McDonogh's Fitch honored

125-pounder named Outstanding Wrestler at Ray Oliver Invitational

Varsity

Wrestling

December 11, 2006|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN REPORTER

Private schools champ Justin Fitch beat Old Mill's 4A-3A state champ Greg Saumenig, 5-0, at 125 pounds, earning Outstanding Wrestler honors and helping top-ranked host McDonogh run away with the 17-team Ray Oliver Invitational on Saturday.

Nick Schenk (103), Curtis Holmes (140), Shane Milam (145), Kramer Whitelaw (152) and Alex Pagnotta (189) were also victorious for the Eagles, who outscored No. 4 Old Mill, 258-178, for the team title.

Ethan Brown (215) and Justin Faithful (275) won for Old Mill.

Luke Benko (171) was victorious for No. 12 Winters Mill, which finished in a third-place tie with No. 8 Glenelg. Glenelg's titlists were Brian Marcoux (119) and Chris Stinnett (135).

Tom Goretsas (130) of No. 9 North Carroll triumphed in a weight class that included 2A-1A runner-up Dan Bichner of Glenelg. Nik Gialamis (112) of Calvert Hall won, and Josh Asper (160), Hereford's two-time 2A-1A titlist, had an easy time in his weight class.

War on the Shore

Freshman Frank Goodwin (103) won his second tournament of the season, and All-Metro selections Austin Clouse (112) and Jake Bohn (189) finished second as No. 5 Mount St. Joseph finished second to Colonial Forge, Va., at Saturday's 20-team War on the Shore Invitational at Wicomico High in Salisbury.

No. 2 Archbishop Curley, with National Preps finalist Mitch Fenton (130) and Mike Kulik (160) being runners-up, finished fourth.

Annapolis' 4A-3A champ Bubby Graham (152), South Carroll's 2A-1A runner-up Tyler Mullen (160) and Annapolis Area Christian's Adam Palumbo (125) were the other area wrestlers to be crowned in the event.

lem.satterfield@baltsun.com

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.