Book festival schedule

October 01, 2006

The 11th annual Baltimore Book Festival wraps up today, running 11 a.m.-7 p.m. at Mount Vernon Place, 600 block of N. Charles St. Admission is free. Today's highlights are below. For a complete list, see baltimorebookfestival.com.

TODAY MUSIC STAGE

Noon

Junkyard Saints, zydeco

1:30 p.m.

Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Players, blues

3 p.m.

NowChild Nation, funk

4:30 p.m.

Chopteeth, Afro-funk

6 p.m.

The Players, ska/reggae

LITERARY SALON

11 a.m.

Kevin Clash, My Life as a Furry Red Monster: What Elmo Has Taught Me About Life, Love and Laughing Out Loud

1 p.m.

Amy Goodman, Static: Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back

2 p.m.

Hill Harper, Letters to a Young Brother - MANifest Your Destiny

3 p.m.

Christopher Paul Curtis, The Watsons Go To Birmingham - 1963, Baltimore's Book 2006.

4 p.m.

Sy Montgomery, The Good Good Pig

5:30 p.m.

Frank Warren, PostSecret: Extraordinary Confessions from Ordinary Lives

CITYLIT STAGE

11 p.m.

"Write Here, Write Now," writers from the Creative Alliance Workshop

12:30 p.m.

Bob Hieronimus, Founding Fathers, Secret Societies

1:30 p.m.

Trade Secrets: Agents and Authors Tell All

3 p.m.

Kevin "KAL" Kallaugher, KAL Draws Criticism

4 p.m.

New Authors: You Never Forget Your First Time

CHILDREN'S BOOKSTORE

Noon

Jessica Harper, A Place Called Kindergarten

12:30 p.m.

Eric Drachman, Leo the Lightning Bug and A Frog Thing

1 p.m.

Laura Schlitz, A Drowned Maiden's Hair

1:30 p.m.

Richard Yarde, Stompin' at the Savoy

2 p.m.

Kevin O'Malley, Miss Malarky Leaves No Reader Behind

2:30 p.m.

Paul Hoppe, Travis and Freddy's Adventures in Las Vegas

3 p.m.

Jean Helprin Diehl and Kathryn Freeman, Loon Chase

3:30 p.m.

Erica Perl, Ninety-Three in My Family

KARIBU BOOKS STAGE

Noon

From Zora to EJD! Black Greeks Continue to Make Strides in the Literary Arena

3 p.m.

How to Start Writing for the Kingdom

FOOD FOR THOUGHT STAGE

11 a.m.

David A. Taylor, Ginseng, the Divine Root

Noon

McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Restaurant Cookbook

1 p.m.

G. Garvin, Turn Up the Heat with G. Garvin

2 p.m.

John Shields, Coastal Cooking

3 p.m.

Sandra Magsamen, Living Artfully

4 p.m.

Allegra Bennett, When a Woman Takes An Axe to a Wall

5 p.m.

Lindsey Williams, Neo-Soul

CREATIVE CAFE

11 a.m.

Tom Chambers Memorial Reading

Noon

Ellen Handler Spitz, The Brightening Glance: Imagination and Childhood

1 p.m.

Genealogy Workshop "Your Family Photos: Their Research and Care"

2 p.m.

Chica Lit

3 p.m.

Navigating the Spiritual Super Highway

4 p.m.

Writing Historical Fiction

5 p.m.

Poets' Ink Poetry Reading

6 p.m.

Publication reading/party for Bleek's first collection of poetry, Free from Fear, with wine, cheese and music by Rob Reason

BALTIMORE THEATRE ALLIANCE

Noon

Keynote speaker

1 p.m.

Theatre Hopkins

2 p.m.

Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre presents scenes from Ben's Extraordinary Experiment, Angels in America, MmmBeth and Hamlette

5 p.m.

BPF Staged Readings

BCCC ALUMNI/FRIENDS

11 a.m.

The Children's Hour

11 a.m.

Mike Easterling, Hey Coach, Let My Kid Play

1 p.m.

Nargas Hyman, Grandma's Basement

3 p.m.

Del. Catherine E. Pugh, Mind Garden: Where Thoughts Grow

5 p.m.

Words of Praise, Words of Faith

WALTERS ART MUSEUM

1 p.m.

Sebastian Junger, A Death in Belmont

2:30 p.m.

James McGreevey, The Confession

4 p.m.

Taylor Branch, On Canaan's Edge

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.