Performers To Watch

Boys Track And Field

March 15, 2006

Keith Brown -- McDonogh, sprints, hurdles -- The nationally ranked hurdler swept the 55-meter dash and 55-meter hurdles at the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championships this past winter.

Matthew Centrowitz --Broadneck, distance -- Can the junior parlay his first state crown in the 1,600 this past winter into his first state title in outdoor track and field?

Dominic Devaud -- Archbishop Curley, pole vault, hurdles --Although his strengths are in the pole vault and hurdles, the versatile Devaud can also compete in the jumps and relays.

Jason Gross -- McDonogh, jumps -- Like teammate Keith Brown, Gross earned a national ranking this past winter in the triple jump and could do the same in the long jump.

Nick Hruch -- Liberty, high jump -- The junior, who also runs the 800 and legs of the Lions' 1,600 and 3,200 relay squads, returns to defend the Class 2A state crown in the high jump that he captured last spring.

Dwight Parker -- Woodlawn, distance -- The junior is determined to rectify his slip-up in the 3,200 at the Class 4A-3A state championships this past winter.

Issac Richardson -- Mervo, middle distance -- The junior was the only area athlete to complete the 800 in less than two minutes during indoor track and field this past winter.

Andrew Revelle -- Atholton, middle distance -- Fresh off winning the 800 and 1,600 at the Class 3A-2A state championships this past winter, the junior could be the catalyst for the Raiders' bid for their first Class 2A state title since 1997.

Khalil Uqdah -- Gilman, pole vault -- The senior battled Archbishop Curley's Dominic Devaud for supremacy in the pole vault and will likely meet his friend and rival once again at the MIAA championships.

Brandon Wright -- Long Reach Reach, sprints -- The senior is eager to collect a Class 3A state crown in either the 100 or 200 to complement the championship he earned in the 300 this past winter.

Other notables -- Jason Allen, Mount Hebron; Erik Anderson, Archbishop Curley; Jonathan Beltran, Atholton; Travis Boccher, Wilde Lake; Chris Brewington, Howard; Matthew Brinkly, Meade; Matthew Centrowitz, Broadneck; Roosevelt Cooper, Mervo; Charles Elmer, Long Reach; Nathan Flores, Overlea; Devon Gilmore, Woodlawn; Garnell Hall, Catonsville; Keith Hardesty, Archbishop Curley; Darick Harris, Old Mill; Josh Kusnick, Century; Matt Llano, Broadneck; John Lopez, Westminster; Davon Love, Parkville; Greg Marshall, Arundel; Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie; Justin Payne, Woodlawn; Brandon Randolph, Old Mill; Kevin Summers, Loch Raven; Antonio Thomas, Long Reach; Zach Thomas, Perry Hall; Kevin Turek, John Carroll; Chris Wagner, Fallston; Rob Wetzel, Archbishop Spalding; Jordan Wike, Winters Mill; Brad Williams, Liberty.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.