The Sun Endorses

September 12, 2006

DEMOCRATS

MARYLAND COMPTROLLER

Peter Franchot

MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL Stuart O. Simms

U.S. SENATE

Benjamin L. Cardin

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1: Jim Corwin

District 2: C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger

District 3: Paula C. Hollinger

MARYLAND SENATE

District 10: Delores G. Kelley

District 11: Bobby A. Zirkin

District 31: Walter J. Shandrowsky

District 40: Salima Siler Marriott

District 41: Lisa Gladden

District 43: Joan Carter Conway

District 44: Verna Jones

District 45: Nathaniel J. McFadden

MARYLAND HOUSE OF DELEGATES

District 6: Joseph "Sonny" Minnick, Mike Weir Jr. and John Olszewski Jr.

District 7: James Ward Morrow, Jack Sturgill and Norman Gifford Jr.

District 8: Eric M. Bromwell, Alec Frick and Todd Schuler

District 10: Adrienne A. Jones, Shirley Nathan-Pulliam and Emmett Burns

District 11: Dan K. Morhaim, Jon S. Cardin and Dana Stein

District 13: Neil Quinter, Frank S. Turner and Shane Pendergrass

District 30: Michael E. Busch, Virginia P. Clagett and Barbara Samorajczyk

District 31: Joan Cadden, Craig A. Reynolds and Thomas J. Fleckenstein

District 33A: Paul G. Rudolph and Patricia Weathersbee

District 34A: Mary-Dulany James and B. Daniel Riley

District 40: Shawn Z. Tarrant, Antonio L. Hayes and Marshall Toby Goodwin

District 41: Jill P. Carter, S. I. "Sandy" Rosenberg and Wendell F. Phillips

District 42: Andrew Belt, Stephen W. Lafferty and Tracy Miller

District 43: Maggie McIntosh, Ann Marie Doory and Curt Anderson

District 44: Keith E. Haynes, Arlene B. Fisher and Anthony McCarthy

District 45: Cheryl Glenn, Talmadge Branch and Hattie N. Harrison

District 46: Peter A. Hammen, Brian K. McHale and Mike Mitchell

BALTIMORE CITY

State's attorney: Patricia C. Jessamy

Circuit Court judge: Gale Elizabeth Rasin, John C. Themelis and Barry G. Williams

BALTIMORE COUNTY County executive: James "Jim" T. Smith Jr.

Council District 4: Kenneth N. Oliver Council

District 5: Vince Gardina Council

District 7: John "Johnny O" Olszewski Sr.

State's attorney: Scott D. Shellenberger

Circuit Court judge: Robert E. Cahill Jr., Judith C. Ensor, Timothy J. Martin and Mickey Norman

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY

County executive: George F. Johnson IV

Council District 1: Rik Forgo Council

District 4: Devin F. Tucker Council

District 6: Joshua J. Cohen

CARROLL COUNTY

Circuit Court judge: J. Barry Hughes and Thomas F. Stansfield

HARFORD COUNTY

Council District A: Dion F. Guthrie

Council District D: Terence Cox

Council District F: Mary Ann Lisanti

Circuit Court judge: Stephen M. Waldron

HOWARD COUNTY

County executive: Ken Ulman

Council District 2: Calvin Ball Council

District 4: Mary Kay Sigaty

Circuit Court judge: Louis A. Becker and Richard S. Bernhardt

REPUBLICANS

MARYLAND COMPTROLLER

Gene Zarwell

U.S. SENATE

Michael S. Steele U.S.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 2: Dee Hodges

District 3: Eugenia Korsak Ordynsky

MARYLAND SENATE

District 4: David R. Brinkley

District 5: Michelle Jefferson

District 8: Cal Clemons

District 31: Carl G. "Dutch" Holland District 42: Douglas B. Riley

MARYLAND HOUSE OF DELEGATES

District 4B: Donald B. Elliott

District 5A: C. Scott Stone and Tanya Thornton Shewell

District 6: Steve Dishon, Paul M. Blitz and Richard W. Metzgar

District 7: J. B. Jennings, Rick Impallaria and John T. Laing

District 8: Joseph C. Boteler III, John Cluster and Melissa Redmer Mullahey

District 9A: Melissa Ridgely Covolesky and Gail Bates

District 9B: Susan Krebs

District 30: Andy Smarick, Nancy Almgren and Mike Collins

District 31: Nicholaus R. Kipke and Steve Schuh

District 32: Terry R. Gilleland Jr., Mark S. Chang and Tiger Pimentel

District 33A: Tony McConkey and Greg Kline

District 34A: Sheryl Davis Kohl and Christopher W. Pate

District 35A: Barry Glassman and Joanne S. Parrott

District 35B: Susan K. McComas District 42: Susan Aumann, William J. Frank and Dilip Paliath

BALTIMORE CITY

Circuit Court judge: Gale Elizabeth Rasin, John C. Themelis and Barry G. Williams

BALTIMORE COUNTY County executive: Clarence William Bell Jr.

Council District 2: Lisa Marquardt

Council District 3: T. Bryan McIntire Circuit Court judge: Robert E. Cahill Jr., Judith C. Ensor, Timothy J. Martin and Mickey Norman

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY County executive: John R. Leopold

Council District 4: David Alan Tibbetts

CARROLL COUNTY Commission: Julia Walsh Gouge, Perry L. Jones Jr. and Dean L. Minnich Circuit Court judge: J. Barry Hughes and Thomas F. Stansfield

HARFORD COUNTY

County executive: David R. Craig

Council president: Robert S. Wagner

Council District A: Christopher J. Biggs

Council District B: Roni Chenowith

Council District C: James V. "Jim" McMahan

Council District D: Chad R. Shrodes

Council District E: Richard Slutzky

Council District F: John P. Correri Jr.

Circuit Court judge: Stephen M. Waldron

HOWARD COUNTY

Council District 2: Gina Gabrielle Ellrich

Council District 5: Wayne Livesay

Circuit Court judge: Louis A. Becker and Richard S. Bernhardt

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.