For The Record

TRANSACTIONS

September 06, 2004

Moves

Baseball

PADRES: Purchased contract of P Andy Ashby from Triple-A Portland.

PIRATES: Activated P Kip Wells from 15-day DL.

RED SOX: Purchased contract of P Pedro Astacio from Triple-A Pawtucket. Transferred P Lenny DiNardo from 15-day DL to 60-day DL.

ROYALS: Recalled P Chris George, P Mike MacDougal and C Paul Phillips from Triple-A Omaha. Recalled former Orioles P Denny Bautista from Double-A Wichita.

Colleges

CLEMSON: Reinstated DL Chris McDuffie after one-game suspension.

Colleges

Field hockey

Cortland 4, Johns Hopkins 3 Duke 12, Towson 0 Maryland 7, Drexel 1

Black-Eyed Susan

Tournament

(at Villa Julie) Alvernia 1, Bridgewater 0 (championship) Roanoke 3, Villa Julie 1 (consolation)

Men's soccer

Loyola 3, George Mason 2 Maryland 6, Marshall 0 Navy 3, UC Irvine 0 St. Lawrence 6, Frostburg 0 Villa Julie 3, Keuka 2 Wash. Coll. 2, SCAD 1

Women's soccer

Brown 2, George Mason 0 Duke 12, Towson 2 Gwynedd-Mercy 2, Wash. Coll. 0 Mary Washington 2, Nazareth 1 Navy 1, S.D. State 0 Old Dominion 3, UMBC 0 Radford 2, Robert Morris 1 Villa Julie 1, Keuka 0 Wilkes 7, Goucher 1

JHU Invitational

Johns Hopkins 2, Rochester 0 Dickinson 2, Mt. Union 1

Servedio Memorial

(At Hood College) Cedar Crest 2, Kings College 1 Hood 3, Waynesburg 2

Water polo

California 7, Navy 5 Navy 8, UC Santa Cruz 3

Soccer

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 8 5 10 34 28 25

MetroStars 9 9 6 33 37 38

Chicago 7 10 8 29 29 35

D.C. United 6 9 9 27 32 38

N. Eng. 5 10 9 24 30 35

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

K.C. 11 8 5 38 33 26

Colorado 9 7 9 36 23 22

L.A. 9 7 8 35 37 35

San Jose 9 7 7 34 37 28

Dallas 9 10 5 32 30 34

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday's game

Columbus at S. Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's game

Kansas City at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Saturdays games

Dallas at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

New England at N.Y./N.J., 6 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Pro basketball

WNBA standings

Eastern Conference

W L Pct. GB

New York 14 13 .519 -

Indiana 15 15 .500 1/2

Connecticut 14 15 .483 1

Detroit 14 15 .483 1

Charlotte 13 15 .464 1 1/2

Washington 12 16 .429 2 1/2

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Los Angeles 21 7 .750 -

Seattle 17 11 .607 4

Minnesota 16 12 .571 5

Phoenix 15 13 .536 6

Sacramento 15 13 .536 6

Houston 12 16 .429 9

San Antonio 6 23 .207 15 1/2

Tomorrow's game

Sacramento at Wash., 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m. L.A. at Phoenix, 10 p.m. Detroit at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Thursday's games

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7 p.m. New York at Washington, 7 p.m. Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m. Detroit at L.A., 10:30p.m.

Friday's games

Connecticut at N.Y., 7:30 p.m. San Antonio at Indiana, 8 p.m. Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. High schools

Tomorrow

Boys soccer

Mt. Hebron at North Harford, 3:30 Calvary Baptist at Arlington Baptist, 4 Calvert Hall at McDonogh, 4 Curley at Gilman, 4 Loyola at St. Paul's, 4 Mt. Carmel at Greater Grace, 4 Friends at City, 4 John Carroll at Mount St. Joseph, 4 Loyola at St. Paul's, 4 Redeemer at Gibbons, 4 Severn at Key, 4 Smithsburg at North Carroll, 5:30 Brunswick at Winters Mill, 6:30 Catoctin at F.S. Key, 6:30 Century at T. Johnson, 6:30 Glenelg at South Carroll, 6:30 Bel Air at Edgewood, 7 High Point Tournament-Long Reach vs. E. Roosevelt, 5; Meade at High Point, 7

Girls soccer

Magruder at Atholton, 3:30 Friends at Mount de Sales, 4 Key at Grace Brethren, 4 Maryvale at Mercy, 4 Glenelg at South Carroll, 5 F.S. Key at Catoctin, 6:30 Mt. Hebron at Liberty, 6:30 T. Johnson at Century, 6:30 Winters Mill at Brunswick, 6:30 South River at Spalding, 7 IAAM/Adidas Challenge at McDonogh-St. Mary's Ryken at McDonogh, 4

Field hockey

Atholton at Fallston, 3:30 Joppatowne at Bel Air, 3:30 Maryvale at C.M. Wright, 3:30 South Carroll at Glenelg, 3:30 Catholic at Key, 4 Edgewood at Harford Christian, 4 F.S. Key at Frederick, 4 Liberty at Walkersville, 4 Linganore at Winters Mill, 4 North Carroll at Century, 4 Wilde Lake at North Harford, 4 AACS at St. Timothy's, 4:45

Volleyball

Calvary Baptist at Arlington Baptist, 4 Aberdeen at Havre de Grace, 5 Ches.-BC at Patapsco, 5 Eastern Tech at Dundalk, 5 Fallston at C.M. Wright, 5 Franklin at Pikesville, 5 Hereford at Dulaney, 5 Joppatowne at North Harford, 5 Lansdowne at Catonsville, 5 Loch Raven at Perry Hall, 5 Milford Mill at New Town, 5 Overlea at Woodlawn, 5 Owings Mills at Towson, 5 Parkville at Sparrows Point, 5 Western Tech at Kenwood, 5 Mt. Carmel at Bryn Mawr, 5:15 Seton Keough at St. Paul's, 5:15 Ches.-AA at Spalding, 5:30 Bowie at South River, 6 Carver A&T at Randallstown, 6:15 S. Hagerstown at Winters Mill, 6:15 Westminster at N. Hagerstown, 6:45 Century at T. Johnson, 7

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.