All-baltimore County

Boys Track And Field

June 07, 2006

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Dwight Parker

Woodlawn

The junior won gold medals in the three longest events at the Baltimore County championships. Parker captured the 800 in 2 minutes, 1.01 seconds, the 1,600 in 4:28.61 and the 3,200 in 10:06.70.

He struck gold again at the Class 4A North regional meet, with victories in the 1,600 in 4:27.6 and the 3,200 in 9:45.5. Parker placed second in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200 at the state championships, and owns the meet record in the 1,500 at the Freddie Hendricks Track Festival at Mervo. Parker's winning time of 4:03.34 eclipsed the previous mark of 4:15.98 set by Archbishop Curley's Erik Anderson in 2005.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mark Pryor

Woodlawn

After getting upset by Loch Raven for the county title last spring, the Warriors made a return to the status quo by taking their eighth first-place trophy in the past nine years at the county championships last month.

Pryor, who helped Woodlawn finish second at the Class 4A North regional meet and eighth at the state championships, was the county's Coach of the Year for indoor track after leading the Warriors to their seventh crown in the past nine years this winter.

The team

Name School Class

Brandon Bartley Perry Hall Senior

Keith Brown Jr. McDonogh Senior

Joseph Day New Town Freshman

Denard Drew Lansdowne Senior

Victor Gilreath Western Tech Senior

Jason Gross McDonogh Senior

Garnell Hall Catonsville Senior

Chris McIntosh Franklin Junior

John Mullinex Eastern Tech Senior

Dwight Parker Woodlawn Junior

Justin Payne Woodlawn Senior

Zach Roth Franklin Junior

Andrew Scott Eastern Tech Senior

Kevin Summers Loch Raven Senior

Note -- Team selected by Edward Lee after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.