Quick hits

November 30, 2005

Numbers game

0 State crowns won by a Harford County school until last season, when the Fallston girls team collected the Class 3A-2A title.

6 State championships captured by the Oakland Mills boys program under the direction of coach Sam Singleton, the most by an active coach in the area (1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2003).

11 Consecutive Baltimore City championships won by the Western girls team, the longest current streak in the area. The Mervo boys teams is next, with seven straight.

17 State titles won by the Central program coached by Ed Bowie, a Maryland record (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1997, 1999 and 2000 with the girls and 1984, 1985 and 1988 with the boys).

23 State crowns claimed by Howard County, the most by a jurisdiction in the area.

2005 WINNERS

STATE

Boys

Class 4A-3A -- C.H. Flowers

Class 3A-2A -- Westlake

Class 2A-1A -- Glenelg

Girls

Class 4A-3A -- Eleanor Roosevelt

Class 3A-2A --Fallston

Class 2A-1A -- Edmondson

LEAGUE

Anne Arundel -- Old Mill boys and Broadneck girls

Baltimore City -- Mervo boys and Western girls

Baltimore County -- Randallstown boys and Dulaney girls

Carroll County -- Winters Mill boys and girls

Harford County -- None (Indoor track not recognized as a varsity sport by the county)

Howard County -- Glenelg boys and Atholton girls

IAAM -- Mount de Sales

MIAA -- McDonogh

MEETS TO WATCH

Dec. 17 -- Howard County Winter Track Festival at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Dec. 29 -- Frostbite Invite at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 7 -- Carroll County championships at Hagerstown Community College

Jan. 14 -- Montgomery Invitational at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 17 -- Anne Arundel County championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 20 -- MIAA and IAAM championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 23 -- Baltimore County championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 27 -- Howard County championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Jan. 28 -- Virginia Tech Invite at Virginia Tech

Feb. 20 -- Class 3A-2A and 2A-1A state championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

Feb. 21 -- Class 4A-3A state championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex

THE POLLS

BOYS

1. Old Mill

Last season: Ranked No. 1

2. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: No. 4

3. Archbishop Curley

Last season: No. 3

4. Broadneck

Last season: No. 6

5. Mervo

Last season: unranked

6. Winters Mill

Last season: No. 7

7. Howard

Last season: No. 10

8. Digital Harbor

Last season: unranked

9. Woodlawn

Last season: unranked

10. McDonogh

Last season: unranked

GIRLS

1. Western

Last season: Ranked No. 1

2. McDonogh

Last season: No. 3

3. Mervo

Last season: No. 5

4. Reservoir

Last season: No. 8

5. Winters Mill

Last season: No. 9

6. Long Reach

Last season: No. 10

7. Seton Keough

Last season: unranked

8. John Carroll

Last season: unranked

9. Dulaney

Last season: unranked

10. Digital Harbor

Last season: unranked

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.