Players To Watch

Field Hockey

September 02, 2004

Christina Boarman

St. Paul's, forward

A Junior Olympics gold medalist with a flair for getting the most out of penalty corners, the junior gives the Gators an added dimension on attack.

Jenn Cochran

Glenelg, midfielder

The 2003 Howard County Player of the Year, a defensive-minded senior, will continue to frustrate the opposition for a fast-rising Gladiators team.

Liz Fries

South Carroll, midfielder

After a year as an exchange student in Germany, the senior hopes to pick up right where she left off - a 13-goal season that led the Cavaliers to a 2002 state title.

Abbi Horn

Severna Park, forward

The multi-talented senior set the pace for the Falcons' 2003 state title with an early goal, capping a 17-goal season for the deft stick-handler.

Stephanie Kisic

South Carroll, midfielder

The senior's speed and finesse in transition earned her Carroll County Player of the Year honors a year ago and should continue to feed a prolific attack.

Alex Radebaugh

Notre Dame Prep, midfielder

A key element in the Blazers' vast improvement last season, the senior provides a dominating two-way presence in the middle.

Laura Schnell

C. Milton Wright, midfielder

A rising talent in Harford County, the versatile senior brings skill and offensive support (11 assists last season) to the Mustangs' title hopes.

Kristin Schwab

Friends, midfielder

The Quakers' foes need to watch out for the senior's exceptional stick skills and her knack for finding the cage, which she did 12 times last season.

Sarah Seats

St. Paul's, forward

Speed and a quick stick make the junior a sure finisher coming off a 16-goal season that led the IAAM A Conference champs in scoring.

Katie Turner

Severna Park, defender

A business-like approach turns into big-game heroics for the senior whose defensive feats proved critical to county and state titles a year ago.

Other notables

Ellie Atkins, Glenelg Country; Jackie Blucher, St. Paul's; Shannon Burke, Roland Park; Terri Coover, Glenelg; Dee Crovo, Severna Park; Megan Del Monte, St. Paul's; Chelsea Farley, Centennial; Maggie Farrand, Bryn Mawr; Kelly Filipowicz, Long Reach; Maddie Goetz, Fallston; Kelly Hansen, Notre Dame Prep; Jill Hodges, South River; Megan Joines, North Harford; Emily Karrer, Mount Hebron; Shannon Long, South River; Erin Majerowicz, Chesapeake-AA; Jobie Mason, Severn; Amanda Max, Carver A&T; Kristin Mele, River Hill; Katie Monaghan, Archbishop Spalding; Bridget Noon, St. Mary's; Chelsea Parks, Centennial; Mandy Pickard, North Carroll; Julia Ronald, Dulaney; Julie Stiltz, Towson; Ela Tarlan, South Carroll; Alicia Thompson, Century; Danielle Wacker, Hereford; Mary Waller, C. Milton Wright; Britt Woodfield, South Carroll; Kaley Zaharris, Bryn Mawr.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.