Sullivan's 2nd straight win in Frederick leads Maryvale to 3rd meet title in row

Fall sports

High Schools

September 09, 2004|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Maryvale senior Kelly Sullivan claimed her second straight individual crown at the St. John's Invitational cross country meet yesterday at Ballenger Creek Park in Frederick.

Sullivan took the title yesterday in 19 minutes, 35 seconds - 1:41 faster than runner-up Jill Krowczewicz, a junior from St. Mary's. Sullivan's winning time last fall was 20:09.

Additional top-27 showings from junior Julia Clark (eighth place in 21:46), sophomore Caitlin Meyd (15th, 22:14), senior Amanda Peters (16th, 22:16) and junior Josie Drayton (27th, 23:05) paced the No. 6 Lions to their third straight team title.

Glenna Sullivan, Kelly's twin, missed the race after being involved in a minor car accident last week.

Severn's Nick Foster was the Baltimore area's highest finisher in the boys race; he was fourth in 17:44. The Admirals finished third in the team competition.

Volleyball

No. 1 Liberty 3, Glen Burnie 0: Setter Lauren Locklear led the defending 2A state champions over the visiting Gophers with 24 assists. Stacey Krebs (12 kills) and Meghan McConville (eight kills) also had solid games for the Lions.

No. 12 Institute of Notre Dame 3, Pallotti 1: Led by middle hitter Brooks Webster (21 kills, nine aces, seven blocks), the Indians (2-0) won their opening Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference match over the visiting Panthers.

Mount de Sales 3, No. 13 John Carroll 2: The Sailors upset the defending IAAM A Conference champions in a five-game match in Bel Air. Kristina Mercier led the Sailors with 16 kills, and Kelly Nevin led the defense with nine blocks.

Boys soccer

Patapsco 1, No. 6 Perry Hall 0: The Patriots (2-0) scored on a throw-in from Aaron Wheeler to Jeff Cartwright in the first half.

Despite losing starting goalkeeper Steve Baxter in the first quarter to a shoulder injury, the Patriots' defense stood strong, led by sweeper Brent Snyder and backup keeper Adam Wiatrowki.

Girls soccer

Mount Hebron 1, No. 13 Mercy 0: The Vikings surprised the Magic in the IAAM/Adidas Challenge at McDonogh. Colleen Conely scored on a cross by Kristen Elliot in the first half.

Field hockey

No. 2 St. Paul's 2, St. Mary's 1: Sarah Seats and Kirsten Goldberg scored to lift the Gators (2-0) over the visiting Saints (0-2). Sweeper Rachel Cook anchored the Crusaders defense with key block tackles.

No. 4 Bryn Mawr 1, No. 5 Notre Dame Prep 0: The Mawrtians topped the visiting Pirates on a penalty corner from Stephanie Coyne to Caki Guinee 5:30 into the second half.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.