Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

For The Record

December 20, 2004

Moves

Baseball

MARINERS: P Ron Villone agreed to salary arbitration.

PHILLIES: 2B Placido Polanco accepted offer of salary arbitration.

RANGERS: Re-signed former Orioles OF David Dellucci, a free agent, to two-year, $1.8 million contract.

Colleges

MEMPHIS: Reinstated basketball F Sean Banks after he served one-game suspension.

High schools

FALLSTON: Alyssa Evering signed letter of intent to attend Connecticut on track and field scholarship.

Pro soccer

MISL standings

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Philadelphia 8 5 .615 -

Cleveland 4 6 .400 2 1/2

Blast 5 8 .385 3

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Milwaukee 9 4 .692 -

St. Louis 8 5 .615 1

Chicago 6 8 .429 3 1/2

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Kansas City 5 3 .625 -

San Diego 4 6 .400 2

Monterrey 1 5 .167 3

Yesterday's result

Kansas City at Monterrey, ppd.

Saturday's results

Blast 6, St. Louis 5, OT Kansas City 9, Chicago 8, OT Philadelphia 6, Milwaukee 3 Cleveland at San Diego, ppd.

College Football

Bowl schedule

(partial) Champs Sports (Tuesday at Orlando, Fla.): Georgia Tech (6-5) vs. Syracuse (6-5), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN). Line: Georgia Tech by 4 1/2 . GMAC (Wednesday at Mobile, Ala.): Memphis (8-3) vs. Bowling Green (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN). Line: Bowling Green by 4. Fort Worth (Thursday): Cincinnati (6-5) vs. Marshall (6-5), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN). Line: Cincinnati by 1 1/2 . Las Vegas (Thursday): Wyoming (6-5) vs. UCLA (6-5), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN). Line: UCLA by 11 1/2 . Hawaii (Friday at Honolulu): Alabama-Birmingham (7-4) vs. Hawaii (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN). Line: Hawaii by 3 1/2 . MPC Computers (Dec. 27 at Boise, Idaho): Fresno State (8-3) vs. Virginia (8-3), 2 p.m. (ESPN). Line: Virginia by 5 1/2 . High schools

Yesterday

Boys basketball

St. Frances 61, McDonogh 58

SF-Alexander 4, Bradshaw 3, Brooks 8, Holmes 16, Leeds 2, Mosley 20, Randall 1, Thomas 7. Totals 19 16-20 61. M-Herbert 14, Lott 6, Yermal 10, Summers 22, Banks 6. Totals 20 10-18 58. Half: SF, 33-28.

Towson Catholic 48, Loyola 41

TC-Mitchell 11, Dulaney 12, Green 8, Nwevo 12, Cannon 5. Totals 16 15-18 48. L-McIntyre 3, Raymon 2, Keller 18, O'Connell 4, Horne 13. Totals 15 4-4 41. Half: TC, 29-20.

Bullis Tournament

Championship

Spalding 83, National Christian 77

S-Sullivan 27, Dixon 13, Castleberry 20, Young 10, Quinn 9, Palumbo 4. Totals 23 25-32 83. NC-Shapp 30, Stanton 13, McClain 12, Liles 13, Burts 5, O'Neal 2. Totals 28 17-19 77. Half: NC, 40-34.

Hill School (Pa.) Tournament

Championship

Abington Friends (Pa.) 54, Calvert Hall 51

AB-Davis 3, Jones 12, B. Cohen 5, Nunn 9, Love 13, A. Cohen 12. Totals 21 7-11 54. CH-Love 3, Harris 21, Jarczynski 2, Frederick 6, Wise 8, Dupree 11. Totals 20 9-14 51. Half: CH, 34-27.

Waccamaw River Classic

At River Beach, S.C.

Gibbons 65, Conway (S.C.) 49

G-Sellers 4, P. Grace 21, Holmes 8, Vaughn 4, Zisockis 13, M. Gace 8, Dennis 3, Washington 1, Jones 5. Totals 23 9-15 65. C-Hudson 7, Ju. McCray 10, Sindab 6, Je. McCray 8, Phillips 5, Hemingway 11. Totals 19 7-12 49. Half: G, 33-24.

Today

Boys basketball

Dunbar at Edmondson, 5 North Carroll at Hereford, 5 Chesapeake-BC at Patterson, 5:15 AACS at Severn, 6 Carver A&T at Franklin, 6:30 North Carroll at Hereford, 6:30 Overlea at Dundalk, 6:30 Parkville at Lansdowne, 6:30 Towson at Pikesville, 6:30 John Carroll at Pallotti, 6:45 Bel Air at Edgewood, 7 Glen Burnie at Patuxent, 7 North County at C.M. Wright, 7

Girls basketball

Chesapeake-BC at Patterson, 3:45 Mount de Sales at Roland Park, 4 C. M. Wright at Perry Hall, 6:30 Carver A&T at Franklin, 5 Overlea at Dundalk, 5 Parkville at Lansdowne, 5 Towson at Patterson, 5 Centennial at Hammond, 5:30 Howard at Atholton, 5:30 Long Reach at Glenelg, 5:30 NDP at John Carroll, 5:30 Oakland Mills at Mt. Hebron, 5:30 Severn at North County, 5:30 Wilde Lake at Reservoir, 5:30 AACS at Maryvale, 6 Glen Burnie at Thomas Stone, 6:30 Owings Mills at Beth Tfiloh, 6:30 Bo Manor at Aberdeen, 7 Broadneck at Bel Air, 7 Fallston at Elkton, 7 Poly at Joppatowne, 7 Towson Catholic at IND, 7 Mercy at Severna Park, 7:15 St. Frances at Arundel, 7:15

Wrestling

North Harford, North East at North Carroll, 4 Kent Island at South Carroll, 5:30 Howard at South Carroll, 6 Joppatowne at Perryville, 6

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.