Girls Runners To Watch

Cross Country

September 02, 2004

Allison Barnes

C. Milton Wright, sophomore

The Class 3A state champ and Harford County Runner of the Year seeks more accolades.

Kelli Buck

C. Milton Wright, senior

Is a third consecutive Harford County title in the works for this two-time All-Metro selection?

Lauren Capone

Towson, junior

The former soccer player returns to defend her Baltimore County crown.

Marissa McPhail

Arundel, junior

A two-time winner last season, McPhail finished fourth in the Class 4A state championships.

Emily Nagle

Broadneck, senior

Nagle assumes the challenge of leading the Bruins to a third straight Class 4A state title.

Laura Paulsen

Bryn Mawr, junior

The second-team All-Metro choice finished no lower than eighth in five major invitationals.

Trisha Repsher

Westminster, junior

The reigning Carroll County champ boasts the fastest time (19:41) recorded by an area runner at last season's state meet.

Alison Smith

Atholton, sophomore

The Howard County Runner of the Year collected titles at the county and Class 2A South region championships.

Glenna Sullivan

Maryvale, senior

Last fall's Baltimore City/County Runner of the Year takes aim at her third IAAM crown in four years.

Kelly Sullivan

Maryvale, senior

The two-time All-Metro pick had top-six finishes in seven major meets.

Other notables

Christine Brus, Severna Park; Karen Buchheister, Mercy; Lauren Childs, Bryn Mawr; Michelle Donadio, Franklin; Kate Eisenbeiser, Severna Park; Leah Estremera, C. Milton Wright; Jessica Hibbert, Glenelg; Ashlee Horst, Century; Sarah Lancos, Centennial; Liz McCarter, Mount Hebron; Amy Morlock, Perry Hall; Bryn Pittinger, Severna Park; Megan Ravenscraft, C. Milton Wright; Valentina Steen, Hereford; Quantikia Stepney, Mervo; Heather Troutman, North Harford; Julia Wagner, Bel Air; Maureen Wahl, Archbishop Spalding; Amy Watson, North Carroll; Tait Woodward, Broadneck.

GIRLS POLL

1. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Ranked No. 2

2. Severna Park

Last season: No. 3

3. Mercy

Last season: No. 5

4. Bryn Mawr

Last season: No. 4

5. Broadneck

Last season: No. 1

6. Maryvale

Last season: No. 8

7. Glenelg

Last season: Unranked

8. Bel Air

Last season: No. 7

9. Westminster

Last season: Unranked

10. Hereford

Last season: Unranked

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.