Rankings

Wrestling

December 03, 2004

1. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: 16-1, ranked No. 1

The National Preps runners-up have added standouts, such as Danny Whitenak (103).

2. Harford Tech

Last season: 15-1, No. 3

Can the Harford County champs dethrone 2A-1A perennial champ Owings Mills?

3. McDonogh

Last season: 18-5, No. 4

Middleweight Rob Willey is among three MIAA champs in an Eagles lineup that features junior league champ Josh Fitch (103).

4. South Carroll

Last season: 13-1, No. 10

The regional champions are boosted by state place-winners Steve Willingham (112), Mike Horbey (125), Tom Wheeler (152) and L.P. Schoonmaker (160).

5. River Hill

Last season: 21-1, No. 5

State runner-up Taylor Green (125) is among the Howard County power's five returning state place-winners.

6. Hammond

Last season: 9-9, unranked

Vince Taweel (130), Ethan Cohen (119) and Steve Sessa (189) have finished first, second and third at 2A-1A states.

7. North Carroll

Last season: 15-1, No. 6

State runner-up Tim Hutchins (140) and third-place finisher Seth Knights (152) are among eight returning starters.

8. Owings Mills

Last season: 18-0, No. 2

The five-time 2A-1A champs will blend state place-winners Mike Kessler (152, second), Eric Vinores (140, fourth) and Ryan Nash (135, fifth).

9. Francis Scott Key

Last season: 13-4, No. 13

The Eagles boast state champ Tom Rush (215), Reuben Gill (130) and Ralph Stambaugh (275) among five returning state qualifiers.

10. Chesapeake-AA

Last season: 12-4, No. 7

Shane Fraser (130) is among the Cougars' five state qualifiers, and county champs Josh O'Keefe (119) and Jake Couch (171) among its six county place-winners.

11. Archbishop Curley

Last season: 2-4, unranked

Seniors Daniel Miller (171/189) and Dan Miller (119/125) each were third at private school states.

12. Boys' Latin

Last season: 8-5, No. 11

Marc DiPasquale (145) and Justin Fitch (160) were third and fourth at private school states.

13. Arundel

Last season: 18-4, No. 9

The Wildcats are led by two-time state place-winner Justin Bowser (125).

14. Fallston

Last season: 10-2, No. 12

State qualifiers Dan Sullivan (171), Carmen Bongiorno (135) and Brandon Bowers (152) are back.

15. Old Mill

Last season: 12-2, No. 8

Coach Jim Grim will count heavily on a corps of returning veterans.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.