Edmondson girls stand tall as city's 1st indoor champ

Glenelg boys get title for first time since 1992

Class 2A-1A track and field

High Schools

February 22, 2005|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

LANDOVER -- The Edmondson girls indoor track and field team picked a good time to emerge from the shadows.

The Red Storm, who went empty-handed at the Baltimore City championships and the Class 2A-1A Central Region meet earlier this season, wrapped their arms around the ultimate prize as they captured the school's first indoor track Class 2A-1A state title at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex yesterday.

Despite not winning a single event, No. 8 Glenelg collected the boys crown for the Howard County school's first state championship since 1992.

Edmondson made coach Amili Lumumba's prediction of a state title a few weeks ago stand up by compiling 60 points to runner-up Atholton's 48.

Senior Cierra Layne and sophomore Diane Hunter powered the Red Storm, which became the first city team to take home a state crown in indoor track.

Layne won the 55-meter dash in 7.40 seconds, and Hunter captured the 300 in 40.90 seconds.

Layne and Hunter joined senior Sherie Brown and junior Shawnte Dixon to pick up the 800 relay in a Class 2A state-record time of 1 minute, 45.56 seconds.

"We've got faith," Layne said of the key factor that carried Edmondson to victory. "That's all you need to run. ... We don't have a lot of runners, but what runners we have, they're nice."

The Red Storm scored 52 points in the 55, 300 and 800 relays, but Lumumba said he had no regrets about basing the team's strengths in the sprint events.

"I felt that with my girls and their speed, they would be very hard to beat," said Lumumba, The Sun's All-Metro Coach of the Year in outdoor track last spring. "My girls showed up today."

Sophomore Alison Smith nearly lifted the No. 7 Raiders to their first state championship by winning the 800 (2:22.74) and the 1,600 (5:15.62) and teaming with senior Valerie Sloboda, junior Rasa Ghaffarian and sophomore Samantha Young to take the 1,600 relay (4:11.41).

Winters Mill junior Bethaney Perna won the pole vault (9 feet), while Glenelg crowned its 3,200-relay team of seniors Jessica Hibbert and Katie Pencek, junior Stephanie Sones and sophomore Stephanie Buckner (9:51.54).

On the boys side, Glenelg scored in eight of 13 events for 46 points and wiped away the memory of a runner-up finish to Oakland Mills at last year's state meet.

"We didn't really talk about last year," said senior Tim Burt, who accounted for 11 points by placing third in the 1,600, fourth in the pole vault and sixth in the 800. "Last year was disappointing, but we knew that if everyone did their best, we could pull through."

No. 7 Winters Mill finished second with 39 points on the strength of victories from junior Jordan Wike in the pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches) and the foursome of seniors Dave Robertson and Chris Stinnette, junior Aaron Kennedy and sophomore Tom Martz in the 3,200 relay (8:29.32).

Howard placed third with 33 points as sophomore Chris Brewington picked up two gold medals. He won the 300 in 36.11 seconds and joined seniors Ronnie Curley and David Duran and junior Jude Yearwood to take the 800 relay in a Class 2A state-record time of 1:33.81.

The trio of Atholton sophomore Johnny Beltran, Century senior Chris Jones and Loch Raven junior Kevin Summers collected their first state titles.

Beltran finished first in the 800 in 2:04.05, Jones took the 55 hurdles in 7.71 seconds and Summers won the 55 in 6.70 seconds.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.