Glenelg puts lock on honors at Edgewood

D. Bichner's 3 pins lead team in delayed event

High Schools

February 06, 2005|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

Freshman Dan Bichner recorded three pins in a combined 5 minutes, 37 seconds yesterday to capture the 103-pound championship at Edgewood's tournament and lead Glenelg to the team crown.

Bichner's brother, Matt (160), and teammate Bob Kuczarski (145) also won titles as the Gladiators beat runner-up Rising Sun, 207-187. The event was continued from Jan. 21, when it was postponed because of snow.

Chris Stinnett (112) and Rob Black (130) were second, and Mike Miller (125) and John LaPoint (215) third as Glenelg won its first invitational title under sixth-year coach Rob Bowman. Kuczarski improved to 15-1 and Matt Bichner to 27-1.

"This is a confidence booster," said Dan Bichner, who improved to 22-2 with a 61-second, title-bout pin of Kenwood's Robert Jenkins. "We only lose six seniors [to graduation,] so our future looks bright."

Joppatowne's two-time state champion, Jeremy Navarre (275), moved to 20-0 (16 pins) with a 9-4 decision over Bel Air's Aaron Strong (26-4). Navarre earned outstanding upper weight honors.

Already enrolled at the University of Maryland on a full football scholarship, Navarre, The Sun's reigning Male Athlete of The Year, completed the last event of his high school career.

"Having to go the whole six minutes is a great way to go out," said the 6-foot-5, 250-pound two-time All-Metro wrestler and football player. "I have no regrets about my decision."

Improving to 27-0 were Kenwood's Eric Robinson (135) and state titlist Mason Krumholtz (152). Robinson, named outstanding lower weight, led 13-0 before pinning Carver's Davon Williams (15-4) in 3:56. Krumholtz won, 6-0, over Aberdeen's Pat Conlon (24-4).

Aberdeen crowned state runner-up Alex Wolverton (125) and Josh Kelly (130). Wolverton (27-1) beat Rising Sun's Jamie Price, 9-1.

Howard's Mingo Grant (215) was impressive in a 17-9 victory over Perryville region champ Luke Johnson (21-2). Grant is 25-3. Bel Air's Shane Correll (140, 25-5) and Ryan Crabbs (189, 27-3), and Edgewood's Paul Yungandreas (119, 22-4) also won titles.

In the day's top final, Rising Sun's Matt Jackson (24-0) scored a buzzer-beating takedown for a 7-4 victory over Stinnett (23-4). Stinnett handed Joppatowne's Eric Brown his first loss in the semifinals.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.