Track and field bests

May 24, 2006

Boys

100 meters

1. Justin Murdock (GLB, So.) 10.80 (Freddie Hendricks Track Festival); 2. Brandon Wright (LGR, Sr.) 10.82 (Class 3A East region chps.); 3. Roosevelt Cooper (MVT, Sr.) 10.83 (Pikesville Track Classic); 4. Zach Brown (WLD, Jr.) 10.6h (Howard Co. meet); 5. Devon Brown (RES, Sr.) 10.87 (Howard Co. Spring Track Classic).

200 meters

1. Garnell Hall (CAT, Sr.) 21.5h (Balt. Co. 4A-3A Div. chps.); 2. Zach Brown (WLD, Jr.) 21.76 (Class 3A South region chps.); 3. David Matthews (ARU, Sr.) 21.8h (Evans/Luce Inv.); 4. Chris Brewington (HOW, Jr.) 22.15 (Class 2A South region chps.); 5. Justin Murdock (GLB, So.) 22.18 (Anne Arundel Co. chps.).

400 meters

1. Garnell Hall (CAT, Sr.) 49.1h (Balt. Co. 4A-3A Div. chps.); 2. Greg Marshall (ARU, Sr.) 49.2h (Class 4A East region chps.); 3. Brandon Wright (LGR, Sr.) 49.81 (Howard Co. Spring Track Classic); 4. Andrew Scott (EVT, Sr.) 49.90 (Class 2A North region chps.); 5. Marco Waters (LCR, Sr.) 50.02 (Class 2A North region chps.).

800 meters

1. Andrew Revelle (ATH, Jr.) 1:57.77 (Howard Co. Spring Track Classic); 2. Chris Wagner (FAL, Jr.) 1:58.64 (Class 3A East region chps.); 3. Dwight Parker (WOO, Jr.) 1:58.85 (MRW N. Va. Inv.); 4. Marcus Downs (ANN, Jr.) 1:58.87 (Class 3A East region chps.); 5. Nick Hruch (LIB, Jr.) 1:59.2h (Talley-Zimmerman Invite).

1,600 meters

1. Andrew Revelle (ATH, Jr.) 4:19.0h (Howard Co. meet); 2. Joey Thompson (HOW, So.) 4:24.30 (Howard Co. Spring Track Classic); 3. Malik Zafar (MEA, Jr.) 4:24.7h (Class 4A East region chps.); 4. Matthew Centrowitz (BDN, Jr.) 4:25.34 (Anne Arundel Co. chps.); 5. Graham Bazell (ATH, Fr.) 4:25.99 (Howard Co. Spring Track Classic).

3,200 meters

1. Matthew Centrowitz (BDN, Jr.) 9:23.2h (Class 4A East region chps.); 2. Rob Wetzel (ABS, Jr.) 9:30.19 (Charger Track Classic); 3. Andrew Revelle (ATH, Jr.) 9:30.53 (Class 2A South region chps.); 4. Joey Thompson (HOW, So.) 9:31.18 (Class 2A South region chps.); 5. Erik Anderson (ABC, Jr.) 9:35.7h (MIAA chps.).

110 high hurdles

1. Chris McIntosh (FRA, Jr.) 14.3h (Pikesville Track Classic); 2. Keith Brown (MCD, Sr.) 14.67 (MIAA chps.); 3. Carlos Perkins (ANN, Jr.) 14.73 (Anne Arundel Co. chps.); 4. John Lopez (WES, Jr.) 14.82 (Carroll Co. chps.); 5. (tie) Matthew Brinkley (MEA, So.) 14.6h (Pikesville Track Classic); Dominic Devaud (ABC, Sr.) (MIAA meet).

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Chris McIntosh (FRA, Jr.) 38.8h (Baltimore Co. meet); 2. Dominic Devaud (ABC, Sr.) 39.48 (MIAA chps.); 3. Matthew Brinkley (MEA, So.) 39.59 (Pikesville Track Classic); 4. Jordan Harris (MSJ, Jr.) 39.85 (MIAA chps.); 5. Kevin Turek (JCL, Sr.) 39.91 (MIAA chps.).

400 relay

1. LGR 42.87 (Class 3A East region chps.); 2. ARU 42.89 (Anne Arundel Co. chps.); 3. MVT 42.98 (Freddie Hendricks Track Festival); 4. (tie) HOW 43.34 (Class 2A South region chps.); NWT 43.2h (Class 1A North region chps.).

800 relay

1. ARU 1:27.7h (Class 4A East region chps.); 2. MLM 1:29.5h (Balt. Co. 2A-1A Div. chps.); 3. GLB 1:29.6h (Class 4A East region chps.); 4. OLM 1:29.8h (Bob Golliday Inv.); 5. SRI 1:30.0h (Class 4A East region chps.).

1,600 relay

1. MVT 3:23.68 (Penn Relays); 2. GLG 3:23.9h (Class 4A East region chps.); 3. MEA 3:24.4h (Class 4A East region chps.); 4. LGR 3:25.41 (Penn Relays); 5. LOY 3:26.94 (MIAA chps.).

3,200 relay

1. MEA 8:04.91 (Penn Relays); 2. BDN 8:07.6h (Class 4A East region chps.); 3. BBP 8:10.31 (Class AA West Central Coaches Inv.); 4. MVT 8:14.19 (Pikesville Track Classic); 5. GLG 8:14.73 (Howard Co. chps.).

High jump

1. Kevin Turek (JCL, Sr.) 6-09 (MIAA meet); 2. (tie) Nick Hruch (LIB, Jr.) 6-07 (Don Boyer Inv.); Brandon Randolph (OLM, Sr.) (Class 4A East region chps.); 4. (tie) Ben Goestch (GIL, Sr.) 6-06 (MIAA chps.); Marques Pratt (WLD, So.) (Class 3A East region chps.).

Long jump

1. Charles Elmer (LGR, Sr.) 22-05 1/4 (Class 3A East region chps.); 2. Jason Allen (MTH, Sr.) 22-04 3/4 (Howard Co. chps.); 3. Jason Gross (MCD, Sr.) 22-04 1/2 (MIAA chps.); 4. Darick Harris (OLM, Sr.) 21-07 (Knights Invite); 5. Justin Payne (WOO, Sr.) 21-06 (Baltimore Co. Relays).

Triple jump

1. Jason Gross (MCD, Sr.) 46-07 1/4 (Penn Relays); 2. Victor Gilreath (WTE, Sr.) 46-01 (Baltimore Co. chps.); 3. Justin Payne (WOO, Sr.) 45-01 1/4 (MRW N. Va. Inv.); 4. Damien Kinchen (ANN, Sr.) 44-10 (Class 3A East region chps.); 5. (tie) Denard Drew (LAN, Jr.) 44-05 (Baltimore Co. chps.); Brandon Randolph (OLM, Sr.) (Class 4A East region chps.).

Shot put

1. Quinton Miller (BBP, Jr.) 51-02 (Hedgesville Journal-Eagle Inv.); 2. Josh Cole (FSK, Jr.) 51-00 (Class 2A West region chps.); 3. Reggie Wilson (MSJ, Sr.) 48-06 (MIAA chps.); 4. Elliott Galeone (FAL, Sr.) 48-05 1/2 (Class 3A East region chps.); 5. Ben Burden (NCL, Jr.) 46-08 3/4 (MVAL's Chesapeake Div. chps.).

Discus throw

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.