The Commitments

High school athletes choose their colleges

December 11, 2004|By Baltimoresun.com Staff

To report a high school signing or commitment, email sports@baltsun.com or call 410-332-6200.

BOYS

Baseball

David Caldwell, Loyola Blakefield, Virginia

Brandon Erbe, McDonogh, Miami

Bryan Hoffman, Broadneck, Maryland

Steve Johnson, St. Paul's, Boston College

Brad Miller, Mount St. Joseph, Delaware

Patrick Nolan, Calvert Hall, Maryland

Sherman Reed, Catonsville, Southern

Brad Rifkin, Park, Brown

Basketball

Justin Castleberry, Archbishop Spalding, Bucknell

Lawrence Dixon, Archbishop Spalding, Holy Cross

Chester Frazier, Lake Clifton, Illinois

Marquis Sullivan, Archbishop Spalding, Loyola

Lacrosse

Matt Antonelli, Spalding, Bucknell

Jeremy Blevins, Calvert Hall, UMBC

Phil Blevins, Calvert Hall, Towson

Randall Cooper, Friends, Towson

Tommy Cross, St. Mary's, Mercyhurst

James Daly, McDonogh, Loyola

Mike Evans, South River, Johns Hopkins

Mark Fererri, Boys' Latin, Ohio State

Jared Franklin, Owings Mills, Hobart

Eric Gurnsey, Catonsville, UMBC

Will Harrington, Friends, Mayrland

Conor Larkin, Boys' Latin, Brown

Matt Richter, Glenelg, Towson

Mitchell Rosensweig, Pikesville, Towson

Justin Schneider, St. Mary's, Towson

Jeremy Sieverts, McDonogh, Butler

Kyle Smedley, St. Paul's, Towson

Tad Stanwick, Boys' Latin, Rutgers

Matt Vetter, Annapolis, Towson

Shane Walterhoefer, Boys' Latin, North Carolina

Soccer

Matt Beckman, McDonogh, Maryland

Alex Horwath, McDonogh, Connecticut

Justin Lichtfuss, McDonogh, Wake Forest

Eric Shadoff, Mount Hebron, Delaware

GIRLS

Basketball

Ana Baker, Arundel, North Carolina-Asheville

Alex McGuire, Arundel, U.S. Military Academy at West Point (Army)

Bri Gauthier, St. Mary's, Mt. St. Mary's

Shawna Scott, Milford Mill, St. Francis (Pa.)

Field hockey

Liz Fries, South Carroll, Wake Forest

Lacrosse

Charlotte Ahearn, St. Paul's, Boston University

Jamie Antonious, Mercy, Connecticut

Jen Bach, Catonsville, Hofstra

Sarah Bancroft, Friends, Harvard

Sarah Bohn, Mt. de Sales, George Mason

Alicia Burkhart, Century, Oregon

Shannon Burke, Roland Park, Notre Dame

Laura Cannon, Notre Dame Prep, Delaware

Libby Cannon, Severna Park, James Madison

Terri Coover, Glenelg, Virginia Tech

Stephanie Coyne, Bryn Mawr, Denver

Megan Del Monte, St. Paul's, Duke

Clare Dennis, Catonsville, William & Mary

Casey Donohoe, Notre Dame Prep, Northwestern

Merissa Eide, Mount Hebron, Vanderbilt

Amber Falcone, Winters Mill, North Carolina

Chrissie Galindo, Mount Hebron, Penn State

Kelly Gaudreau, St. Mary's, Notre Dame

Kristen Gilwee, Dulaney, Ohio State

Kendall Gray, Roland Park, Hofstra

Kim Griffin, North Harford, James Madison

Sarah Hackman, Notre Dame Prep, Virginia

Kelly Hansen, Notre Dame Prep, Cornell

Bethany Henneman, Dulaney, Delaware

Suzy Herlihy, River Hill, Delaware

Cara Hitchner, Roland Park, Dartmouth

Paige Hoffen, Mt. de Sales, Loyola

Melissa Howard, North County, Limestone

Megan Joines, North Harford, Loyola

Amy Jones, North Harford, Wagner

Becca Kane, Severn, Delaware

Cassie Krause, Mount Hebron, Towson

Rachel Klein, Roland Park, Boston U.

Beth Koloup, Notre Dame Prep, Notre Dame

Ginna Lance, Mount Hebron, Penn

Katie Latonick, Spalding, Quinnipiac

Meghan Latonick, Spalding, Quinnipiac

Katy Lawrence, North Harford, Rutgers

Casey Lean, Annapolis, Towson

Jackie Lerner, McDonogh, Rutgers

Lindsey Love, Winters Mill, Boston U.

Alex McClammer, Mount Hebron, Delaware

Megan McGuire, Century, Penn State

Jordan McKeon, North Harford, Old Dominion

Sarah McKinley, Dulaney, George Mason

Lauren McLewee, Dulaney, Towson

Katie Monaghan, Spalding, Boston College

Sarah Montaner, Severn, Denver

Charlene Morin, Notre Dame Prep, Northwestern

Meaghan Mulford, Notre Dame Prep, Maryland

Colleen Nevin, Mt. de Sales, Ohio U.

Bridget Noon, St. Mary's, Georgetown

Michelle Owen, Mt. de Sales, Longwood

Sally Poole, Towson, La Salle

Andrea Potter, North Harford, Rutgers

Sam Price, Severna Park, Cal-Berkeley

Kearney Raver, Mt. de Sales, Maryland

Danielle Rhinehart, Mt. de Sales, American

Ashley Rude, Hereford, Towson

Caitlin Schuh, Seton Keough, Marist

Kristin Schwab, Friends, Princeton

Lizzie Schwarcz, St. Paul's, Loyola

Kathryn Seidman, Pikesville, Rutgers

Elizabeth Sellmeyer, Mt. de Sales, Longwood

Kerry Shea, Seton Keough, Penn State

Abby Swift, Towson, UMBC

Mary Clare Taylor, Mount Hebron, Loyola

Meg Taylor, Mount Hebron, Loyola

Meghan Tranter, Mount Hebron, Lehigh

Meghan Turnbaugh, Hereford, Hofstra

Lauren Walker, Old Mill, UMBC

Sandy Wasserbach, Catonsville, Hofstra

Brittany Weller, Fallston, Queens College (N.C.)

Lauryn Wise, IND, Limestone

Britt Woodfield, South Carroll, Towson

Golf

Stephanie Connelly, Northeast, Ohio State

Rowing

K.C. Burke, St. Paul's, SMU

Carey Smith, St. Paul's, Syracuse

Soccer

Beth Koloup, Notre Dame Prep, Notre Dame

Softball

Courtney O'Hara, IND, UMBC

Rachelle Wedell, Northeast, Shippensburg

Swimming

Ellen Brooks, Bryn Mawr, UCLA

Hope Wiles, St. Paul's, Niagara

Volleyball

Roberta Holehouse, CHEN, Penn State

Tiffany Johnson, Arundel, Kansas State

Mallory McCammon, Howard, Pfeiffer

Brooks Webster, IND, Alabama

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.