Wind filling Marylanders' sails in NOOD regatta

Eighteen leaders after first of 3 days include 10 from state

Sailing

April 29, 2006|By CANDUS THOMSON | CANDUS THOMSON,SUN REPORTER

Peter McChesney is hoping to repeat last year's winning performance. Julie Hughes and John Kren are part of a crew hoping to learn a new class of boat.

At the Lands' End National Offshore One Design regatta, there are almost as many reasons to sail as there are entries.

On the first of three days of racing yesterday, competitors in 18 classes found conditions to their liking: winds 12-16 knots with a light chop. The regatta, which has been held in Annapolis every year beginning in 1999, drew 277 entries from 18 states, the District of Columbia and Canada.

The biggest challenge for the boats was the strong current that made it difficult for some to get around the windward mark. Several hit the mark, and one boat dragged it downwind for nearly 100 yards.

Marylanders lead in 10 of 18 classes.

In three races, McChesney, a former St. Mary's College standout and winner of last year's J/22 class, finished eighth, seventh and second, good for fifth place overall.

"We're just getting warmed up, just getting the rust off," said McChesney, an Annapolis resident who won the 2003 J/22 North American Championship. "We'll take the single numbers."

Hughes, of Toronto, and Kren, of Norfolk, Va., declared a form of victory after sailing with skipper Steven Kopf of Isle of Palms, S.C., on Blur, his two-month-old Melges 24.

"We didn't hit anybody, and they didn't hit us. No blood," Hughes said of their 15th-place position. Our No. 1 priority was having fun and learning a new boat."

Results

After three races, unless otherwise noted:

Alberg 30 (seven entries, two races): Rolph Townsend, Severna Park, Skybird, (1 point); C.B. Currier, Annapolis, Infinity (2); Timothy Williams, Arnold, LinGin (2).

Beneteau 36.7 (15 entries): Jim Kershaw, Leesburg, Va., Team Aegis (10 points); Garth Hichens, Annapolis, Seahorse (11); Jim Keen, Solomons, Foxtrot Gorpen (13).

C&C 115 (six entries): Scott Dodge, Hanover, Infringer (3 points); Daniel Gourash, Rocky River, Ohio, Blue Dog (6); Richard Griner, Tracy's Landing, Coyote (9).

C&C 99 (seven entries): Nathan Gorenstein, Wilmington, Del., Rag Trade (5 points); Heidi and Dan Bay, West River, Wildfire (6); Ken Karsten, Annapolis, Bzing (7).

Cal 25 (14 entries, two races): Bill Natter, Annapolis, Solitaire (1 point); David Hoyt, no town, Zephyr (1); Charles Huser, Annapolis, Fahrvergnugen (2).

Catalina 27 (10 entries, two races): Carl Engel, Rosedale, RedRum (1 point); John Ebell, Annapolis, Hi Tide (1); Tom Walsh, Lake Shore, Four Little Ducks (2).

Etchells (18 entries): Buddy Cribb, West Palm Beach, Fla., Victory (5 points); Jay Hansen, Orange, Conn., Festina (5); Mathhew Schubert, Annapolis, Lions Paw (6).

J/105 (36 entries): Thomas Coates, San Francisco, Masquerade (5 points); Jim Konigsberg, Fairfax, Va., Inigo (6); Cedric Lewis, Annapolis, Mirage (20).

J/22 (39 entries): Greg Fisher, Arnold, NA (2 points); Rod Jabin, Annapolis, Ram Rod (3); Chris Doyle, Kenmore, N.Y., T/B/A (6).

J/24 (21 entries): Michael Datch, Annapolis, Meltemi (4 points); David Bonney, Annapolis, Tribal Pleasures (4); Paul Van Ravenswaay, Annapolis, Millennium Falcon (4).

J/29 (eight entries): John Esposito, Mohegan Lake, Mich., Hustler (3 points); John and Linda Edwards, California, Rhumb Punch (8); Rob Mairs, Edgewater, Mighty Puffin (8).

J/30 (12 entries): Bob Rutsch, Chevy Chase, Bebop (4 points); Larry Christy, Annapolis, Big Kahuna (5); John MacArthur, Stratford, Conn., Smiles (12).

J/35 (nine entries): James Sagerholm, Annapolis, Aunt Jean (5 points); Peter Scheidt, Highland, Maggie (7); Ted Lepich, Annapolis, Tiamat (10).

Melges 24 (17 entries): Chuck Holzman, Detroit, Mich., Flyer (6 points); Geoff Ewenson, Annapolis, Bling Bling (7); Eric Nerlinger, Chcago, Inside Voice (11).

Mumm 30 (16 entries): Dan Cheresh, Holland, Mich., Team Krav Maga, (9 points); Thomas Ritter, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Tramp (10); John Podmajersky, Chicago, Illusion (11).

S2 7.9 (14 entries, two races): Bob Fleck, Alexandria, Va., Horizon (1 point); Denny Manrique, Tonka Bay, Minn., Island Flyer (2); David Flechsig, Port Charlotte, Fla., Rooster Tail (2).

S2 9.1 (seven entries): John Stefancik, Severna Park, Hurricane Kelley (5 points); Gordon Latrobe, Baltimore, Still A Gorilla (7); Barry Moss, Bethesda, Fast Company (8).

Star (23 entries): Aaron Serinis, St. Michaels, 7444 (two points); Henry Filter, Stevensville, Any Given Sunday (4); John MacCausland, Medford, N.J., Erin (4).

candy.thomson@baltsun.com

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.