Performers To Watch

Indoor Track

November 30, 2005

BOYS

Jason Allen

Mount Hebron, senior

Allen swept the high jump at the Howard County, Class 3A-2A West regional and state championships en route to being named the Howard County Performer of the Year last season.

Erik Anderson

Archbishop Curley, junior

With the graduation of McDonogh's Tristram Thomas, Anderson appears to be the favorite to win the 1,600 and 3,200 at the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championships.

Chris Brewington

Howard, junior

Can the defending Class 2A-1A state champion in the 300 repeat last season's finish and lead the Lions to what could be the school's first Howard County crown?

Ryan Callahan

Old Mill, senior

Owner of Anne Arundel County records in the 55- and 300-meter dashes, Callahan has the speed and willpower to better those marks this winter.

Matthew Centrowitz

Broadneck, junior

Second in the 3,200 at last year's Class 4A-3A state championships, Centrowitz is determined to break the seal and add more titles to the crowns he has won in cross country.

Dominic Devaud

Archbishop Curley, senior

In an event long on difficulty and short on incoming talent, Devaud is poised to repeat last season's undefeated run in the pole vault.

Joe Dillard

Perry Hall, senior

Dillard joined Devaud as the area's premier pole vaulters when he claimed titles at the Baltimore County, Class 4A-3A Central regional and state levels last winter.

Garnell Hall

Catonsville, senior

Last winter's Baltimore City Performer of the Year takes his nationally ranked times in the 300 and 500 to the Comets from Mount St. Joseph.

Dwight Parker

Woodlawn, junior

A threat in the 800 and 1,600, Parker's forte is the 3,200, where he will try to unseat Broadneck's Matthew Centrowitz as the area's premier two-miler.

Kevin Summers

Loch Raven, senior

Summers' year turned in the postseason when he claimed the Class 2A-1A Central regional and state titles in the 55.

Other notables

J.P. Allera, Wilde Lake; Ndang Azang-Njaah, Winters Mill; Johnny Beltran, Atholton; Matthew Bond, Dulaney; Christopher Bridges, Old Mill; Keith Brown, McDonogh; Tremaine Crayton, Glenelg; Jason Gross, McDonogh; Michael Head, New Town; Nick Hruch, Liberty; Sam Jackson, Gilman; Rob Kelvey, Westminster; Josh Kusnick, Century; Matt Llano, Broadneck; John Lopez, Westminster; Davon Love, Parkville; Chris Molloy, Westminster; Brandon Morrison, Mount St. Joseph; Kevin Morrison, Mount St. Joseph; Duane Owens, Howard; Justin Payne, Woodlawn; Sean Price, Gilman; Brandon Randolph, Old Mill; Marcus Randolph, Howard; Raymond Ridgeway, Archbishop Curley; Zach Thomas, Perry Hall; Khalil Uqdah, Gilman; Vince Walsh, Dulaney; Jordan Wike, Winters Mill; Brad Williams, Liberty.

GIRLS

Elan Hilaire

Park, sophomore

Hilaire's success at such an early age is exceeded only by her determination to challenge herself locally and nationally, as evidenced by her national freshman record in the 400.

Diane Hunter

Edmondson, junior

Graduation took a toll on the Red Storm, but Hunter is eager to duplicate last year's run to the Class 2A-1A state title in the 300.

Theresa Lewis

Western, senior

The Louisville-bound reigning Baltimore City Performer of the Year is out to prove that her national-best time in the 55 hurdles was no fluke, but an indication of the future.

Tiffani Long

Long Reach, senior

Although the long and triple jumps are not events at the regional and state levels, Long parlayed her talents in the jumps into a spot on the Maryland track and field team.

Jessica O'Brien

John Carroll, senior

Things are looking up for O'Brien, who set a record high jump at the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland championships.

Bethaney Perna

Winters Mill, senior

After sweeping the pole vault at the Carroll County, Class 2A-1A West regional and state meets, Perna has a chance to cement her status as the area's best vaulter.

Ashley Rucker

Old Mill, senior

Despite leading the area in the shot put, Rucker is intent on improving on last winter's fourth-place showing at the Class 4A-3A state championships.

Shalaiyah Sommerville

Western, senior

Overshadowed somewhat by teammate Theresa Lewis, Sommerville's eye-opening times in the 300 and 500 caught the attention of Nevada-Las Vegas, which has received a commitment from Sommerville.

Christine Vidmar

Reservoir, senior

A third-place finisher in the shot put at the Class 2A-1A state meet, Vidmar leads an upstart Gators squad looking for its first Howard County crown.

Cynthia Windesheim

North County, junior

Windesheim collected high jump titles at the Anne Arundel County and Class 4A-3A Central regional levels en route to being named the county Performer of the Year.

Other notables

Carli Antor, Arundel; Sara Bailey, C. Milton Wright; Kristin Baxivanos, Fallston; Erin Brooks, Seton Keough; Lauren Capone, Towson; Jessica Clarke, Mount de Sales; Michelle Donadio, Franklin; Brittney Foreman, Chesapeake-AA; Brittney Griffin, Digital Harbor; Katie Hertsch, Winters Mill; Liya Kasimova, Severna Park; Lexi Kauffman, Notre Dame Prep; Emma Larkin, Dulaney; Josetta McDonald, Digital Harbor; Megan McQuillan, Seton Keough; Tionne Oliver, Northeast; Brittany Poist, North Carroll; Lindsay Rau, Reservoir; Megan Ravenscraft, C. Milton Wright; Caitlin Riebau, Liberty; Devin Robinson, McDonogh; Nicole Sohn, Northeast; Jess Stadler, Perry Hall; Quantikia Stepney, Mervo; Kitria Stewart, Mervo; Tinsley Stokes, North Carroll; Jennine Strange, Severna Park; Kaitlyn Tacka, Mount de Sales; Tait Woodward, Broadneck; Robin Yerkes, Broadneck.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.