Performers To Watch

Girls Track And Field

March 15, 2006

Erin Brooks -- Seton Keough, sprints, jumps -- The sophomore will try to duplicate her performance from last spring, when she won three events at the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland championships and set a meet record in each one.

Katie Hursey -- North Carroll, distance -- The junior has the strength and willpower to aim for another sweep of the 1,600 and 3,200 at the Carroll County, Class 3A West regional and state championships.

Theresa Lewis -- Western, hurdles, sprints -- So far, no one has emerged to dispel the notion that the Louisville-bound senior is a lock to take the 100 high hurdles and the 300 intermediate hurdles at the Class 3A state championships.

Tiffani Long -- Long Reach, sprints, jumps -- The senior claimed the 100-meter dash at the Howard County and Class 3A East regional levels, but she went undefeated in the long jump, culminating in a state crown in the event.

Jessica O'Brien -- John Carroll, high jump -- The current record-holder in the high jump shattered the previous mark of 5 feet, 2 inches by three inches at the IAAM championships last May and has reached 5-6.

Lindsay Rau -- Reservoir, pole vault -- The senior posted the best height in the vault during the season, but walked away without a state title. She can make amends this spring at the Class 2A state championships.

Nicole Sohn -- Northeast, throws -- The senior is intent on parlaying her victory in the shot put at the Class 3A-2A state championships into wins in the shot put and discus throw at the Class 3A state meet.

Shalaiyah Sommerville --Western, sprints -- Can the UNLV-bound senior repeat her performance at the Class 3A state meet, where she walked away with gold medals in the 200 and 400?

Paris Williams -- Aberdeen, long sprints -- The junior has to prove that her gold medal in the 500 at the Class 3A-2A state championships was no fluke. She'll get that chance this spring.

Robin Yerkes -- Broadneck, sprints -- The senior could become the first athlete in Anne Arundel County to win four individual events - the 100, 200, 100 high hurdles and 300 intermediate hurdles - in back-to-back years.

Other notables -- Kristin Baxivanos, Fallston; Jameice DeCoster, McDonogh; Michelle Donadio, Franklin; Britney Foreman, Chesapeake-AA; Brittany Griffin, Digital Harbor; Alyce Harrell, Long Reach; Monique Hawkins, New Town; Elan Hilaire, Park; Jessica Huber, North Carroll; Alexis Hurd, North Carroll; Christy Johnson, Bryn Mawr; Tashana Johnson, Western; Liya Kasimova, Severna Park; Kristen Malloy, Hereford; Liz McCarter, Mount Hebron; Laura Paulsen, Bryn Mawr; Bethaney Perna, Winters Mill; Megan Ravenscraft, C. Milton Wright; Dana Reeser, Century; Devin Robinson, McDonogh; Nicole Robinson, Atholton; Jessica Stadler, Perry Hall; Brooke Staton, McDonogh; Quantikia Stepney, Mervo; Kitria Stewart, Mervo; Tinsley Stokes, North Carroll; Chelsey Truesdell, North Carroll; Christine Vidmar, Reservoir; Linsey Vollmer, Fallston; Cynthia Windesheim, North County.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.