Loyola shows its heels to Broadneck, Dulaney

No. 2 Dons win Barnhart

Centrowitz breaks record

Cross country

High Schools

September 11, 2005|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

There's a new sheriff in town.

In a cross country meet that included the top three boys teams in the area, No. 2 Loyola upended No. 1 Broadneck to claim the title in the Barnhart Memorial Invitational at Dulaney yesterday.

The Dons - who were initially scheduled to compete in the Spiked Shoe Invite - scored 34 points on the strength of top-10 efforts from junior Greg Jubb (fourth place in 16 minutes, 31.4 seconds), junior Ryan Stasiowski (fifth, 16:35.8), senior Tyler Krizan (seventh, 16:59.5), junior Matt Kaplan (eighth, 17:09.5) and senior Josh Kraft (10th, 17:14.4).

"They were the team to beat," Jubb said of a Bruins squad that finished second with 42 points. "If we wanted to be No. 1, we knew that we had to beat them."

No. 3 Dulaney (74 points), Churchill (128) and No. 10 C. Milton Wright (148) rounded out the top five.

Broadneck did not, however, come away empty-handed. Junior Matthew Centrowitz easily bettered the course record of 16:26 set by Woodlawn's Dwight Parker last fall by winning in 15:28.0.

"It was in the back of my mind, but it wasn't my first priority," said Centrowitz, who passed the first mile marker in 4:48. "At that point, I was feeling incredibly awesome and I thought to myself, `Keep up this pace and go from there.' "

On the girls side, Towson senior Lauren Capone took home her third straight invitational crown with a time of 18:47.2.

Capone, who battled a mysterious illness last year, said she's blocked out that memory.

"I've definitely put it behind me," said Capone, who owns the course record of 18:46, set in the invitational last fall. "I looked online and saw that I had the course record. I didn't want that to go down."

For the eighth consecutive time, Dulaney captured the girls team title, earning 66 points. The No. 2 Lions were led by sophomore Emma Larkin (seventh, 19:17.9), senior Sara Cimino (10th, 19:22.4), sophomore Anjelica DiNucci (13th, 19:46.0), sophomore Kelly Rush (14th, 19:48.8) and junior Kate Askine (25th, 21:03.6).

No. 7 C. Milton Wright (85), Churchill (97), John Carroll (118) and No. 4 Broadneck (125) rounded out the top five.

Spiked Shoe Invite: Arundel senior Marissa McPhail easily defeated a field of 95 runners, winning the girls title in the Blue Invitational, which consisted of public schools - by more than 85 seconds at Wyman Park in Baltimore.

McPhail won the race in 20:14.90. North Harford junior Claire Hatfield was next in 21:40.50.

In the White Invitational for private schools, Seton Keough sophomore Katie Sacker placed first in 20:35.30.

The girls team crown went to Archbishop Spalding, which compiled 43 points off the efforts of sophomore Claire Patterson (third, 21:26.59), sophomore Kyler Philbin (fifth, 21:46.00), senior Maureen Wahl (seventh, 22:35.19), senior Brooke Warrington (13th, 23:10.40) and junior Candace Dixon (17th, 23:28.50).

On the boys side, Archbishop Spalding junior Rob Wetzel took the White Invitational title in 17:00.40.

The No. 7 Cavaliers grabbed the team championship by accumulating 42 points on top-18 performances from Wetzel, junior Chris Moody (third, 17:34.59), sophomore Trevor Keen (fifth, 17:40.40), junior Steve Downes (15th, 18:49.50) and junior Robert Warrington (18th, 18:51.09).

North Harford junior Cory Pfarr won the Blue Invitational race in 17:08.59.

Gettysburg Invitational: North Carroll junior Katie Hursey made her first invitational a memorable one by winning the Group 2 race in 19:15.97 at Gettysburg (Pa.) High.

The Panthers were without senior and reigning Class 3A state champion Amy Watson, who has been sick all week.

In the girls Group 1 race, Bel Air junior Sarah Zader finished 32nd (19:58.05). In the boys Group 2 race, junior Andrew Mahone was 20th (17:17.28).

Peter Geraghty Invitational: Westminster senior Rob Kelvey finished second at Mount St. Mary's College in Emmittsburg. Kelvey's showing helped the Owls place third in the team race with 125 points behind St. Albans (97) and Quince Orchard (107).

Times for the boys results were not available.

On the girls side, Bryn Mawr junior Laura Paulsen finished fourth in 19:43.10. Perry Hall, which placed five runners in the top 78, placed fourth in the team competition with 154 points.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.