Faithful, Old Mill (24-0); 2. John Von Paris, John Carroll (26-0); 3. Eddie Digman, Liberty (28-0); 4. Alex Harper, Woodlawn (20-1); 5. Kameron Washington, Western Tech (17-2); 6. Tom Mulligan, Broadneck (24-2).

Note -- For questions, call Lem Satterfield at 1-800-829-8000, ext. 6849 or 410-332-6849, or e-mail him at lem.satterfield@baltsun.com.

Basketball stats

Boys and girls basketball leaders will be published in tomorrow's editions.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.