The Commitments

High school athletes choose their colleges

high school sports

November 16, 2005|By BALTIMORESUN.COM STAFF

To report a high school signing or commitment, email sports@baltsun.com or call 410-332-6200.

BOYS

Baseball

Steve Bumbry, Dulaney, Virginia Tech Jared Cosart, Pikesville, UNC-Greensboro Neal Davis, Catonsville, Virginia

Daniel Gerjets, South Carroll, George Mason

Lyle Krale, Great Mills, Mount St. Mary's

Nick Natoli, Mt. St. Joseph, Towson

Corey Overholtzer, Arundel, UNC-Greensboro

Steven Rice, Century, Towson

Scott Swinson, Centennial, G. Washington

Joe Velleggia, Calvert Hall, Old Dominion

Basketball

Jamal Barney, Southwestern, Providence

Louis Birdsong, Mt. St. Joseph, George Mason

Rodney Spruill, Walbrook, Towson

DaJuan Summers, McDonogh, Georgetown

Football

Aaron Maybin, Mount Hebron, Penn State

Golf

Chris Rockwell, Gilman, Vanderbilt

Lacrosse

Chris Boland, Boys' Latin, Johns Hopkins

Travis Bowman, St. Mary's, UMBC

David Bronfein, Boys' Latin, Delaware

Jack Carloan, Boys' Latin, Towson

Brian Carroll, Gilman, Virginia

Kevin Carroll, Gilman, Virginia

Casey Creaney, Loyola, Maryland

Barney Ehrmann, Gilman, Georgetown

Brian Farrell, Boys' Latin, Maryland

Mike Gvozden, Severna Park, Johns Hopkins

Tim Harrington, Loyola, Colgate

Bryn Holmes, McDonogh, Maryland

Pat Hutchinson, Loyola, Denver

Michael Hurwitz, Boys' Latin, Rutgers

Mike Kimmel, Loyola, Johns Hopkins

Grant Krebs, St. Mary's, Notre Dame

John Lamon, St. Mary's, Towson

Nathan Matthews, St. Paul's, Johns Hopkins

Brian Phipps, Severn, Maryland

Patrick Sweeney, St. Paul's, Towson

Soccer

Jordan Lewis, McDonogh, Duke

Jonathan Ports, McDonogh, Maryland

Wrestling

Alex Ward, Mount St. Joseph, Nebraska

GIRLS

Basketball

Tamara George, Mercy, Davis & Elkins College

Amanda Hessinger, Roland Park, U. of the Sciences Daryll Peterson, Bryn Mawr, SUNY-Binghamton

Crew

Marie Long, St. Paul's, Virginia

Equestrian

Lindsay Smith, N. Dame Prep, Texas A&M

Lacrosse

Courtney Aburn, John Carroll, Delaware

Liza Ayers, St. Paul's, James Madison

Sara Beckstead, St. Mary's, William & Mary

Emily Bock, Notre Dame Prep, Georgetown

Megan Bosica, Mount Hebron, North Carolina

Maria Brooks, Notre Dame Prep, Notre Dame

Courtney Burd, Bryn Mawr, Boston U.

Kelly Burgoyne, Century, UMBC

Brigid Callahan, Institute of Notre Dame, Stony Brook

Christian Carr, St. Mary's, Loyola

Kristen Carr, Mercy North Carolina

Sarah Carsonto, Institute of Notre Dame, Duquesne

Sarah Cates, Mount Hebron, Duquesne

Kim Dubansky, McDonogh, Johns Hopkins

Nina Emala, Bryn Mawr, James Madison

Danielle Ensley, Severna Park, Johns Hopkins

Kelsey Ferris, Severna Park, Lehigh

Ali Flury, Broadneck, Denver

Chelsea Ford, John Carroll, William & Mary

Molly Ford, Notre Dame Prep, Georgetown

Caitlyn Formby, Notre Dame Prep, Georgetown

Allie Frank, Severn, Vanderbilt

Kaitlyn Fuller, Severna Park, Loyola

Tara Gardner, Severna Park, Loyola

Ashley German, Mount Hebron, Virginia Tech

Emily Gibson, North Harford, Loyola

Melanie Hilbush, McDonogh, Georgetown

Tighe Hutchins, Bryn Mawr, Cal-Berkeley

Megan Jendrossek, Spalding, Richmond

Amanda Jenkins, Kenwood, Wilmington (Del.)

Lacey Jennings, Seton Keough, Ohio

Amanda Jones, Hereford Delaware

Ashley Jones, Seton Keough, Hofstra

Brittany Kalkstein, Roland Park, Virginia

Jackie Kearney, Seton Keough, Mount, St. Mary's

Lauren Kelly, Roland Park, Ohio U.

Morgan Kelly, St. Mary's, James Madison

Patty Kelly, Roland Park, Maryland

Mary Lenoir, Maryvale, Penn State

Jenny Martin, Seton Keough, Boston U.

Caitlin McFadden, Notre Dame Prep, Maryland

Alex Mengel, Mount Hebron, Virginia Tech

Karen Nicholas Mount Hebron, Loyola

Allison Perkins, St. Mary's, Maryland

Melanie Pettit, Severna Park, G. Washington

Jacqueline Proch, St. Mary's, Georgetown

Jill Puffenbarger, Severna Park, Vermont

Casey Pugatch, McDonogh, Vanderbilt

Katie Rees, Catonsville, William & Mary

Samantha Schrum, St. Mary's, Johns Hopkins

Sarah Seats, St. Paul's, Georgetown

Kate Smith, Mount Hebron, Mercyhurst

Amanda Spinnenweber, Chesapeake-AA, Maryland

Maggie Stout, Notre Dame Prep, Maryland

Katelyn Strasdaukas, John Carroll, Virginia

Alice Trainor, Archbishop Spalding, Vermont

Meredith Torr, Bryn Mawr, James Madison

Mallory Twist, Roland Park, Georgetown

Maria Valderas, Seton Keough, Penn State

Erica Weick, St. Mary's, UMBC

Caity Whiteley, St. Paul's, Virginia

Brittney Zerhusen, Century, Ohio State

Mary Zulty, John Carroll, William & Mary

Soccer

LaShawna Epps, Mercy, UMBC

Amanda Jenkins, Kenwood, Wilmington (Del.)

Softball

Brittany Lounge, Spalding, Salisbury

Lauren O'Malley, Spalding, UMBC

Swimming

Anne-Marie Botek, McDonogh, Georgia

Track

Theresa Lewis, Western, Louisville

Shalaiyah Sommerville, Western, UNLV

Water polo

Kelly Donohue, St. Mary's, Stanford

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.