The Poll

November 30, 2005

1. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: 14-3, ranked No. 1

The defending private schools champion has Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference titlists Greg Gold (125), Jon Kohler (135) and Alex Ward (152) among 10 returning starters.

2. McDonogh

Last season: 9-4, No. 9

The Eagles look to dethrone Mount St. Joseph with MIAA A Conference champ Josh Fitch (112), state place-winner Kyle O'Brien (215) and a nice blend of newcomers and returning starters.

3. Hammond

Last year: 26-0, No. 2

The bulk of the Class 2A-1A duals state championship team returns, including Howard County place-winners Zach Halper (125), Jose Maldonado (135), Ryan McKevitt (152) and Steve Sessa (189).

4. Harford Tech

Last year: 13-4, No. 7

Led by state runner-up Mike Long (130) and Mark Taylor (103), who was fourth at states, the Cobras are shooting for their seventh Harford County crown in the past eight years.

5. Archbishop Curley

Last year: 8-1, No. 6

MIAA and state place-winners Tyler Scarinzi (112), Mitch Fenton (130), Sam Burdych (215) and Joe Green (heavyweight) have the Friars in the thick of the league title chase.

6. North Carroll

Last year: 14-2, No. 14

State qualifiers Josh Trainor (112), Ronnie Seipp (119), Zach Forbes (145) and Ryan Schroeder (152-160) lead the Carroll County power.

7. Arundel

Last year: 18-5, No. 4

State qualifiers George Ester (119), Seth Fenton (130) and Terone Travis (215) are among nine returning starters to Anne Arundel County's runner-up.

8. Francis Scott Key

Last year: 9-3, No. 11

The Eagles boast 10 returning starters, including Matt Callari (112), Reuben Gill (119), Shane Eyler (152) and Luke Schuster (189), who were fifth or better at Class 2A-1A states.

9. Hereford

Last year: 25-4, unranked

State qualifiers Jeremy Keil (119), Shawn Reider (130), Bobby Fouts (160) and Anthony Shabdach (215) are among 10 returning starters looking to dethrone Baltimore County champ Owings Mills.

10. River Hill

Last year: 16-2, No. 10

Two-time state runner-up Taylor Green (152) and state qualifiers Alex Angelidis (160) and Ben Diamond (171) are among eight returning starters for the Howard County power.

11. Liberty

Last year: 18-6, unranked

State qualifiers Nick Fenn (171) and Crit Jennings (140) lead the Lions, who return every wrestler to a team expected to contend in a deep Carroll County race.

12. South Carroll

Last year: 15-1, No. 5

Last year's state duals runners-up is led by Tyler Mullen (152) and Paul Schoonmaker (171), who were fourth and sixth, respectively, at Class 2A-1A states.

13. Winters Mill

Last year: 9-3, unranked

The Carroll County team combines veterans like Dan Sharkey (145) and Tim Crocken (125) with junior-league talent such as Jake Pennington (103).

14. Old Mill

Last year: 17-2, No. 3

The Patriots are led by state qualifiers Greg Saumenig (112, second at states), Dallas Evans (125), Justin Sobleskie (140) and Nic Box (145).

15. Atholton

Last year: 11-4, unranked

Ryan Conroy (145) and Jeff Zillmer (125) are among the Raiders' six state qualifiers and eight starters in talent-rich Howard County.

WRESTLERS TO WATCH

Josh Asper

Hereford, 145

The returning first-team All-Metro sophomore went 39-5, finishing third in Baltimore County, second at Class 2A-1A North regionals and first at 2A-1A states. Asper, who had 19 pins, became the Bulls' first freshman to win states.

Jake Bohn

Mount St. Joseph, 189

The versatile second-team All-Metro junior, who also plays football and lacrosse, won the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association and private schools state tournament crowns last season, as well as the prestigious Mount Mat Madness event.

Justin Bowser

Arundel, 125

The first-team All-Metro pick went 39-1 with 20 pins and six technical falls, capturing Anne Arundel County, 4A-3A East regional and 4A-3A state tournament titles. The senior has a 30-bout winning streak.

Joe Breen

McDonogh, 140

The returning All-Metro senior went 45-4 and finished as The Sun's No. 1-ranked 125-pounder after winning his second straight MIAA title, his first private schools state crown and placing fourth at National Preps for the second straight season.

Brandon Gervie

Liberty, 189

Gervie returns to the same weight class he dominated last year, going 36-0 with 27 pins and winning the Class 2A-1A title to become Liberty's fifth state champ. The senior first-team All-Metro pick also captured the Carroll County and 2A-1A West crowns.

Bryn Holmes

McDonogh, 152

The All-Metro senior repeated as MIAA and private schools state champ and pinned his way to the National Preps tournament crown. Bound for the University of Maryland on a lacrosse scholarship, Holmes also plays football.

Matt Kahl

Harford Tech, 152

A returning All-Metro selection, Kahl won the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference title, his third regional crown and was a runner-up at Class 2A-1A states. The senior was 38-5, a record that included a pin of 4A-3A runner-up Erol Civan of Whitman.

Mack Lewnes

Mount St. Joseph, 160

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.