Anne Arundel candidates

November 05, 2006

Here is a listing of state and local candidates who filed for elective office in Anne Arundel County. The polls will be open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday.

County Executive

Republican

John R. Leopold

Democrat

George F. Johnson IV

County Council

District 1 Republican

John E. Lindner

Democrat

Daryl Jones

District 2 Republican

C. Edward Middlebrooks*

Democrat

None

District 3 Republican

Ronald C. Dillon Jr.*

Democrat

None

District 4 Republican

Sid Saab

Democrat

Jamie Benoit

District 5 Republican

Cathleen M. Vitale*

Democrat

A.J. "Tito" Baca

District 6 Republican

Rene Swafford

Democrat

Joshua J. Cohen

District 7 Republican

Edward R. Reilly*

Green

Robb Tufts

Democrat

Eric Lipsetts

Judge of the Circuit Court

William C. Mulford II *

State's Attorney

Republican

David W. Fischer

Democrat

Frank R. Weathersbee *

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Republican

Robert P. Duckworth*

Democrat

None

Register of Wills

Republican

Lauren M. Parker

Democrat

Jacqueline B. Allsup

Judge of the Orphans' Court (3)

Republican

Nancy C. Phelps *

Gail J. Schaffer *

Gordon H. Witherspoon *

Democrat

Walter D. Dow

Alex C. Gudger

Brian J. Metzbower

Sheriff

Republican

John E. Moran IV

Democrat

Ronald S. Bateman

State Senate

District 21 Republican

John A. Giannetti Jr.*

Democrat

James C. Rosapepe

District 30 Republican

Herbert H. McMillan

Democrat

John C. Astle *

District 31 Republican

Bryan W. Simonaire

Democrat

Walter J. Shandrowsky

District 32 Republican

Jon Vandenheuvel

Democrat

James E. DeGrange Sr. *

District 33 Republican

Janet Greenip *

Democrat

Scott Hymes

House of Delegates

District 21 Republican

Neil B. Sood

Democrat

Ben Barnes Barbara A. Frush* Joseline Pena-Melnyk

District 30 Republican

Ron Elfenbein Ron George Andy Smarick

Democrat

Michael E. Busch* Virginia P. Clagett* Barbara D. Samorajczyk

Constitution

David Whitney

District 31 Republican

Donald H. Dwyer Jr. * Nicholaus R. Kipke Steve Schuh

Democrat

Joan Cadden * Thomas J. Fleckenstein Craig A. Reynolds

District 32 Republican

Mark S. Chang Terry R. Gilleland Jr. Wayne C. Smith

Democrat

Pamela G. Beidle Mary Ann Love* Theodore J. Sophocleus*

District 33A Republican

James King Tony McConkey *

Democrat

Paul G. Rudolph Patricia Weathersbee

District 33B Republican

Bob Costa *

Democrat

Mike Shay

(* denotes an incumbent)

For more information, please go to the Maryland State Board of Elections' Web site: www.elections.state.md.us

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.