Schedule Highlights

Book Festival

September 22, 2005

SCHEDULE HIGHLIGHTS

This weekend's events run the gamut from spoken-word poetry to book signings to musical performances and more. For a complete list, see baltimorebookfestival.com.

MUSIC STAGE

Tomorrow

5 p.m. -- LVT, acoustic rock

6:15 p.m. -- David Bach, contemporary jazz

7:45 p.m. -- Unity Reggae Band, reggae

Saturday

11:30 a.m. -- Mambo Combo, soco/sambo

1 p.m. -- Almost Recess, a cappella

2:30 p.m. -- Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings, blues

4 p.m. -- Marc A. Evans, R&B/soul

5:45 p.m. -- The Players, ska/reggae

Sunday

11:30 a.m. -- Rude Dog, blues

1:30 p.m. -- Chopteeth, Afro-funk

3 p.m. -- Melanie Mason, acoustic blues

4:30 p.m. -- Junkyard Saints, zydeco

6 p.m. -- The Carl Filipiak Group, contemporary jazz

CITY LIT STAGE

Tomorrow

5 p.m. -- Reception

6 p.m. -- "Camera Stories: Photographs & Narratives" featuring t.p. Luce, thaBloc, John Slaughter, Brother in the Bush

Saturday

11 a.m. -- Maryland Writers Association Novel and Short Works Contest Winners

12:15 p.m. -- Jack Fruchtman, Atlantic Cousins: Benjamin Franklin and His Visionary Friends

1 p.m. -- Paul Mandelbaum, Garrett in Wedlock

1:45 p.m. -- Buzz Williams, Spare Parts

2:30 p.m. -- Masha Hamilton, The Distance Between Us and Staircase of a Thousand Steps

3:15 p.m. -- Writers on Publishing

4:30 p.m. -- Matt Bondurant, The Third Translation

5:15 p.m. -- Litapalooza, music and reading

Sunday

11 a.m. -- Nurturing the Culture of Literature: What Is CityLit?

12:15 p.m. -- John Gartner, The Hypomanic Edge

1 p.m. -- Hall of Famer and former Baltimore Colt Lenny Moore, All Things Being Equal

1:45 p.m. -- John Bricuth (John T. Irwin), As Long As It's Big: A Narrative Poem

2:30 p.m. -- Stephen Dixon, Phone Rings

3:15 p.m. -- Agents and Editors

4:30 p.m. -- David Healey, 1812: Rediscovering Chesapeake Bay's Forgotten War

5:15 p.m. -- Verse Flowing from Rivers

6 p.m. -- The Next Big Things

LITERARY SALON

Tomorrow

5 p.m. -- George Ross, Trump Strategies for Real Estate

6 p.m. -- Geoffrey Himes, Bruce Springsteen's Born in the USA

7 p.m. -- Timothy Naftali, Blind Spot: The Secret History of American Counterterrorism

8 p.m. -- Baltimore Book Festival 10th Birthday Party, with fireworks, cupcakes and punch. Also featuring Literary Award Presentation to Paul Mandelbaum, Garrett in Wedlock: A Novel in Stories, for fiction, and Tim Junkin, Bloodsworth: The True Story of the First Death Row Inmate Exonerated by DNA, for nonfiction.

8:45 p.m. -- Fireworks over the Washington Monument

Saturday

11 a.m. -- Farai Chideya, Trust: Reaching the 100 Million Missing Voters

noon -- Mark Twain on Books, living history presentation

1 p.m. -- Arthur Frommer, Frommer's Guide to Maryland

2 p.m. -- Baltimore City Community College Showcase

3 p.m. -- When Divas Dance: The Diva Squad Poetry Collective

3:30 p.m. -- MK Asante Jr., Beautiful. And Ugly Too

4 p.m. -- Andrea Mitchell, Talking Back: To Presidents, Dictators, and Assorted Scoundrels, Walters Art Museum, 600 N. Charles St.

4 p.m. -- Ripe Harvest Foundation presents "Coming From All Ends"

5 p.m. -- Ripe Harvest Foundation Presents "The Down Low," J.L. King, Coming Up From the Down Low and On the Down Low

6 p.m. -- Candace Bushnell, Lipstick Jungle and Sex in the City

Sunday

11 a.m. -- Art Buchwald, Beating Around the Bush

noon -- Alan Dershowitz, The Case for Peace, Walters Art Museum, 600 N. Charles St.

noon -- Mystery Loves Company Presents "Write What You Know and Research the Rest"

1 p.m. -- Louis Sachar, Holes, Baltimore's Book 2005; presentation is followed by a free screening of the film Holes in the Walters Art Gallery Auditorium at 2:30 p.m.

2 p.m. -- Toure, Soul City

3 p.m. -- T.C. Boyle, Tooth & Claw

4 p.m. -- Andrew Carroll, Behind the Lines

5 p.m. -- Mystery Loves Company Presents "Great Shorts: Writing and Editing the Award Winning Mystery Short Story"

6 p.m. -- Frans Johansson, The Medici Effect

RIPE HARVEST FOUNDATION STAGE

Tomorrow

6:30-8:30 p.m. -- Smokin' Word: The Ultimate Slamma Jamma. Registration begins at 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

11:30 a.m. -- Street Smarts

12:30 p.m. -- What's Done in the Dark

2:30 p.m. -- Gifts of the Spirit

3:30 p.m. -- Twisted

4:30 p.m. -- Fresh

5:30 p.m. -- The Sisters Circle

Sunday

12:30 p.m. -- Whose Story?

1:30 p.m. -- Middle Passage

2:30 p.m. -- Dr. Ian Smith, The Take Control Diet

3:30 p.m. -- Violence and Recovery

4:30 p.m. -- Better Than I Know Myself

CHILDREN'S BOOKSTORE STAGE

Tomorrow

5:30-7:30 p.m. -- Humor panel

Saturday

11:30 a.m. -- Katie Davis, Kindergarten Rocks!

noon -- Susan Meddaugh, Perfectly Martha and Martha Blah Blah

12:30 p.m.: -- Judy Schachner, Skippyjon Jones in the Doghouse

1 p.m. -- Walter Wick, I Spy series

1:30 p.m. -- Arthur Yorinks, Happy Bees and Hey Al

2 p.m. -- Jim Promios, Johnny Mutton series and When Guinea Pigs Fly

2:30 p.m. -- Nikki Giovanni and illustrator Bryan Collier, Rosa

3 p.m. -- Jennifer Holm and Jonathan Hamel, Stink Files Dossier 003: You Only Have Nine Lives

3:30 p.m. -- Karen Hesse, Out of the Dust and Cats in Krasinski Square

4 p.m.-6 p.m. -- Fantasy Panel

Sunday

11:30 a.m. -- Jerdine Nolen, Irene's Wish and Plantzilla

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.