Artscape

July 20, 2006

Music

Sun/Live! Stage 1400 Cathedral St. at Mount Royal Avenue Tomorrow

4 p.m. --Thomas Williams, soul

5:30 p.m. --Sharon Thomas, rhythm and blues/jazz

7 p.m. --Fertile Ground, neo-soul

8:30 p.m. --Teena Marie, rhythm and blues/soul Saturday

12:30 p.m. --David Bach, jazz

2 p.m. --Rhumba Club, Latin

3:30 p.m. --Ultra Nate featuring DJ Spen and The MuthaFunks, club

6:30 p.m. --Goapele, neo-soul

8:30 p.m. --Common, hip-hop/rhythm and blues Sunday

noon --Carl Filipiak, jazz

1:30 p.m. --Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings, blues

3 p.m. --TBD

4:30 p.m. --Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, soul/blues

6:30 p.m. --Michael Franti and Spearhead, roots reggae

United Way Stage Mount Royal Avenue near Lafayette Street Tomorrow

5 p.m. --The Jarflys, rock

6:30 p.m. --Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, bluegrass

8:30 p.m. --Citizen Cope, alternative rock Saturday

12:30 p.m. --Nightstreet, blues

2 p.m. --Groove Stu, neo-soul

3:30 p.m. --Justin Jones, alternative country

5 p.m. --Lake Trout, indie rock

6:30 p.m. --Secret Machines, indie rock

8:30 p.m. --G-Love and Special Sauce, hip-hop/blues Sunday

noon --Guy Robinson and Friends, contemporary gospel

1:30 p.m. --Junkyard Saints, zydeco

3 p.m. --Mikey Jr. and Stone Cold Blues, blues

4:30 p.m. --Brazilian Girls, electronica/jazz

6:45 p.m. --Kinky, Latin rock

University of Baltimore Stage University of Baltimore parking lot at Oliver Street and Mount Royal Avenue, inside the Artscape Food Court Tomorrow

noon --Now Child Nation, funk

1:30 p.m. --Jill Stevenson, pop/soul

4:30 p.m. --Alex Brown Group, jazz

6 p.m. --Lafayette Gilchrist, jazz

7:30 p.m. --Elliot Levine, funk

9 p.m. --The Players, ska/reggae Saturday

noon --Unity Reggae Band, reggae

2 p.m. --The Deep End, rock

3:30 p.m. --Johnstone, roots reggae

5 p.m. --Marc Evans, classic soul

6:30 p.m. --Pale Stars, indie rock

8:30 p.m. --Chopteeth, Afro funk Sunday

12:30 p.m. --Amos Saint Jean, gospel jazz

2 p.m. --Lisa Mack, neo-soul

3:30 p.m. --Black Notes, world music

6:30 p.m. --Russell Taylor, rhythm and blues/neo-soul

DJ Culture Stage Mount Royal Avenue and Charles Street Tomorrow

Noon-5 p.m. --TBD

5 p.m. --Joe Nice and MC Child

6:30 p.m. --Sister Nancy and the King Tubby Sounds System featuring Digital K and John Ask

8 p.m. --King Brit Saturday

Noon-2 p.m. --Actual Fact

2 p.m.-4 p.m. --All Good Funk Alliance (Funk Weapons)

4 p.m.-6 p.m. --Peanut Butter Wolf (Stones Throw)

6 p.m.-8 p.m. --Low Budget (Hollertronix)

8 p.m.-10 p.m. --Cut Chemist Sunday

Noon-1 p.m. --DJ Mills

2 p.m.-3 p.m. --TBD

3 p.m.-5 p.m. --Chris Brooks

5 p.m.-7 p.m. --?uestlove (the Roots)

7 p.m.-8 p.m. --Samba Travao

Meyerhoff Symphony Hall 1212 Cathedral St. Tomorrow

7:30 p.m. --Baltimore Symphony Orchestra's Summer MusicFest: Mozart's Hottest Hits, outdoor reception with music and dancing. Tickets start at $25. Saturday

noon-1 p.m. --Greater Baltimore Youth Orchestra family concert

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. --Musical petting zoo with the Greater Baltimore Youth Orchestra, a chance to play an instrument and talk to the musicians

4 p.m.-4:45 p.m. --Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, classical

5:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. --Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, featuring percussion and violin. The bassoon section will parade as motorcycle thugs while performing Hell's Angels. Sunday

Noon-4 p.m. --Baltimore's 17th annual Billie Holiday Vocal Competition

Theater

Baltimore Theatre Project 45 W. Preston St. Tomorrow

4 p.m. --Black Cherry Puppet Theatre, The Sultan's Review and Requiem for a Landfill

6 p.m. --Community Arts Project, Red Tape

8 p.m. --Excerpt -- Expedition 6 with actor, writer and director Bill Pullman, followed by a question-and-answer session with Pullman Saturday

9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. --Workshop with Audience -- the Expedition 6 cast demonstrates onstage "flying." Age 18 and older only; pre-registration required.

12:30 p.m. --Blue Sky Puppet Theatre, The Not-So-Little Pigs

2:30 p.m. --The Washington Revels, Summer Solstice Celebration

4:30 p.m. --The Ira Aldridge Players, Curtain Call, Mr. Aldridge, Sir

6:30 p.m. --Quest: Arts for Everyone, The Office

8:30 p.m. --Baltimore Improv Group, A Night of Improv Comedy Sunday

12:30 p.m. --Shakespeare Summer Camp, Comedy of Errors

2:30 p.m. --Touchstone Theatre, Don Quixote: Aqui estoy, Don Quixote, el caballero mas fabuloso

4:30 p.m. --Run of the Mill, Variations on Fear

6:30 p.m. --Out Da Box Ministries, More Than Conquerors

Dance

Langsdale Auditorium Inside the Langsdale Library on the University of Baltimore campus, 1420 Maryland Ave.

Tomorrow

6 p.m.: --Franklin High School Step Team, Outside Celebration of Dance and processional to Langsdale Auditorium Saturday

noon --FUSION Dance Team followed by a parade of children dancers, Outside Celebration of Dance and processional to Langsdale Auditorium

3 p.m. --Parade of Nations Processional led by the Stilt Dancer and Caribbean Steel Pan Band, Outside Celebration of Dance and processional to Langsdale Auditorium

Lyric Opera House 140 W. Mount Royal Ave.

Sunday

3 p.m. and 5 p.m. --"PHILANDANCO at The Lyric," The Philadelphia Dance Company, modern dance

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.