Broadneck sweeps individual titles

Bruins boys win county

Severna Park girls prevail

Cross country

High Schools

October 30, 2004|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Annapolis senior Will Eden was poised to make cross country history. But Matthew Centrowitz had the final say.

Centrowitz, a sophomore at Broadneck, captured his first Anne Arundel County championship at Arundel in Gambrills yesterday, preventing Eden from becoming the first runner to win three straight county titles.

Centrowitz's performance sparked the No. 4 Bruins to their second consecutive team crown and their third in the past five years.

Broadneck also boasted the girls individual champion, as sophomore Tait Woodward upended pre-race favorite Marissa McPhail, a junior at Arundel.

The girls championship went to No. 2 Severna Park for the seventh time in the past eight seasons.

Centrowitz trailed Eden through the first mile of the 3.1-mile course, but passed him when Eden hesitated at a fork at about the 1.5-mile mark.

Eden eventually caught Centrowitz and had the lead with about 600 meters to go, but Centrowitz surged up the final hill and cruised to the finish line in 16 minutes, 23.7 seconds.

"I knew that one big hill was coming up, and I went for my move," said Centrowitz, who joined his older sister, Lauren (three-time county champion between 2001 and 2003), as the only sibling duo to win county titles. Eden's bid for three straight crowns "made me want to win it. I want to be the guy to make history, not him."

Eden, who has battled sore Achilles' tendons in both legs for the first half of the season, agreed that the hill was the key to the race.

"I gave him too much of a cushion," said Eden, who finished in 16:26.8. "I thought I could catch him on the field, but it was too late."

With contributions from junior Matt Llano (third place in 16:51.4), senior Kellen Hamill (fifth, 17:18.3), sophomore Kolten Koelzer (10th, 17:50.1) and senior Seth Woodward (12th, 17:53.8), the Bruins easily outdistanced runner-up Chesapeake, 31-108.

The girls competition was much closer, with the Falcons edging No. 4 Broadneck, 33-39.

Efforts from freshman Liya Kasimova (third, 20:17.0), junior Jennine Strange (fifth, 20:44.6), sophomore Bryn Pittinger (sixth, 20:56.0), junior Christine Brus (10th, 21:26.4) and junior Kate Eisenbeiser (12th, 21:33.5) helped Severna Park grab its 21st county crown.

"I thought today was going to be a coronation," said Falcons coach Ed Purpura. The Bruins "made it a competition. ... They made me sweat."

Broadneck, however, did not walk away empty-handed as Woodward kept the individual championship with the Bruins for the fifth time in the past six years. (Lauren Risett in 1999, Lauren Centrowitz.)

Woodward overtook McPhail, who was second to Lauren Centrowitz last season, after the one-mile mark and never faltered as she finished in 19:39.5.

"I don't look at it as taking her place," Woodward said of succeeding Centrowitz, who now runs for Stanford. "I'm picking up where she left off."

Harford County

The No. 1 C. Milton Wright girls team swept the first five spots at Tollgate Park en route to a perfect score of 15 and its 14th championship in the past 15 years.

Sophomore Allison Barnes won in 18:23.61. She was followed by senior Kelli Buck (second, 18:42.50), freshman Sara Bailey (third, 18:45.04), junior Megan Ravenscraft (fourth, 18:51.41) and senior Danielle Burcham (fifth, 18:53.34).

The No. 8 Bel Air boys squad successfully defended last season's crown by edging C. Milton Wright, 30-38.

Bobcats senior Brett Kelly won in 16:11.48. Andrew Mahone was second (16:25.28), Andrew Judd fourth (16:36.74), Elliot Mattson 10th (16:51.36) and Alex Loper 13th (17:06.62).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.