Old Mill boys, Broadneck girls triumph in Challenge

Patriots' Callahan wins 55, 300 and 800 relay

Anne Arundel-Baltimore County indoor track

High Schools

January 11, 2005|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

LANDOVER -- The defending county champions in Anne Arundel County indoor track appear to be revving up at just the right time.

In what amounted to a tuneup of sorts for next Tuesday's county championships, the No. 2 Old Mill boys team and the Broadneck girls squad scored victories at the first installment of the Anne Arundel-Baltimore County Challenge at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex last night.

The Patriots are taking aim at what could be their second consecutive boys county title and their third in six years. The Bruins girls team has swept the past three crowns.

"We always come out here to try to win every meet," said Old Mill junior Ryan Callahan, who took the 55 (6.3 seconds) and the 300 (35.7 seconds) and joined seniors Ryan Dunmore and Isiah Johnson and junior Steve Holmes to win the 800 relay (1 minute, 33.9 seconds). "This is kind of like a practice, where you run to get better so that when counties do come, you're ready."

The Patriots, who earned wins from senior Kyle Rauser in the 800 (1:59.7) and senior Chris Bryant in the pole vault (12 feet), accrued 40 of their meet-high 116 points in three field events. They totaled 16 points each in the high jump and pole vault and eight in the shot put.

Broadneck, which could threaten Old Mill's reign, relied on first-place efforts from senior Devin Regan in the 500 (1 minute, 7.4 seconds), junior Matt Llano in the 1,600 (4:36.9), its 1,600 relay team of Regan, seniors Garth Wittmer and Seth Woodward and junior John Sabol (3:40.9) and its 3,200 relay squad of Wittmer, Woodward, Sabol and senior Derek Miller (8:33.0) to place second with 94 points.

Other winners were Dulaney sophomore Vince Walsh in the 3,200 (10:22.7), Milford Mill senior Andrew Simpson in the 55 hurdles (7.4 seconds), Parkville senior Davon Love in the high jump (6 feet) and Annapolis senior Parren Green in the shot put (40 feet, 11 inches).

On the girls' side, the Bruins racked up 91 points for the victory.

Broadneck was paced by wins from junior Robin Yerkes in the 55 (7.2 seconds) and the 300 (42.0 seconds), senior Emily Nagle in the 800 (2:22.6), freshman Tait Woodward in the 3,200 (12:16.1), the foursome of Yerkes, senior Lena Tillett, junior Sarah Candell and freshman Alyssa Haglund in the 1,600 relay (4:20.2) and the foursome of Nagle, Candell, Haglund and sophomore Carly Hamill in the 3,200 relay (10:11.2).

"It's not important to win, it's important to do our best," Yerkes said. "If our best is winning, that's a bonus."

Broadneck will likely need to keep an eye on Severna Park, which compiled top honors from junior Jennine Strange in the 500 (1:22.9) and freshman Amanda Jones in the 1,600 (5:34.8) en route to 79 points and second place.

Other winners were Milford Mill senior Ariana Forbes in the 55 hurdles (8.5 seconds), Parkville senior Heidi Dumer in the high jump (4-8), Old Mill junior Ashley Rucker in the shot put (31-8), Arundel freshman Karli Antor in the pole vault (7 feet) and the Old Mill foursome of seniors Lauren Carrier, Springanne Hatfield and Erin Wilkerson and sophomore Tynise Jones in the 800 relay (1:54.9).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.