All-carroll County

March 22, 2006

WRESTLING

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Tyler Macleod

North Carroll

Though he was denied a county championship by Liberty's tough Crit Jennings, Macleod was able to do what no other Carroll County wrestler could this season: capture a state title.

Known for his cradle pinning combination, the 140-pound senior utilized the move in his state tournament run, including an 8-3 victory over Northern's Paul Carter in the finals.

Macleod, who is 128-27 in his career with 85 pins, won titles at the Class 4A-3A North regional, Ray Oliver and Franklin tournaments en route to a 37-3 record this season.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dave Dodson

North Carroll

Dodson's squad emerged as the strongest team in a county packed with talented rosters. The Panthers edged second-place South Carroll by two points at the county meet, blew out the competition at the Class 4A-3A North regional tournament and finished second in the 4A-3A state tournament to La Plata.

It was the highest finish for North Carroll - which finished its dual-meet season at 15-2 - at the state tournament since 1991.

First team

Weight Name School Class

103 Jeremy Seipp North Carroll Fresh.

112 Josh Trainor North Carroll Senior

119 Reuben Gill F.S. Key Senior

125 Tim Crocken Winters Mill Junior

130 CJ Naper South Carroll Junior

135 Robbie Bell North Carroll Senior

140 Crit Jennings Liberty Senior

145 Dan Sharkey Winters Mill Senior

152 Tyler Mullen South Carroll Soph.

160 David Menasche Winters Mill Junior

171 LP Schoonmaker South Carroll Senior

189 Brandon Gervie Liberty Senior

189 Luke Schuster F.S. Key Senior

215 Jeff Cumberland South Car roll Senior

275 Dante Jones Bow. Brook Senior

Second Team

Weight Name School Class

103 Jake Pennington Winters Mill Fresh.

112 Adam Morrell Winters Mill Fresh.

119 Alex Grassi Century Junior

125 Tom Goretsas North Carroll Junior

125 Steve Will ingham South Carroll Junior

130 Greg Haspert Century Senior

135 Lane Shelton Westminster Senior

140 Zac Stavish South Carroll Soph.

145 Zach Forbes North Carroll Senior

152 Shane Eyler F.S. Key Junior

160 Alex Smearman North Carroll Senior

171 Nick Fenn Liberty Senior

189 Jason Thomen North Carroll Soph.

215 James Shriver Winters Mill Senior

275 Eddie Digman Liberty Junior

275 Mike Cain Westminster Senior

Note -- Teams selected by Lem Satterfield and Luke Broadwater after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.