Players for Robinson game named

High School Baseball

June 10, 2005|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

Seven members of The Sun's All-Metro baseball team, including Player of the Year Steve Johnson of St. Paul's and three players from No. 1 Calvert Hall, were formally named to the Brooks Robinson High School All-Star Game yesterday.

In a news conference at Camden Yards, the North and South teams were introduced for the seniors' showcase game that will be played after the Orioles-Boston Red Sox game July 10.

"As a high schooler, it's every kid's dream to come play at Camden Yards," said Chris Crum, a two-time All-Metro third baseman/pitcher from 3A state champion Severna Park who will play for the South team.

Robinson, the former Orioles great and Hall of Famer, chaired the first such game in 1982 as the Crown All-Star Game. Geier Financial Group, which has a close relationship with Robinson, became sponsor of the game last year.

"They lost their sponsorship with Crown, and Brooks wanted to keep the game going," said Joe Geier, president of the sports management firm that specializes in the financial needs of professional athletes.

"Brooks was going to [sponsor the game] himself if he couldn't get somebody to step up and asked us. We thought it was natural for us and a chance to give something back to the community."

Johnson, a pitcher drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers on the 13th round this week, and St. Paul's teammate Nate Curd, a second-team All-Metro pitcher, will play on the North squad.

Other All-Metro players on the North are Calvert Hall's Rob Waskiewicz, Scott Krieger and Mike Newton; and Park School's Brad Rifkin, picked by the Orioles on the 45th round.

Old Mill's All-Metro shortstop Alex Buchholz joins Crum on the South along with two second-team All-Metro players, first baseman Jake Shibilsky of Chesapeake-AA and left-handed pitcher Ed Bach of Atholton.

Rosters

North

Pitchers: Rob Waskiewicz (Calvert Hall), Steven Smith (Urbana), Nate Curd (St. Paul's), Jake Brown (North Harford). Catchers: Dave Caldwell (Loyola), David Warrenfeltz (Williamsport). Infielders: Steve Johnson (St. Paul's), Scott Krieger (Calvert Hall), Brad Rifkin (Park), Cory Rhodes (Frederick), Billy Gross (Frederick). Outfielders: Mike Newton (Calvert Hall), Matt Staso (Mount St. Joseph), Matt Ridenour (North Hagerstown), Tyler Redick (Walkersville).

South

Pitchers: Ed Bach (Atholton), Austin Hurd (Gaithersburg), Joe Mattes (Quince Orchard), Ken Misal (Southern-AA). Catchers: Dan Shillingburg (Centennial), Mike Moss (Walter Johnson). Infielders: Chris Crum (Severna Park), Justin Handler (Quince Orchard), Gary Helmick (Northeast), Jensen Pupa (Northwest), Jake Shibilsky (Chesapeake-AA). Outfielders: Alex Buchholz (Old Mill), Brian Hobbs (North Caroline), Ben Sobocinski (McDonough), Brady Stouffer (Northwest).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.