Towson, Hereford split county field hockey title

Fall sports

October 21, 2005|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

After 100 minutes of field hockey, Towson and Hereford could not separate themselves in the Baltimore County championship last night at Johnny Unitas Stadium.

The two teams will finish the county season as co-champs after the 0-0 draw and now will go their separate ways as the state playoffs begin next week.

"It's always a battle when Hereford plays Towson; you can count on that," said Towson coach Holly West, whose team is now 10-4-1 and played in its first championship game since 2002. "It's nice to share. It would have been nicer to win outright, but it is better than losing."

Both had a chance to win in overtime, but they could not find the net.

"It was two awesome teams playing awesome hockey," said Hereford coach Tammy Mundie, whose team will start the 2A playoffs with a 7-3-2 record. "We gave the fans their money's worth."

Todd Karpovich

Girls soccer

No. 3 Severna Park 1, Broadneck 0 -- Severna Park forward Emily Zido may have called her game-winning goal yesterday against visiting Broadneck a lucky one, but persistence also turned out to be a factor. In a second half that had scoring chances spilling over for both sides, Zido made good on her second try late in the game to give the No. 3 Falcons girls soccer team a win.

Glenn Graham

Boys soccer

No. 1 Loyola 2, Gilman 0 -- The Dons (12-2-5) preserved their No. 1 ranking with Tim Dubyoski's game-winning goal two minutes into the second half against the visiting Greyhounds.

Severna Park 2, No. 7 Broadneck 1 -- Taylor Young scored the game-winner with 6:27 left in the second overtime as the host Falcons (8-4-1) upset the No. 7 Bruins (10-1).

Football

No. 8 Patterson 24, DuBois 6 -- Anton Wade led the way with 15 carries for 159 yards and two touchdowns for the Clippers (6-1).

Forest Park 29, Walbrook 0 -- Alan Singletary led the Foresters (4-3) with 15 carries for 235 yards and one touchdown over the visiting Warriors (3-4).

Field hockey

No. 1 Severna Park 2, No. 10 Broadneck 1 -- Jill Puffenberger scored in the eighth minute to push the Falcons (12-1) past the host Bruins (10-2).

No. 8 Fallston 1, No. 14 C.M. Wright 0 -- Katie Schroeder scored off a rebound as the host Cougars (10-4) beat the Mustangs (11-2-1).

Cross country

C. Milton Wright claimed three of four top honors at the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference's Chesapeake divisional championships at Tollgate Park in Bel Air. Sophomore Sara Bailey earned the individual title with a time of 18 minutes, 23 seconds.

Edward Lee

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.