Randallstown boys pull upset of Woodlawn

Dulaney's girls capture another Balto. County title

Track and field

High Schools

February 03, 2005|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

For years, the Randallstown boys indoor track and field program boasted some of the best athletes in Baltimore County but could not parlay that talent into a county crown.

Last night, the Rams broke the seal by upending 11-time champion Woodlawn for their first county title at Baltimore's 5th Regiment Armory.

The girls crown, on the other hand, traveled a familiar path with Dulaney claimed its county-record 18th championship and its 11th in the past 13 years.

Much of the talk, however, centered on Randallstown's effort.

Senior Justin Dailey won the 55-meter hurdles (7.6 seconds) and the 300 (38.2 seconds), senior Efren Edwards captured the shot put (41 feet, 8 inches) and the foursome of seniors Anthony Taylor and Phillip Wilson and sophomores Jamel Cole and Davon Pullam took the 1,600 relay (3 minutes, 45.6 seconds) to give the Rams 58.5 team points.

"This isn't our best squad, but we were able to pull it out," said Dailey, who missed last year's county championships with injured hamstrings. "The past couple years, we've had all-stars, but we didn't work for it. Tonight, we worked for it."

The Warriors, who had claimed six of the previous seven boys titles, finished second with 50 points, courtesy of triple winner Dwight Parker. The sophomore picked up the 800 (2:08.9), the 1,600 (4:44.7) and the 3,200 (10:36.7).

Other titlists included New Town junior Michael Head in the 55 (6.5 seconds), Owings Mills senior Andre McAfee in the 500 (1:11.0), Parkville junior Davon Love in the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches), Perry Hall senior Joe Dillard in the pole vault (12 feet, 6 inches), the Milford Mill foursome of seniors Orlando Barnes and Andrew Simpson and juniors Joe Embree and Howard Leslie in the 800 relay (1:38.5) and the Towson foursome of seniors Andy Cutting and Jarrid Green, junior Calvin Webb and freshman Blake Davis in the 3,200 relay (9:00.1).

In the girls meet, the Lions continued their winning tradition by scoring in 11 of 13 events for 84 team points.

Freshman Emma Larkin captured the 1,600 (5:30.3) for Dulaney's lone individual triumph. The foursome of senior Angie DiGiacomo, junior Kara Ruder and sophomores Katie Apibunyopas and Grace Quinn took the 1,600 relay (4:34.5), while the foursome of Apibunyopas, Quinn, sophomore Amber Worthington and freshman Kelly Rush won the 3,200 relay (10:36.0).

Even though Lions coach Chad Boyle was concerned about his squad's prospects of retaining the county crown, Quinn said she and her teammates never lost faith.

"We're always really confident," said Quinn, who also placed second in the 500 and 800. "We're so used to being ahead that we don't like losing, and we trained so hard to get where we are."

Woodlawn, which worried Boyle, finished second with 56 points on the strength of victories from freshman Tyshia Oliver in the 300 (43.6 seconds), senior Gina Pope in the shot put (30-4) and the foursome of Oliver and sophomores Felicia Jones, Conchita Russell and Chamika Smith in the 800 relay (1:54.1).

Perry Hall, which placed third with 41 points, earned first-place efforts from sophomore Taylor Colonna in the 500 (1:25.3) and sophomore Jess Stadler in the pole vault (8-6).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.