Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

For the Record

October 11, 2004

Moves

Basketball

WIZARDS: Released G Alpha Bangura and F Rich Melzer.

High schools

Volleyball

Yesterday

Fragile X Tournament

At St. John's College (D.C.) Championship IND def. St. John's, 22-25, 20-25, 14-25

Football

Saturday

Bishop Ireton (Va.) 12, Pallotti 7 Boys' Latin 28, John Carroll 11 Dulaney 13, Milford Mill 12 Gilman 35, Mt. St. Joseph 21 Hammond 30, Atholton 14 McDonogh 12, Calvert Hall 7 Overlea 51, Franklin 0 Parkville 38, Kenwood 27 Patapsco 20, Towson 0 Sparrows Pt. 46, Lansdowne 8

Friday

Aberdeen 47, Harford Tech 19 Archmere (Del.) 9, Havre de Grace 7 Bel Air 28, Edgewood 13 Broadneck 21, Northeast 7 Chesapeake-B 22, New Town 15 C.M. Wright 13, N. Harford 6 Curley 41, St. Mary's 0 Dunbar 52, Edmondson 8 Eastern Tech 59, Owings Mills 6 Elkton 35, Western Tech 20 Forest Park 14, Mervo 6 Glenelg 37, Wilde Lake 34 Hereford 63, Catonsville 0 Joppatowne 48, Fallston 20 Long Reach 30, Oakland Mills 6 Loyola 21, Episcopal (Pa.) 7 Mt. Hebron 26, Howard 21 Northwestern 34, Douglass 28 Old Mill 35, Ches.-AA 6 Patterson 30, City 12 Perry Hall 33, Dundalk 8 Pikesville 21, Loch Raven 14 Poly 34, Carver 12 River Hill 40, Reservoir 6 St. James 14, Bowling Brook 7 St. John's-PH 46, Lutheran 13 Severn 44, St. Paul's 27 S. River 49, N. County 12 Southside 26, Lake Clifton 20 Spalding 60, Friends 15 Walbrook 16, DuBois 12

Colleges

Men's soccer

Longwood 3, Mt. St. Mary's 0 Loyola 4, Fairfield 0 Maryland 1, North Carolina 0 Salisbury 3, York 2 Virginia Wesleyan 5, Villa Julie 2

Women's soccer

Loyola 4, Fairfield 1 Sacred Heart 2, Mt. St. Mary's 0 St. Mary's 3, N.C. Wesleyan 1 UMBC 1, Pittsburgh 0 York 1, Salisbury 0

Field hockey

Mary Washington 6, Goucher 0 William & Mary 1, Towson 0 Golf

Locally

Mason Dixon matches

(at Chevy Chase Club) Middle Atlantic 10, Philadelphia 8 Fourball pairings: Stan Fischer-Dave Rasley (MA) d. Terry Sawyer-Charles McClaskey; Chris Rockwell-Pat Tallent (MA) d. James Kania-Chris Lange; Billy Hurley-Richard Holland (MA) lost to Michael McDermott-Scott Ehrlich; Moose Brown-Rick Sovero (MA) d. Roc Irey-Chet Walsh; Jason Pool-Chuck Freedman (MA) lost to Brian Gillespie-Glenn Smeraglio; Burke Hayes-Mike Mitchell (MA) lost to Oscar Mestre, Jr.,-Lynn Thomas Kilduff. Singles: Fischer lost to Sawyer 3 & 2; Rasley d. McClaskey 4 & 3; Kania d. Rockwell 3 & 2; Mestre d. Sovero 3 & 2; Holland d. Walsh 3 & 2; Hayes lost to Kilduff 1 up; Freedman d. Ehrlich 4 and 3; Brown d. Smeraglio 3 & 2; Pool d. Gillespie 1 up; Mitchell d. Irey 1 up; Tallent d. Lange 2 & 1; Hurley lost to McDermott 2 and 1. Pro soccer

MLS schedule

Saturday's games

Chicago at New England, 7:30 p.m. San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. L.A. at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Sunday's game

MetroStars at D.C. United, 5 p.m. End of regular season

MISL standings

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Cleveland 0 0 .000 -

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 -

Blast 0 1 .000 1/2

Central Divsion

W L Pct. GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 -

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 -

St. Louis 0 0 .000 -

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

San Diego 1 0 1.000 -

Kansas City 0 0 .000 1/2

Monterrey 0 0 .000 1/2

Saturday's result

San Diego 5, Blast 3

Saturday's game

San Diego at Blast, 7:35 p.m. Pro basketball

WNBA Finals

Seattle vs. Connecticut

Best of three; series tied 1-1 Game 1-Connecticut, 68-64 Yesterday-Seattle, 67-65 Tomorrow-at Seattle, 9 p.m.

NBA preseason

Yesterday's results

Houston 85, Miami 75 Golden State 97, Sacramento 79

Today's game

Washington vs. Indiana at Muncie, Ind., 8 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.