Conference tournaments

March 05, 2005

Men

America East

At Vestal, N.Y. Yesterday's first round UMBC 78, New Hampshire 73 Stony Brook 66, Hartford 46 Today's quarterfinals Albany vs. Binghamton, noon Vermont vs. UMBC, 2:30 p.m. Northeastern vs. Stony Brook, 6 p.m. Boston University vs. Maine, 8:30 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals Albany-Binghamton winner vs. Vermont-UMBC winner, noon Northeastern-Stony Brook winner vs. Boston University-Maine winner, 2:30 p.m. March 12 championship At higher-seeded team Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Central Intercollegiate Athletic

At Raleigh, N.C. Yesterday's semifinals Fayetteville St. 68, Johnson C. Smith 63 Virginia Union 79, Winston-Salem St. 64 Today's championship Fayetteville St. vs Virginia Union, 6 p.m.

Colonial Athletic

At Richmond, Va. Yesterday's first round William & Mary 68, James Madison 54 Delaware 76, Towson 56 Today's quarterfinals Old Dominion vs. William & Mary, noon Drexel vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m. VCU vs. Delaware, 6 p.m. North Carolina-Wilmington vs. George Mason, 8:30 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals O. Dominion-William and Mary winner vs. Drexel-Hofstra winner, 3 p.m. VCU-Delaware winner vs. UNC-Wilmington-G. Mason winner, 5:30 p.m. Monday's championship Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Buffalo, N.Y. Yesterday's first round Iona 68, Siena 51 Canisius 62, Marist 60 Manhattan 88, Loyola 67 Today's second round St. Peter's vs. Iona, 4:30 p.m. Rider vs. Canisius, 7 p.m. Fairfield vs. Manhattan, 9:30 p.m. Tomorrow's semifinals Niagara vs. St. Peter's-Iona winner, 2 p.m. Rider-Canisius winner vs. Fairfield-Manhattan winner, 4:30 p.m. Monday's championship Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Patriot League

Yesterday's first round At Worcester, Mass. Lehigh 77, Colgate 60 Holy Cross 76, Army 42 At Lewisburg, Pa. American 85, Navy 83, OT Bucknell 70, Lafayette 34 Tomorrow's semifinals At Worcester, Mass. Holy Cross vs. Lehigh, 1 p.m. At Lewisburg, Pa. Bucknell vs. American, 1 p.m. March 11 championship At higher-seeded team Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Women

Atlantic Coast

At Greensboro, N.C. Yesterday's first round Maryland 66, Clemson 55 Miami 60, Georgia Tech 58 Wake Forest 61, Virginia Tech 56 Today's second round North Carolina vs. Miami, noon Florida State vs. Virginia, 2 p.m. Duke vs. Wake Forest, 6 p.m. N.C. State vs. Maryland, 8 p.m. Tomorrow's semfinals North Carolina-Miami winner vs. Florida State-Virginia winner, 1 p.m. Duke-Wake Forest winner vs. N.C. State-Maryland winner, 3 p.m. Monday's championship Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic

At Buffalo, N.Y. Yesterday's second round Fairfield 66, Siena 65, OT Canisius 60, Manhattan 50 Niagara 69, Rider 46 Today's semifinals Marist vs. Fairfield, 11:30 a.m. Canisius vs. Niagara, 1:30 p.m. Tomorrow's championship Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Patriot League

Today's semifinals At Worcester, Mass. Navy vs. Holy Cross, 1 p.m. At Bethlehem, Pa. Colgate vs. Lehigh, 1 p.m. March 9 championship At higher-seeded team Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.