All-carroll County

Girls Track And Field

June 07, 2006

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Katie Hursey

North Carroll

The junior continued to shoulder the load for the Panthers. Hursey won four times at the county championships, capturing the 800 in 2 minutes, 25.01 seconds, the 1,600 in 5:25.26 and the 3,200 in 11:34.75. She also ran a leg of the 3,200 relay squad that placed first in 10:09.95.

Hursey took those same events at the Class 3A West regional meet (2:25.65 in the 800, 5:14.65 in the 1,600, 11:35.93 in the 3,200 and 10:02.96 in the 3,200 relay). Her third-place outings in the 1,600 and 3,200 at the state championships were her first non-winning efforts in those events of the season.

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Rob Johnson and Jim MacDonald

North Carroll

Winners of the last county title in outdoor track and previous two county crowns in indoor track, the Panthers were the heavy favorites heading into this season's county championships.

North Carroll did not disappoint, as the team amassed 182.83 points - more than double the combined total of the second- and third-place finishers. The Panthers also claimed the Class 3A West regional title before tying for fourth at the state meet.

The team

Name School Class

Anna Bloom Liberty Senior

Jennifer Byrd Francis Scott Key Junior

Brittany Eger Century Senior

Jessica Huber North Carroll Soph.

Alexis Hurd North Carroll Freshman

Katie Hursey North Carroll Junior

Bethaney Perna Winters Mill Senior

Dana Reeser Century Senior

Sara Sollott Winters Mill Senior

Melissa Stansbury Liberty Junior

Tinsley Stokes North Carroll Senior

Molly Timberlake Liberty Soph.

Chelsey Truesdell North Carroll Senior

Lindsay Warfield South Carroll Senior

Note -- Team selected by Edward Lee after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.