Anne Arundel Candidates

July 30, 2006

Here is a listing of state and local candidates who filed for elective office in Anne Arundel County. The primary for contested party races is Sept. 12, and the general election is Nov. 7:

County Executive

Republican

Tom Angelis Phillip D. Bissett David G. Boschert John R. Leopold Gregory V. Nourse

Democrat

Dennis Callahan George F. Johnson IV

County Council

District 1 Republican

John E. Lindner

Democrat

Richard "Rik" Forgo Daryl Jones

District 2 Republican

Louisa H. Baucom (withdrawn) C. Edward Middlebrooks*

Democrat

None

District 3 Republican

Ronald C. Dillon Jr.*

Democrat

None

District 4 Republican

Sid Saab

David A. Tibbetts

Democrat

Jamie Benoit

Walter K. Moody

Andrew C. Pruski

Devin F. Tucker

District 5 Republican

Cathleen M. Vitale*

Democrat:

A.J. "Tito" Baca

District 6 Republican

Richard P. Clinch (withdrawn) Rene C. Swafford

Democrat

Joshua J. Cohen Philip Dales Classie G. Hoyle

District 7 Republican

Edward R. Reilly*

Green (general election only)

Robb Tufts

Democrat

None

Judge of the Circuit Court

William C. Mulford II *

(appears on Democratic and Republican ballots with no party affiliation)

State's Attorney

Republican

David W. Fischer

Democrat

Frank R. Weathersbee *

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Republican

Robert F. Duckworth* Howard Neugebauer

Democrat

None

Register of Wills

Republican

Daniel E. Bowen Walter N. Chitwood III Nora C. Keenan Lauren M. Parker Thad Russell

Democrat

Jacqueline B. Allsup

Jeff Gauges

Judges of the Orphans Court (3)

Republican

Nancy C. Phelps * Gail J. Schaffer * Jerry Walker Gordon H. Witherspoon *

Democrat

Walter D. Dow

Alex C. Gudger

Brian J. Metzbower

Sheriff

Republican

Wally Campbell Tom Lindsay Jr. (withdrawn) John E. Moran IV Edwin W. Schillo III (withdrawn)

Democrat

Ronald S. Bateman

Democratic Central Committee

District 21

Chester A. France Jr. Billy "B.J." Joe Taylor II

District 30

Kory M. Blake Scott Bowling Mark R. Shenton * Anne C. Sieling * Ralph R. Thomas Sr. *

Chuck Weikel

District 31

Thomas M. Burnham * Christine Davenport * Stan Janor Jamision Moody

District 32

Earl W. Barnes * Jennifer L. Miller Kathleen A. Shatt * Alvin Tilghman *

District 33

Randy McRae Paul C. Oakley Andrew C. Pruski * Anne Marie Remillard * John Schneider Stephen W. Thibodeau

Republican Central Committee

District 21

Eric J. Flamino *

District 30

Mary K. Alter Debbie Belcher Robin M. Bissett * Adelsia Braxton Mike Collins * Nora C. Keenan * Christine A. Kennedy Joel R. Saline Pamela J. Scarbro

District 31

Laura Blevins Brian L. Casto Brian Griffiths Joan Harris * Victor John Henderson Tom Redmond Kevin C. Reigrut Erik Robey * Joseph A. Vella

District 32

Louisa H. Baucom Daniel E. Bowen * Laura Graham Randall G. Griffin Ben Kirwan J. Gary Middlebrooks Alan M. Rzepkowski Harry Sinclair Jr. Gerald P. Starr *

District 33

Douglas B. Arnold* Scott Conwell Louis K. Essandoh Chuck Gast * Carolyn A. Middleton James Pelura III * Ashley Reed Rhoda VanLeer Jerry Walker David T. Woodson

State Senate

District 21 Republican

John Stafford

Democrat

John A. Giannetti Jr.* Jessie Pulivarti

Jim Rosapepe

District 30 Republican

Les Belcher (withdrawn) Herb McMillan

Democrat

John C. Astle *

District 31 Republican

Thomas R. Gardner Carl G. "Dutch" Holland Mike Jacobs Charles "Casey" Robison Bryan W. Simonaire

Democrat

Matthew L. McBride

Walter J. Shandrowsky

District 32 Republican

Jon Vandenheuvel

Democrat

James Ed DeGrange Sr. *

District 33 Republican

Janet Greenip *

Democrat

Scott Hymes

House of Delegates

District 21 Republican

Neil B. Sood

Democrat

Ben Barnes Jon Black Mark Cook Tekisha Everette Barbara A. Frush* Brian R. Moe* Joseline Pena-Melnyk Michael B. Sarich

District 30 Republican

Nancy Almgren Les Belcher Adelsia Braxton Mike Collins Ron Elfenbein Ron George Andy Smarick

Democrat

Michael E. Busch* Virginia P. Clagett* Shirley May Little Barbara D. Samorajczyk Konrad M. Wayson

Constitution

(general election only)

David Whitney (seeking the nomination)

District 31 Republican

James C. Braswell Pat Corcoran Don Dwyer Jr. * Nicholaus R. Kipke Steve Schuh

Democrat

Joan Cadden * Mike Cadogan Thomas J. Fleckenstein Rose M. Forrest Edward "Ed" Garcia George C. Law Matthew L. McBride (withdrawn) Craig A. Reynolds Justin M. Towles

Unaffiliated

Robert L. Eckert (declaration of intent, general election only)

District 32 Republican

Mark S. Chang Terry R. Gilleland Jr.

Robert Middleswarth Tiger Pimentel Wayne C. Smith

Democrat

Pamela Beidle Mary Ann Love* Theodore Sophocleus*

District 33A Republican

Carrie Geldart (withdrawn) Daniel A. Grimes John H. Hollywood James King Greg Kline Tony McConkey *

Democrat

Torrey Jacobsen Paul G. Rudolph Patricia Weathersbee

District 33B Republican

Bob Costa *

Democrat

Mike Shay

* incumbents

For more information, please go to the Maryland State Board of Elections' Web site: www.elections.state.md.us

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.