Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

For The Record

October 10, 2004

Moves

Basketball

HORNETS: Waived C Sean Finn and G Ray Young.

Soccer

MLS: Announced that Utah's expansion team will be called ReAL Salt Lake.

EARTHQUAKES (MLS): Re-signed F Brian Ching to multiyear contract.

FORCE (MISL): Acquired rights to F Hector Marinaro from Storm for cash considerations.

Colleges

Men's soccer

CCBC-Essex 6, Frederick-CC 1 Johns Hopkins 3, Lincoln 1 Rutgers-Camden 4, Goucher 3, OT Towson 1, Delaware 0 Villa Julie 8, Cazenovia 0

Women's soccer

Gettysburg 5, Washington Col. 0 Goucher 6, Gallaudet 0 Villa Julie 3, Cazenovia 0

Field hockey

Christopher Newport 3, St. Mary's 0 Col. of Notre Dame 3, Villa Julie 2 Franklin&Marshall 3, Johns Hopkins 1 Maryland 5, Duke 4, OT Washington Col. 4, Swarthmore 1

Ice hockey

Penn State 6, Towson 2 Scranton 4, Navy 2

Tennis

Men's Johns Hopkins 6, Shepard 3 Women's Johns Hopkins 8, Shepard 1

Volleyball

Frostburg def. Medaille, 30-23, 30-16, 30-12 Gettysburg def. Washington Col., 22-30, 21-30, 19-30 Towson def. William&Mary, 30-22, 30-27, 30-23 Virginia Wesleyan def. Goucher 30-15, 30-22, 23-30, 30-22 Pro soccer

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Columbus 12 5 12 48 39 31

x-N.Y./N.J. 11 11 7 40 45 46

D.C. United 10 10 9 39 40 40

Chicago 8 12 9 33 35 42

New England 7 13 9 30 40 42

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Kansas City 13 9 6 45 37 30

x-Los Angeles 10 8 10 40 40 39

x-Colorado 10 9 10 40 28 31

San Jose 9 10 9 36 39 33

Dallas 10 13 5 35 32 41

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie; x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division.

Yesterday

Columbus 1, N.Y./N.J. 1 D.C. 1, New Eng. 0 Dallas at Los Angeles Kansas City at San Jose

MISL standings

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Blast 0 0 .000 -

Cleveland 0 0 .000 -

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 -

Central Divsion

W L Pct. GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 -

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 -

St. Louis 0 0 .000 -

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Kansas City 0 0 .000 -

Monterrey 0 0 .000 -

San Diego 0 0 .000 -

Yesterday

Blast at San Diego

Next Saturday's game

San Diego at Blast, 7:35 p.m. Pro basketball

WNBA Finals

Seattle vs. Connecticut

Best of three; *-if necessary) (Connecticut leads series 1-0) Game 1-Connecticut, 68-64 Today-at Seattle, 7 p.m. *Tuesday-at Seattle, 9 p.m. Golf

PGA

Champions-Administaff Small Business Classic

at Spring, Texas Second round Wayne Levi 64-67-131 D.A. Weibring 68-65-133 Hale Irwin 67-68-135 Peter Jacobsen 69-67-136 Jim Thorpe 67-69-136 John Harris 67-69-136 Walter Hall 64-72-136 Jim Dent 66-70-136 Andy Bean 70-67-137 Mark Johnson 70-67-137

Morris Hatalsky 68-69-137 Bob Gilder 68-69-137 Tom Kite 67-70-137 Bobby Walzel 69-69-138 James Mason 70-68-138 Keith Fergus 73-65-138 Larry Nelson 68-70-138 Jim Ahern 68-70-138 David Eger 68-70-138 Des Smyth 68-70-138

John Bland 71-68-139 Rodger Davis 71-68-139 Mark James 71-68-139 Fuzzy Zoeller 69-70-139 Vicente Fernandez 69-70-139 Allen Doyle 69-70-139 Jerry Pate 69-70-139 Bill Rogers 68-71-139 Dave Stockton 69-70-139 Dale Douglass 71-69-140

Bruce Lietzke 72-68-140 Mark McNulty 69-71-140 Lanny Wadkins 69-71-140 Craig Stadler 69-71-140 Bruce Summerhays 71-70-141 Mark McCumber 70-71-141 Gary Koch 73-68-141 Tom Jenkins 69-72-141 Gary McCord 69-72-141 Raymond Floyd 70-72-142

Hubert Green 69-73-142 Ed Dougherty 73-69-142 Graham Marsh 73-69-142 Jim Colbert 69-73-142 John Jacobs 71-72-143 Leonard Thompson 71-72-143 Mike McCullough 69-74-143 J.C. Snead 73-70-143 Dave Barr 73-70-143 Pete Oakley 74-69-143

Lonnie Nielsen 74-69-143 Tom Purtzer 71-73-144 Bruce Fleisher 71-73-144 Mike Hill 72-72-144 Ed Fiori 72-72-144 Jose Maria Canizares 72-72-144 Bob Murphy 72-72-144 Doug Tewell 72-73-145 Ben Crenshaw 72-73-145 Gibby Gilbert 73-72-145

Dana Quigley 73-72-145 Jay Sigel 68-77-145 Hugh Baiocchi 74-71-145 Stewart Ginn 73-73-146 Kermit Zarley 73-73-146 Joe Inman 74-72-146 Bob Charles 75-71-146 Al Geiberger 75-72-147 Dave Eichelberger 73-75-148 Isao Aoki 74-74-148

John Schroeder 75-73-148 Tom Wargo 72-77-149 Charles Coody 75-74-149 John Mahaffey 74-76-150 Chi Chi Rodriguez 79-75-154 Miller Barber 86-76-162 Arnold Palmer 84-82-166

LPGA

Asahi Ryokuken

International Championship

at North Augusta, S.C. Third round Liselotte Neumann 68-68-69-205 Becky Morgan 67-69-70-206 Sophie Gustafson 69-73-66-208 Grace Park 66-74-68-208 Cristie Kerr 70-68-70-208 Laura Davies 69-69-70-208 Laura Diaz 70-73-66-209 Kris Tschetter 69-73-67-209 Donna Andrews 68-68-73-209 Candy Hannemann 72-71-67-210

Angela Stanford 68-73-69-210 Maggie Will 71-69-70-210 Gloria Park 74-69-68-211 Tina Barrett 70-73-68-211 Silvia Cavalleri 66-76-69-211 Chris Johnson 71-70-70-211 Kim Saiki 66-74-71-211 Beth Daniel 71-68-72-211 Joanne Morley 67-72-72-211 Jeong Jang 71-67-73-211

Deb Richard 70-72-70-212 a-Ya-Ni Tseng 71-69-72-212 Soo Young Moon 69-71-72-212 S. Prammanasudh 72-72-69-213 Johanna Head 71-71-71-213 Carin Koch 71-71-71-213 Lorie Kane 73-68-72-213 Miriam Nagl 69-70-74-213 Karen Stupples 71-74-69-214 Marcy Hart 72-72-70-214

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.