All-howard County

Girls Track And Field

June 07, 2006

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Alison Smith

Atholton

It looks as if the winter respite the junior took from high school indoor track didn't hurt her. She registered three victories at the county championships -- winning the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 4.29 seconds, the 3,200 in 11:19.09 and the 3,200 relay in 9:49.59.

In the Class 2A South regional meet, Smith added a crown in the 800 (2:15.67) to the ones she gathered in the 1,600 (5:11.39), 3,200 (11:30.09) and 3,200 relay (9:47.17). Despite a controversial disqualification in the 1,600 at the state championships, Smith walked away with gold medals in the 800 (2:15.96) and 3,200 (11:02.30). Her victories at the state meet were repeats of last year's performances.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Gregory Johnson

Long Reach

For the previous eight years, the Lightning has been the No. 1 target at the county championships, and in each year, the team has prevailed as the county titlist. This season was no different as Long Reach overcame a first-day deficit to Atholton and again claimed the crown.

The Lightning registered a third-place showing at the Class 3A East regional meet before fading to a tie for 12th at the state championships.

The team

Name School Class

Elyse Borisko Howard Freshman

Jamese Cobb Long Reach Senior

Krissy Haley Mount Hebron Junior

Alyce Harrell Long Reach Junior

Tiffani Long Long Reach Senior

Liz McCarter Mount Hebron Junior

Lindsay Metzler Glenelg Senior

Devan Miles Long Reach Senior

Alana Nedd Atholton Senior

Nicole Robinson Atholton Junior

Laura Shoemaker Wilde Lake Freshman

Angeli Sivaraman Centennial Junior

Alison Smith Atholton Junior

Christine Vidmar Reservoir Senior

Note -- Team selected by Edward Lee after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.